Search Unity

  1. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

[Released] MegaSplat, a 256 texture splat mapping system..

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jbooth, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. Da-Luk

    Da-Luk

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Posts:
    31
    oh :D thank you ! so easy
     
  2. jamesnw

    jamesnw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    Is "MicroSplat - Terrain Collection" compatible with MegaSplat? Perhaps I missed it, but you never stated anything on the store page.
     
  3. godofcoding

    godofcoding

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hello folks
    Does somebody knows what happening here?

    And how to fix this edges?
     
  4. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    They are different product lines..
     
  5. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    You need to preprocess your mesh before painting- if you did that already, then it's likely you painted into the color channels (which you can remove in the vertex painter).
     
  6. godofcoding

    godofcoding

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Ok this works. But mesh converter doesn't work correctly with fbx who has some children.
    Seems like converter only convert first one. Also converter doesn't support meshes with LODs
     
  7. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    You can drag all the children in there, LODs included. It's pretty basic- just takes meshes, has no idea about FBX files, if they are used as LODs or not, if they are children or not- just mesh->mesh_splat. I would suggest reading the included documentation, it's pretty comprehensive.
     
  8. wood333

    wood333

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Posts:
    670
    I upgraded a 5.6.6 project to 2017 and everything updated except my megasplat terrain texture which is now white. Did i do something impermissible, or can my texture be revived?
     
  9. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    I don't see any reason why this wouldn't upgrade fine- it's just a texture. Maybe grab it from a backup?
     
    wood333 likes this.
  10. wood333

    wood333

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Posts:
    670
    The terrain.mat (the custom material) is blank white in the upgraded project, but shows the colorful terrain in the old project. I copied it from the older project and dropped it into the new, but in the new it was blank white again. I cannot figure out what needs to be re-imported, hooked up again, or recompiled. All the megasplat assets from the old project appear to be present in the new.

    EDIT: If I activate tasselation in the MegaSplat: Shader Compiler the terrain texture reappears, but with tasselation turned on, the ground ripples when the character controller moves around.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
  11. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    If you turn it off does it go white again? I could imagine the shader needing a regeneration after upgrading, perhaps, but nothing that should turn it white comes to mind.
     
  12. wood333

    wood333

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Posts:
    670
    Unfortunately, yes it goes back to white. Perhaps, I need to upgrade Megasplat? How do I determine the version I am using? Is there an upgrade guide?
     
  13. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Look in the asset store- but it's been compatible with 2017 since it shipped, basically, so I doubt that's it.
     
  14. Zante

    Zante

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Posts:
    375
    Hi JBooth, can I use microsplat with vegetation studio to do all of the following together?

    1. Real-time mesh blending with procedurally generated terrains
    2. Tessellation
    3. Vegetation Studio splatmap generation
     
  15. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    1. If you generate the terrain descriptor data as well when you generate the terrains. This is just a height map and normal stored in an RGBHalf texture, and you can see how I generate it in the editor code.
    2. Yes
    3. Yes
     
    Zante likes this.
  16. Pulsar

    Pulsar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi everyone, and thanks for the good work.

    We might be needing the tessellation shader of Microsplat, but currently we are working in a project using Lightweight Render Pipeline 4.9.0 in Unity 2018.3.8f1. I have seen there is an extension to the Tessellation Shader that might make it compatible with the Lightweight Pipeline, but would like to confirm that with my current versions before purchasing this all.

    Will I have any shading problems with my current set-up? Thank you very much.
     
  17. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Last time I checked all modules were compatible with LWRP, but that pipeline keeps changing, so who knows. If it doesn't work for some reason I'll fix it.
     
  18. Pulsar

    Pulsar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you very much! We will purchase it and see what happens! We'll let you know :)
     
  19. Room101_Studios

    Room101_Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Curious, but is this compatible with Gaia yet?
     
  20. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Sorta? You can convert terrains from what Gaia outputs to MegaSplat, but there's no integrated conversion. MicroSplat will read the data Gaia writes directly though..
     
  21. ftejada

    ftejada

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    545
    Hi @jbooth !!

    I do not know how to configure MegaSplat so that when I paint on the ground these strange lines do not appear in the textures mixture.

    I have tried different versions of unity that had different versions of MegaSplat. So I assume it's something I do wrong in the Megasplat configuration. But as much as I have touched values (Brush Size Flow Falloff, Blend Target, Cluster Noise Scale ...), I have not been able to solve it and I get out in many parts of my land as seen in the photos ...

    Untitled-2.jpg Untitled-3.jpg Untitled-4.jpg

    Can you tell me how to fix it?

    regards
     
  22. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Run the mesh through the Mesh converter before painting. You should go through the tutorial in the docs.
     
  23. ftejada

    ftejada

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    545
    It's a terrain ... should I do what it suggests too?
     
  24. Culyx

    Culyx

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I've been trying to get vertex painter to work for me and I have a few things working but I can't seem to get the textures to map over my vertex colors. I have initially assign a vertex color for each vertex based on the "terrain type" of the tiles I"m creating. I can't seem to paint things on to them with a brush but using the "random" button I can alter the vertex color. How do I map a texture array to this though?
     

    Attached Files:

  25. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Hmm, terrain shouldn’t have that issue. Can you send me a repro?
     
  26. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    You should read the documentation which will walk you through the basics. For MegaSpat you don’t paint vertex colors, rather there’s s custom brushing system which lets you choose textures to paint.
     
  27. unity_B_aW8rKM1dKUCA

    unity_B_aW8rKM1dKUCA

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I am new to Unity and coming from UE4. I usually use Substances to auto materials the terrain. The height information and slopes are auto calculated and sometimes I have to do some manual touch up with terrain paint.

    Does your plugin offer the same experience ? In one of your videos, I noticed that you brought some Substances, but I did not see you try them on the terrain. Beside, the height and slopes of the terrain will they be calculated ? And there's chance to use the the slope materials ?

    I am sorry again, but the terrain in Unity has been the bottleneck for my case till I saw your plugin.
     
  28. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    MicroSplat has a procedural texturing module that allows you to specify rues based on height, slope, cavity and erosion to texture the terrain automatically. This is likely closest to some of the "AutoMaterial" stuff you see in Unreal.

    MegaSplat has a texture graph which allows you to apply rules at editor time to do similar things, and a runtime mode which does a triplanar projection of 18 different textures (3 textures for each projection on 2 layers) based on slope and noise.
     
  29. unity_B_aW8rKM1dKUCA

    unity_B_aW8rKM1dKUCA

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    This is a great news. Does Microsplat support substances ?
     
  30. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    It supports the built in integration in versions before 2017.3, and the plugin Allgorithmic released in 2018.3 and greater.
     
  31. jamesnw

    jamesnw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    Hi, I seem to have a blending problem, but I'm using MegaSplat with MapMagic and I'm not sure which asset is causing this issue. I can't seem to get the texture clusters to mix properly. Everything has hard edges:

    upload_2019-5-24_17-3-24.png
    I've also changed mesh resolutions which doesn't help. Aside from default settings, I changed some as explained in the MapMagic doc here: https://gitlab.com/denispahunov/mapmagic/wikis/output_generators/Custom_shader

    upload_2019-5-24_17-6-15.png

    Any ideas?
     
  32. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Hard to say, I assume you have adjusted the Interpolation contrast?
     
  33. jamesnw

    jamesnw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    Yes I have. This is on full right:

    upload_2019-5-24_17-21-10.png

    And this is on full left:

    upload_2019-5-24_17-21-59.png

    Full left blends the best, but I can still see hard triangle edges.

    upload_2019-5-24_18-41-28.png
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
  34. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    There's a bit of a tradeoff between control texture size and blend softness in MegaSplat- it usually looks better with lower res control textures, but then you have less resolution to work with. Basically this is because the blend must be 100% complete on each vert (in this case, control point in the texture). The only way to do soft, wide blends, is to paint across the layers, because that gives you a blend value between the layers.

    Since your applying with Map Magic, I'm not exactly sure how it converts it's output to MegaSplat format, or if it takes advantage of the two layers in the optimal way.
     
  35. NightcoreLV

    NightcoreLV

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    can i use this shader to normal models? for exampel houses, buildings and probs, is there a problem with performance?
     
  36. PineappleParty

    PineappleParty

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Hello Jason. I tried importing MegaSplat into my 2019.1.4f1 project and there are compiler errors. Screenshot_6.png

    I'm not a programmer. If the fix is simple could you show me what I should type in? Thanks.

    Edit: I had to leave for work at the time and didn't get to explore all that is wrong with my scene. I'm guessing with the errors some scripts are not running resulting in me missing tools in the window drop down and missing shaders on the inspector panel? I hope these screenshots help.
    Screenshot_7.png
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  37. jamesnw

    jamesnw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    HI, there is flawed logic in TerrainPainter_GUI.cs.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. if (ti == null || !ti.isReadable)
    2.             {
    3.                EditorGUILayout.HelpBox("Control texture is not read/write", MessageType.Error);
    4.                if (GUILayout.Button("Fix it!"))
    5.                {
    6.                   ti.isReadable = true;
    7.                   ti.SaveAndReimport();
    8.                }
    9.                return false;
    10.             }
    When `it== null` the user (aka me) gets the help message. When they click "fix" it throws an error because you are assuming `ti` is not null in the button block, when in fact you are alloweing null into the scope,
     
  38. LuiBroDood

    LuiBroDood

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Posts:
    10
    Megasplat doesnt have stochastic?? :( i thought it would... I like the features of cluster and change at runtime,

    I got Mircosplat + stochastic addon
    and I got Megasplat assuming itd have stochastic

    hope it gets update soon
     
  39. ftejada

    ftejada

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    545
    Hi @jbooth ! I feel the delay in answering, I have not been able to answer before.

    I send you a repro with a scene. The array is already prepared with some textures that I use, it's called "Array_1K"

    PM the dowload link...

    I await your response, greetings.
     
  40. toctoccontato

    toctoccontato

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    eu comprei o ativo oneBatch porem nao consigo usar cutout, fade e tranparencia funcionam, mas o cutout nao. oque devo fazer? Também nao funciona frente verso "double sided" existe algo que possa ser feito? obs: cheguei aqui clicando em "Suport Website".
     

    Attached Files:

  41. whisp

    whisp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    I have enabled distance resampling and it looks great for my rocky cliffs textures, also ok for the grass textures. But for the forest i am using a texture with detailled roots and for the beach a texture with sand ripples. They look bad when the larger texture gets blended in - huge roots, huge ripples. I didn't find an option for distance resampling on a per texture base.

    Is there a way to achieve a similar effect without distance resampling?

    Some info: The terrain is procedurally generated and painted, and I'm using two layers for painting.
     
  42. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    In MicroSplat I have a pertexturing property to turn this off and on for each texture, but I don't think I have that for MegaSplat..
     
  43. Bzuco

    Bzuco

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    @whisp You can also try manually adjust higher texture MIP levels in photoshop(blur annoying repeating parts in texture or remove them completely). I see this trick in Assetto corsa game on some sand textures with rocks. You will need DDS utilities to extract and repack MIPs.
     
  44. whisp

    whisp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    @Bzuco Thanks for the hint, this sounds like it might work. Given that i can control the distance for the mipmaps–level change.

    @jbooth Having more than 16 splat textures was the main criteria that made me select Megasplat, as well as texturing at runtime (while i am unsure if that really isnt possible with Microsplat). Distance resampling on a per tex base would an awesome feature for Megasplat.
     
  45. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    MicroSplat supports 32 textures and now has a procedural texturing module- but if what you want to do is generate splat maps at runtime, it works exactly the same as it would with standard Unity terrain.
     
  46. whisp

    whisp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the info, I will think about it. Your MicroSplat v MegaSplat website needs an update!
     
  47. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Yes, unfortunately I lost the files when a laptop was stolen, and as MicroSplat evolves its becoming harder to explain the difference as, for instance, they both have a form of runtime procedural texturing but are very different, and in your case I think your talking about just dynamically changing the splat map data, which either can do. So a simple bullet point list doesn’t really convey it anymore.
     
  48. MagiSoftworks

    MagiSoftworks

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Posts:
    118
    Hi! Just picked up MegaSpalt yesterday. Looks exactly what we are looking for. :) Great Asset. When jumping in - Fresh Scene, Gaia Created Terrain.
    Select "Terrain" - Choose Terrain Paint Tab - Select "Setup Terrain for MegaSplat" then terrain is gone with only flashing black areas here and there? Going to research but probably quick fix. Thoughts?
     
  49. jbooth

    jbooth

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3,999
    Is terrain instancing turned on? It's not supported..
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  50. ftejada

    ftejada

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    545
    Hi @jbooth Did you see something of the problem that you report ??? I have seen that you have answered some messages and you have not told me anything about it.

    regards
     
unityunity