Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Landscape Auto Material terrain&foliage toolset

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by VEA_Games, Jun 2, 2016.

  1. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    505
    Anway to get LAM to slowly fade in and out all the ground vegetation based on the distance slider and grass density multiplier? Right now it just pops things in and out kinda ruins the immersion when going around landscapes.
     
  2. Azman138

    Azman138

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    Why is this happening after importing ? How can i fix it?please help me fast
     

    Attached Files:

  3. LightingBox2

    LightingBox2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2,817
    Remove Dx9 API from Player settings

    If doesn't works, try re import All option in Assets Menu
     
    SkygodGames likes this.
  4. Azman138

    Azman138

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Posts:
    15

    Done that but still showing.Terrain data ismissing splat texture
     

    Attached Files:

  5. LightingBox2

    LightingBox2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2,817
    What is your GPU model ?
     
  6. Azman138

    Azman138

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    Nvidia gtx 960M
     
  7. LightingBox2

    LightingBox2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2,817
    You had Dx9 api error. Are you sure about removing DX9 api ?

    Also re open your project.
     
    SkygodGames and MarkusGod like this.
  8. Azman138

    Azman138

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    look
     

    Attached Files:

  9. LightingBox2

    LightingBox2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2,817
    SO i don''t know what happens for you
    I tested on 2017.2 and 5.6 without problem
     
  10. MarkusGod

    MarkusGod

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    164
    @VEAGamesTeam, Hello guys! Small feature request here. Can you make an integration with VegetationStudio, (instead of batching, write to the VS persistent vegetation storage), or expose an API for hooking into vegetation placement loop, so we can make/use our own integrations/solutions.
     
  11. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hi, @MarkusGod, we will look further at this tool for potential costs of integration.

    Could you list main benefits\features you want to get with this tool?
     
  12. MarkusGod

    MarkusGod

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    164
    Advanced billboard rendering, instanced API, instanced indirect API, GPU culling and LOD selection using compute shaders. VS allows easier to render a much more dense foliage at higher density and distance.

    Same distance same quality level, VS trees placement a bit different but count looks the same.
    Vs has a lower polycount due to gpu frustum culling.

    LAM batching
    upload_2017-11-27_19-1-48.png

    VS instanced (indirect + standard)
    upload_2017-11-27_19-5-52.png
    (script load spike from foliage reloading)
     
  13. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    @MarkusGod
    Thank you, we will look at the possibility of integration and will estimate the improving the instancing \ batching in LAM.
     
    MarkusGod likes this.
  14. daibutsu

    daibutsu

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Hi all.

    Thanks for this asset. but i can't delete any grass and bushes if i'm in painting mode. All grasses was added to batch files but now it is not working. It is not deleting any grass i have added. What is the problem?
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2017
  15. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hi @daibutsu , could you list more detail wtr (what to reproduce) instruction please?
     
  16. Salja

    Salja

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Posts:
    326
    new about vegetation studio integration i want to buy but i will use vegetation studio too :D
     
  17. Frogbytes

    Frogbytes

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I've purchased LAM last week and I've been learning/playing with it a fair amount but I find it insanely slow to work with. And specifically interacting in the inspector window.
    It's fine in the demo scene, but after creating my own terrain (based on the forest prefab) with my own heightmap (terrain is 2048*2048 and the heightmap is 4k), selecting elements in the inspector window (whether it's in the batched foliage or the auto material component) is incredibly slow.
    It can sometimes take up to 5 seconds to select one prefab or the next in those components.

    So my question is mostly why is that happening? Does it have anything to do with the size of the terrain? Anything else I might have done to slow things down? The scene is extremely simple aside from that terrain. Bottom line, I find that a bit strange.
    Repainting the terrain also takes quite a fair amount of time (10 to 15 minutes), not sure if that's normal either...

    So right now it's really making me question whether I should continue using it as I'm just losing too much time waiting for things to happen...
     
  18. tcourbet

    tcourbet

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Hi all,

    Any idea why I get that error whenever I apply a LAMBatchedFoliage script on my terrain? (see attached pic)
    The error message doesn't show up when I reload the scene, but the whole editor becomes sluggish whenever I'm on the terrain. (speed is all good again as soon as I remove the script)

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  19. OfficialAshez

    OfficialAshez

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Posts:
    26
    Im having insane lagg issues in the demo scene & all other worlds..why? I have 1080 3GB GPU..
    8-10FPS in editor & after bulit game.

    Ideas / and thoughts why?
     
  20. multimediamark

    multimediamark

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    26
    Hey guys. We're looking to buy this asset for out Oculus VR project. Is it tested on VR or not?
     
  21. multimediamark

    multimediamark

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    26
    You have gtx 1080 3gb gpu? Huh??? They only come with 8 gb.
     
  22. tcourbet

    tcourbet

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    I haven't tested in VR, but I'd be worried about the framerate. I'm personally struggling to get a stable decent framerate (not in VR) while maintaining quality...
     
  23. wolfen231

    wolfen231

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Posts:
    402
    If you do this... I will have to buy vegetation studio haha. Been eyeballing it for a bit now. From what I hear it is pretty good asset.
     
  24. the_genius

    the_genius

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    The terrain shader is good and you can get some great results quickly and easily with this asset.

    But, for people considering buying, there are 2 important things to consider:

    1. If you want anything to collide accurately with your terrain, it's not going to work.
    The terrain shader uses displacement a huge amount. All the good looking rocky shapes at the bottom of your slopes are all from displacement. This means they are not part of the terrain collider in any way.
    This made it unusable in my 3rd person game as the character collides badly with the terrain near any kind of slope. Adding FinalIK doesn't help either. The character collides with the terrain collider which ignores all the displacements from the shader so foot placement is completely wrong.

    2. The vegetation system is quite performance heavy
    Using LAM's vegetation system reduced my FPS to 20-30. Luckily it's easy enough to remove (just removing 2 scripts attached to the terrain).
    Then I started from scratch with vegetation studio and got the FPS back up to 100.
     
  25. Aress28

    Aress28

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    when LAM 2 realease? :)
     
    MarkusGod likes this.
  26. SVVReddy

    SVVReddy

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Posts:
    1


    I am also facing the same issue.
     
  27. tcourbet

    tcourbet

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    I completely agree with both points and I would add a couple.
    1. It's currently impossible to use on multiple terrains, whether it is in the same scene or in a scene loaded additively. Which makes it really hard to use in the context of a proper game.

    2. I need to have the Batched Foliage script collapsed (on my terrain asset) or risk facing MAJOR slowdowns in the editor, making the asset barely usable.

    3. It's not easy getting decent framerate. The amount of batches created is quite high and getting a good framerate without sacrificing quality is difficult.

    4. It's very clunky if you want to change the assets used by the batched foliage script. Being an array, if you remove one of them in your Batched Foliage script, it will mess up the order of your Auto Painter and you're pretty much screwed at that point. There's also no global setting for a splatmap, you need to change/assign it on each individual asset of the Painter and that's very cumbersome.

    5. The publisher of the asset is very slow at answering and support is minimal.

    Aside from that, the quality is pretty good, just go in there knowing about the potential issues. If you want to play around making pretty looking terrains, you probably will be able to get good results quickly but if you plan on using the asset in production, I personally think it's not there yet.
    I'll be happy to edit the message or write a new one when/if the issues ever get fixed!
     
  28. forcesky

    forcesky

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Could you provide a detailed instruction?
     
  29. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
  30. Ksforever

    Ksforever

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, i've bought the landscape auto materiel but when i load up the terrain is white. as shown in the screen shots. everything else works fine but the terrain just won't get textures.. been trying to figure this out for about a week now. so any help would be nice. and also there's that error code.
     

    Attached Files:

    ken1nil likes this.
  31. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hello Ksforever,
    LAM is currently don't supporting Unity 2018 (it's shown in description and details).
    Unfortunately Unity have significantly remade original terrain component in 2018 and currently we are working on total reconstruction of LAM component for 2018 version.

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
    DragonTTK, MarkusGod and ken1nil like this.
  32. DragonTTK

    DragonTTK

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    I am looking forward too this really wanted to get LAM.
     
  33. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    505
    Any word on how its going for this working in unity 2018's latest versions?
     
  34. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hello guys,

    Yes we have uploaded version for 2018 and waiting for Unity approve!

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
  35. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hi guys,

    LAM 2018 version is approved!

    Also we've made an update for 2019 and will submit it as soon as 2019 will be released.

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
  36. Aress28

    Aress28

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    will be there some more features or updates for LAM?what about LAM 2?is still on progress?

    And what about large terrains ?Can we use it on large terrains?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2018
  37. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    505
    Any release notes what the 2018 update now features?
     
  38. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Regarding to coming 2.0 features - we have spent very much time on upgrading to 2018 and 2019 and currently I can't say about ETA (new unity have many changes). We plan it next year.

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
  39. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    505
    Using unity 2018.1.6 or unity 2018.2.14 getting an all white terrain in the demo scene. I have upgraded LAM to the latest in the asset store as well. How do I fix this?
     
  40. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Strange, could you send your log and screenshots to info@veagames.com please?

    Kind regards
    Dmitry
     
  41. Aress28

    Aress28

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    Hi!Im getting Error like this :
    Assets\Plugins\LandscapeAutoMaterial\Editor\ColoringTerrainBrush.cs(65,44): error CS0121: The call is ambiguous between the following methods or properties: 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, ColorPickerHDRConfig, params GUILayoutOption[])' and 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, params GUILayoutOption[])
    Unity 2018.3
     
  42. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hello @Aress88,

    Currently last supported version is 2018.2, next supported version will be Unity 2019.

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
  43. arcanereality

    arcanereality

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Any plans for 2018.3 support?
     
  44. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Hello @arcanereality ,

    We planned to release next version for 2019 Unity.

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
  45. Twoonebe

    Twoonebe

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    174
    Any news about LAM ?
     
  46. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Now we are testing LAM Unity 2019, and soon it will be submitted to the store!

    Kind regards,
    Dmitry Smirnov
    VEA Games
     
    johaswe likes this.
  47. Glitch12

    Glitch12

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Posts:
    29
    How to fix this error?


    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets\Plugins\LandscapeAutoMaterial\Editor\ColoringTerrainBrush.cs(65,44): error CS0121: The call is ambiguous between the following methods or properties: 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, ColorPickerHDRConfig, params GUILayoutOption[])' and 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, params GUILayoutOption[])'
    2.  
    3.  
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  48. marggob

    marggob

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Posts:
    64
    We have the same error when importing the asset. Have you found a solution to this problem?
     
  49. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    42
    I use 2019.1 get error
    Assets\Plugins\LandscapeAutoMaterial\Editor\ColoringTerrainBrush.cs(65,44): error CS0121: The call is ambiguous between the following methods or properties: 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, ColorPickerHDRConfig, params GUILayoutOption[])' and 'EditorGUILayout.ColorField(GUIContent, Color, bool, bool, bool, params GUILayoutOption[])

    and

    Assets\Plugins\LandscapeAutoMaterial\Standard Assets\PostProcessing\Editor\PropertyDrawers\MinDrawer.cs(6,34): error CS0104: 'MinAttribute' is an ambiguous reference between 'UnityEngine.PostProcessing.MinAttribute' and 'UnityEngine.MinAttribute'
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
  50. suityn

    suityn

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    If I fix those ambiguous calls I will get an error in DecoratorEditor.cs in line 60: throw new InvalidOperationException("Invalid decorated editor instance. Something is screwed up."); And terrain inspector will not show any option. Is there any fast known solution for this?
     
unityunity