Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We've updated our Terms of Service. Please read our blog post from Unity CTO and Co-Founder Joachim Ante here
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] - Horror FPS KIT 1.4.2

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by ThunderWire, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    958
    nope. You have to drop in whatever vr setup you are using and just change whole lot stuff
     
  2. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177

    Looking forward to it. Thank you.
     
  3. JC_LEON

    JC_LEON

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    378
    cant wait..how so much long to be approved?
     
  4. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177
    I'm noticing some weird issues on the way the loading screen works. In the editor, when it loads the level, it works fine. But when I build, it will sit on the sceneloader screen for a long time with "Press Any Key" fading in and out. It doesn't appear to be working, but eventually the scene loads. For a large scene, this can take up to a minute. It gives the impression that the scene isn't loading because the "Press Any Key" is just fading in and out.


    I think I like the way the previous sceneloader worked. At least the spinning status would give an indication that it was actually loading the scene.


    @ThunderWire, any thoughts?
     
    mattis89 likes this.
  5. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    958
    Im not actually gonna update . Because the previous verision is good and I have so much custom scripts and items and script changes. And they all will be overwritten so
     
  6. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    I recently purchased this asset and have found the the manual is very hard to read and confusing at times.
    There is no documentation in the manual explaining how to use your own loading screen, how to use the flashlight prefab, how to setup the inventory etc.

    The inventory one I had to figure out by re-reading that section in the manual several times, as it is not written clearly or using correct grammer. I also had to refer to the demo scene several times in order to figure out things that were not explained the manual.

    Are there any tutorials available that can demonstrate the basic features of the asset?

    Thanks!
     
  7. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    386
    Could this be used to make escape type games or scenarios. Like walk into a room doors close behind you and an action needs to happen before the door can open. Or find a key or item to get out of a room etc that type of gameplay? Just anything with the escape game gameplay type elements or even stealth type gameplay as well.
     
  8. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177
    Yes, although that logic would need to be put together by you. The kit has a lot of building blocks and the FPS controller is pretty good.


    To do something like that, all you really need to do is setup a trigger on the room and set the doors to be closed and locked. The doors have programmatic ability to be locked/unlocked with keys. Having used the kit, I could put something like this together in about 30 minutes. But it will require you to do a little bit of code. How are your code skills?
     
  9. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    958
    yes. Im a freelancer developer , DM if you need help.
     
  10. cloverme

    cloverme

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    If anyone is interested, I've added the smooth function to the MouseLook code. The smooth function is present in other FPS controllers, it makes the camera less jerky with the mouse movement.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. // Add this to the base of the class
    2. public float smoothTime = 5f;
    3.  
    4. // Replace these lines:
    5. // player.transform.localRotation = playerOriginalRotation * xQuaternion;
    6. // transform.localRotation = originalRotation * yQuaternion;
    7.  
    8. // with these lines:
    9. transform.localRotation = Quaternion.Slerp(transform.localRotation, yQuaternion, smoothTime * Time.deltaTime);
    10.  
    11. player.transform.localRotation = Quaternion.Slerp(player.transform.localRotation, xQuaternion, smoothTime * Time.deltaTime);
     
    starfoxy and ThunderWire like this.
  11. keepthachange

    keepthachange

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Posts:
    71
    I have added a shotgun everything works fine. my problem is it will not show the bullet ui in bottom corner of screen?
    it did at one point but then would not show handgun ammo count? idk what im doing wrong here.

    im am using same script the gun has. when i disable the glock it shows shotgun ammo count. I am not sure why it will only show one?

    i tryd duplicating the script renaming it. the script worked but still would only show ammo count for one weapon.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019 at 4:37 AM
  12. starfoxy

    starfoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Posts:
    22

    Very nice. Thank you cloverme!
     
  13. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    958
    Should I update ? How to preserve my changes in scripts ? I have basically altered all the script to make this to a survival fps player.. Meele function, tree cutting, and axe shows up in inventory UI
     
  14. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    Has anyone had any issues with getting the asset to work with 2018.3.1f1?

    I imported the asset and have encountered this error

    UnassignedReferenceException: The variable FloatingIcons of UIFloatingItem has not been assigned.
    You probably need to assign the FloatingIcons variable of the UIFloatingItem script in the inspector.
    UIFloatingItem.Update () (at Assets/Horror FPS KIT/HFPS Assets/Content/Scripts/Main/UI/Game/UIFloatingItem.cs:56)

    I emailed the author a few days ago but haven't heard anything from him. The kit worked under my previous version I was using, though I can't remember what version it was.

    Thanks
     
  15. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177

    Something is not quite assigned right. FloatingIcons is probably a prefab or an image of some sort. Can you tell me what the line of code is at #56 in the file? I don't have a current project with the asset in it right now that even remotely resembles the original asset.
     
  16. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200

    Here is line 56 of the UIFloatingItem.cs file:

    float currentDistance = Vector3.Distance(gameManager.Player.transform.position, FloatingIcons.transform.position);

    If I disable the UIFloatingItem script that is attached to the GameManager, I don't get the error, but the player is unable to move as well.

    I have terrain but when I play my level from the MainMenu and load the level, the player is there but the terrain I added isn't and I am unable to move.

    I emailed the author about the error and here is what he said:

    "This error shows that something is wrong with the FloatingIcons List, maybe there is a elements which is null, if you doesn't have any floating icons on the scene the FloatingIcons List count need to be set to 0 to prevent Update() function to continue. If you does not solve this problem, please send me a screenshot of the UIFloatingItem script view in the inspector."

    I compared the GameManager in the DemoScene in the Asset and the section and the UIFloatingItem script has three elements in it but my GameManager has the three elements as None.

    thanks for any help.
     
  17. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177
    Can you do a screenshot of what your UIFloatingItem script looks like in the inspector?
     
  18. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    Here is the screentshot
    Screenshot.jpg
     
  19. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    In the Demoscene's GameManager the Elements contain I_Key03, I_Key04_anim and I_Key04_dyn.
     
  20. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177
    Yeah, you'll need to set the size to zero, or fill in the elements. It's trying to read an array in code and getting null values.
     
  21. CaptCanada

    CaptCanada

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    I find it strange that when I used the asset in previous 2018.3 versions, I never got this error and now I am when using 2108.3.1f1f.

    I may have assumed that then creating the GameManager, the asset would have populated these fields.
    The elements are there in the DemoScene's GameManager though.


    I also have found that the player is unable to move, even when launching the level using the MainMenu. The player seems to be stuck in one place with no terrain around, even though I have added a terrain in the scene.

    Thanks
     
  22. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    177

    Not sure what might have happened. If you haven't changed anything in the core asset, perhaps you can delete it and re-import it. At any rate, you can go into the demo scene, click on the game manager top level node and click "apply" at the top of the inspector window on the prefab buttons. Then delete your game manager from your scene and add it again.