Search Unity

[RELEASED] Fury Framework - RPG/RTS Creator

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by andorov, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. RGreulich

    RGreulich

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Anyone have info on getting the player to recognize mesh colliders? They walk right through any of the environment models in the scene.
     
  2. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    You have to bake the navigation mesh. The navigation mesh will MeshColliders into account, and will build out a "floorplan" that units will obey.
     
  3. RGreulich

    RGreulich

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Thank you for the quick reply!! I will try when I get home from work.
     
  4. RTS-dev

    RTS-dev

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    That's great news. Are you planning to update the indie package and the asset store package as well? Any ETA on that if "yes."
     
  5. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    The demo packages on the website have been updated for Unity 4. The AssetStore package is in the works, and will be updated by week's end.
     
  6. Niklas-Persson895

    Niklas-Persson895

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    For those of you that struggled to make only one player always "Selected" from start just add the following to the end of our Initialize() method of SimpleHUD.cs

    Code (csharp):
    1. //This iterates through each of the "Players" (or commanders) in the current game session
    2. foreach (var commander in Fury.Behaviors.Manager.Instance.Commanders)
    3.  
    4.  //This iterates through each unit that commander currently have in the game
    5.                     foreach (var unit in commander.Units)
    6.  
    7. //This selects only the units that are controlled by the Current commander (The player)
    8.                             if (unit.Owner == Owner)
    9.  
    10. //This adds that or those units to the "Selection" list
    11.                                 Selection.Add(unit);
    also, dont forget to remove the posibility to "Remove" the selection itself, this is done quite easy by searching for the term Selected.clear and Selected.Remove.


    this was a quick fix.. it helped me out, but im not a schooled programmer.... if anyone knows a better way, please share with the group :p :cool:
     
  7. RTS-dev

    RTS-dev

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hey Andorov,

    DId you get a chance to push a new version of the Framework to the asset store?

    Thanks!
     
  8. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    No, not yet. Though if you already own the framework, you can download Binaries + Pro Trial and just swap out the trial binaries. That's basically the package that is going to be in the AssetStore.
     
  9. pushingpandas

    pushingpandas

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,419
    Hello, iam interested into your framework but I need a different naviation. Instead of "pointclick to walk" I want only 1 player and movement control via W, A, S, Y keys. is that out-of-the-box possible or do I need to change programming code?
     
  10. pushingpandas

    pushingpandas

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,419
    Another question what I didnt saw in your great tutorial videos. How can I make a teleport or kind of jump from Map 1 to Map 2?
     
  11. pushingpandas

    pushingpandas

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,419
    Hello, how to I make a connection between map 1 and map 2? And, could you imclude a quest system? Like FIND Item X ... etc?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  12. pushingpandas

    pushingpandas

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,419
    another question. I following the tutorial. When I place the dummy, its disappear in play mode. Guess its falling through the ground plane? Why?
     
  13. drewradley

    drewradley

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    3,063
    Where is this patch? I've been waiting since July for this patch and haven't seen it. I've had no luck updating it by downloading the demo and the binaries and I really don't want to upgrade my project to Unity 4 anyway.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  14. OnkelK

    OnkelK

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hey andorov,

    this framwork has freaking much potential!
    but after playing around with eval-version and "replaying" the tutorials I ran into the problem that I get everytime i want to create a custom definition from a script an error like "You script needs to inherit from Fury.Database.Defintion. But it definitly inherits the Definition-class.
    I am using the most actual version of Unity-Indie 4.0.1f2. Has anyone other experienced the same problem and will it be fixed or am I stuck with it?

    Best regards,
    Hannes
     
  15. Argentooo21

    Argentooo21

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Hi!. i have a simple question, in multiplayer mode, how i can select a player/model (warrior/mage/etc) through a GUI before starting the game??.

    Bye!
     
  16. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    Can you copy-paste your custom definition class?
     
  17. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    You can progmatically modify the SelectionController object in the SimpleHUD.cs class to achieve what you're looking for.
     
  18. OnkelK

    OnkelK

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    This would be my custom class:
    Code (csharp):
    1. using System;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using System.Linq;
    4. using System.Text;
    5.  
    6. using UnityEngine;
    7.  
    8. using Fury;
    9.  
    10. public class Queue : Fury.Database.Token
    11. {
    12.     public list<Fury.Database.Ability> possibleUnits;
    13.  
    14.    
    15. }
    But I tried it with any Token from the Tutorial ... e.g. the Equipment class and I couldn't create any assets.
     
  19. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Hi,
    I`m practicably about to buy this kit. Can I add a 'silent' status so that enemy unit cant use abilities, and how?
    Some documentation ISpeed argument and implementation for slow attack would be great thanks for this awesome framework.

    Cheers
     
  20. llde_chris

    llde_chris

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    Hi Andorov,

    Following the video tutorials, it works fine in the Editor. However, I'm getting this error on the iPad, similar to Hunkahunka's a page or so back:

    ExecutionEngineException: Attempting to JIT compile method '(wrapper managed-to-native)
    System.Threading.Interlocked:CompareExchange
    (Fury.General.Action,Fury.General.Action,Fury.General.Action)
    ' white running with --aot-only.

    at Fury.Behaviors.Manager.add_OnMapLoaded
    (Fury.General.Action value) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    The code that triggers this is:

    Fury.Behaviors.Manager.Instance.OnMapLoaded += new Fury.General.Action(OnMapLoaded);

    The definition for OnMapLoaded is simply this:

    void OnMapLoaded()
    {
    Debug.Log("OnMapLoaded was called");
    }

    The event is not called.
    Commenting out the += event makes the error go away. I'm already using the Mobile binaries included in the source distribution.
    How do I get this to run? I'm mostly just following the video tutorials.

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013
  21. dl_studios

    dl_studios

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Hi Androv,

    Just purchased Fury. We've been encountering a weird bug in both the tutorial scenes and also in your Fury webplayer demo on dreadware.com. The bug is when we click on a character to select it the camera shoots off in a random direction causing the character to go out of view. I've tried using my wacom tablet and magic mouse both had the same result. Any ideas what is going on?

    That said I'm excited about this framework it looks like it will save us a lot of time.

    Thanks,

    Dixon
     
  22. fisj

    fisj

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Hi all,

    I bought Fury, and I love it, however I'm having a weird issue with the Mobile binaries. Maybe someone here can help.

    I get a script error: (full error listed below, snipped for brevity)
    <Fury.Database.Energy,Fury.Controllers.VitalityController.Generator>' does not contain a definition for `AmountPercentage'

    Here's the repro steps:
    1) New scene, import the FuryProEval.unitypackage from dreadware site.
    2) Close Unity, replace binaries in Assets/Fury/Framework with the mobile equivalents from the dreadware site source (prebuilt).
    3) Run unity again, and build scene.

    If I comment out or remove the HUD parts, it then goes on to complain about other missing definitions. So if I were to guess I'd say the mobile binaries are corrupt, or unity isn't recognizing them properly.

    I'm running Unity Pro Trial 4.0.1f2 on MacOS 10.8.2
    Default build settings are iOS, player settings function normally, and the scene successfully compiles to iOS before Fury is imported.

    Any thoughts? I really can't think of anything at this stage except Unity being the Pro Trial. I know there's people using Fury on iOS, which versions of the editor are you successfully compiling the binaries with?

    Edit: Just tried the mobile binaries using indie Unity 4.1 on PC. Same error.

    Thanks in advance!

    -Paul

    Full Error Below:

    Assets/Fury/Tutorial/Content/Interface/SimpleHUD.cs(323,109): error CS1061: Type `System.Collections.Generic.KeyValuePair<Fury.Database.Energy,Fury.Controllers.VitalityController.Generator>' does not contain a definition for `AmountPercentage' and no extension method `AmountPercentage' of type `System.Collections.Generic.KeyValuePair<Fury.Database.Energy,Fury.Controllers.VitalityController.Generator>' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)


    Assets/Fury/Tutorial/Content/Interface/SimpleHUD.cs(323,33): error CS1502: The best overloaded method match for `SimpleHUD.DrawBar(UnityEngine.Texture2D, UnityEngine.Texture2D, float, float, float, float, float)' has some invalid arguments


    Assets/Fury/Tutorial/Content/Interface/SimpleHUD.cs(323,33): error CS1503: Argument `#7' cannot convert `object' expression to type `float'
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013
  23. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    Hey Dixon,

    I think I've ran into this issue with other Unity projects as well. I don't think some combination of hardware/browser works as well. Can you try building the project into a standalone and see if you're having the same issue?
     
  24. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    There is an issue with the tutorial not playing well with the mobile libraries. The problem is relatively simple and is an oversight on my part. I will be uploading new packages to rectify the situation.
     
  25. ujellyx

    ujellyx

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    before i buy this sweet framework of yours:
    i'm relatively new to unity and the mechanics, so when i want to make further adjustments to the source-code you provide additionally, how do i compile/build it to use my updated version in Unity?

    by the way - is there a way to adjust the "RTS Configuration"-Panel at the start of the application?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  26. mbevier

    mbevier

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    There's a few ways to go about doing this.

    1. Build the solution in Visual Studio, and use a post build event to copy the dlls to your project folder. The advantage here is a much nicer IDE to work with than MonoDevelop. For example: echo f | xcopy "$(TargetPath)" "C:\MyProject\MyProject.Unity\Assets\Fury\Framework\" /Y

    2. Take the source code and copy the .cs files into your project. Reference the source files directly rather than from the Fury assembly. Make changes with VS, MonoDevelop, or whichever editor you'd prefer and Unity will detect changes automatically. This makes it a little more straight forward to step through code with debugging.

    I tend to prefer using Visual Studio - but debugging can be a bit more of a hassle than using MonoDevelop. There's a converter to take the pdb from Visual Studio and make it usable in MonoDevelop for debugging - but I ran into errors trying to run this against the fury.dll. In the end, because I wanted to step through code, I just use MonoDevelop.

    There is also UnityVS that can bring together the best of both worlds - but it's not cheap.
    http://unityvs.com/
     
  27. ujellyx

    ujellyx

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    how can i do that? an example would be nice
     
  28. mbevier

    mbevier

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    An easy way to do this would be to remove the Fury.dll from your project, and then copy all the source .cs files from the Fury Engine source folder into the Framework folder in your project. Basically copy the Engine folder (excluding any obj / bin folders) into your Unity Project. Once that is done, you can then add components as you normally would (e.g. Unit, etc), but they would be coming directly from the source file rather than from the Fury.dll assembly. Changing in those source files now included in your project will automatically be compiled by unity.
     
  29. ujellyx

    ujellyx

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    is there any way i can exchange the DLL with the source-files properly without having to reapply the components to each object? i already got a little project running, so it would be a "pain in the ass" to reapply and reconfigure them all manually
     
  30. OminStyle

    OminStyle

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hi, I'm having some issue running the Fury Framework Evaluation (Unity Indie). I've downloaded the zip file from your website and tried to run it after extracting everything but Unity crashes. Next, I've tried making a new project in Unity and imported the "Assets" folder only. Unity does not crash by doing this but I get errors saying that "The referenced script on this Behaviour is missing!" Is this because I'm using Unity 4.1.1?
     
  31. order66

    order66

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Posts:
    150
    Same problem here!
     
  32. order66

    order66

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Posts:
    150
    Are there any known issues with mobile devices?

    Runs well when playing in the editor, but won't run on android device.
     
  33. order66

    order66

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Posts:
    150
    Just did a little bit of testing. Getting an "Missing Mono Behaviour" error.

    Can't seem to access any class. Seems like the Fury.dll isn't pushed to the device at all, so all class files are missing, ergo can't work. Putting the Fury.dll into a "Resources" folder doesn't change anything.

    Please see my email for the source code access so I can get on this problem ;)
     
  34. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    Yep, Unity updates tend to break precompiled projects.

    I've updated both the packages and they should be usable right out the gate.
     
  35. WackyCoder

    WackyCoder

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Did anyone manage to find a way to modify the range of weapon during runtime? I tried various method and even gotten to modify weapon damage but I can't seem to be able to do anything about weapon range.
     
  36. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    Set the range of the weapon to the maximum possible, then, at run time when the weapon is about to be used, check the "dynamic" range of the weapon and go from there!
     
  37. WackyCoder

    WackyCoder

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for quick reply! While I ended up doing things somewhat differently, your advise to set weapon range to maximum did set me on right path. But now I have different question, is there a way to change Pre-Delay, Post-Delay or Cooldown for weapon during run time? Basically what I try to do is make a status effect that act like Haste/Quicken buff from most RPG. I tried ISpeed but that only change movement speed while the attacking speed stay the same.
     
  38. Syaz

    Syaz

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, where is this SimpleHUD package everyone keep talking about? I can't find it in the package nor the Asset Store.

    Edit: Forgive my incompetence. I'm new to Unity. Found it using the search box in Project pane that I never noticed.:neutral:
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  39. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    Are you trying to shorten cooldown for the skill via a debuff?

    IE: If I have "haste" on a unit, it cools its skills down faster?
     
  40. WackyCoder

    WackyCoder

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, and same thing for weapon cool down too.
     
  41. chilemanga

    chilemanga

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Is there any part of the tutorial in which it shows hoy to spawn several units?
    We are having a problem generating units when Awake method is called for any unit.
     
  42. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    What issue are you having specifically? Any errors?
     
  43. WJ

    WJ

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    97
    Hi, I have a couple of questions I hope you can help with.

    Seeing as there is no Co Routine in Ability whats the best way or shooting projectiles when an animation is at a specific point in the time line?

    Any chance of having the Hud.QueueAbility made available within a Unit as well? This would allow queuing of abilities for enemies instead of just a basic attack.

    Last one is can you make it so abilities can be attached and configured at run time? This would help with the creation of generic abilities that can support different models, so Fire Spell Projectile could be configured with a cast point, cast time (animation timeline time) and any other parameters needed that are unique to that model.

    Thanks
     
  44. MSR-Gale

    MSR-Gale

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  45. WJ

    WJ

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    97
  46. aanimation

    aanimation

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    49
    hi...i have plan to purchase this product, but i want to try a demo, where can i get download these files? i hav watching video tutorials and im interest to build. need file core like fury.dll, fury.xml etc. where i can download the demo files? arham@bmt.co.id
     
  47. andorov

    andorov

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,061
    http://www.dreadware.com/downloads.aspx

    contains the demo files.
     
  48. XPG

    XPG

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    How can i control my player (move player, attack enemies ) using keyboard?
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2013
  49. gaweph

    gaweph

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Posts:
    26
    Hello Andorov.

    I have been using the framework for a week or so now. Will likely get the full version very soon.

    Does anyone have a good implementation of the a gathering/harvesting ability for an RTS style game. My first thought is to create an ability "Harvest", which can be used on a deposit "Minerals".

    Im thinking that a token can be given to the deposit in the OnCreated method and given a status equal to the number of minerals present. Then when the ability is cast on the deposit a token can be given to the caster, this would then decrement the deposit token amount.

    The only problem with this is that the state has to be a Byte, so can only be a max of 127?
    Would it be better to make many tokens in the deposit, and give a token per trip to the caster?

    Anyone have any thought on this type of ability.
     
  50. Apshai-Arts

    Apshai-Arts

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    67
    You can go here: http://unitygems.com/lateral1/ and download the package at the end, this has helped me in similar situations (but I have not tried it with/on MonoBehaviours from DLLs, check the last comments for details). It finds and fixes 'missing scripts' for you.