Search Unity

  1. We want you to join us at GDC this year! Take a peek at all of the events we will be hosting during the week of GDC.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Tell us about your experience here and you’ll get early access to the 2018 Game Studios report + more goodies.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.3 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice

Assets [RELEASED - FREE] Aura - Volumetric Lighting

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by raphick, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. Jussukka

    Jussukka

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    I did some further studies on it and we are rendering the game split in 2 cameras, with effects being overlaid on the second camera. this seems to cause the issue. When rendering on the first camera, everything renders as expected no clipping of the shadows. So it is not a issue in AURA script but a bug our own 2 camera pipeline is producing.
     
  2. Shizola

    Shizola

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    117
    You should make an asset store thread now.

    I'll wait patiently for HD pipeline support :)
     
    raphick likes this.
  3. Kieckbert

    Kieckbert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    @raphick: First of all – congrats and many, many thanks!
    Communities really benefit from such noble habitus.
    And how excited I was couting down the last days...:)

    By the way did anyone get Aura running on a Macbook (for WebGL)?
    Unfortunately the demo scenes display the objects with textures unshaded only.

    Update: Just noticed that I am not able to check the Aura(Script) attached to the MainCamera but instead I am shown this: Bildschirmfoto 2018-02-13 um 14.30.28.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  4. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    355
    actually one thing I found was a script missing on the main camera in the directional light demo scene. What's supposed to be there?
     
  5. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    Hi @raphick !

    Any idea how to fix this?


    I have a nice little haze going on, and when I get in my vehicle, it basically switches the camera parent to the car camera controller instead of being a child of the character controller. It doesn't change anything on the camera itself, so I'm wondering what makes Aura stop rendering??

    EDIT:
    If I simply disable the Aura main component and re-enable it, it just doesn't render the effect anymore.

    My enter-exit script doesn't even disable anything on the camera, but I had to test just disabling the main aura component and re-enabling it, and yeah.. it's not working after I do that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  6. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,373
    It will only work on platforms that support compute shaders.

    On the mac this means you need to use Metal as the graphics API and turn Metal Editor support on. But I havent got it to work on metal yet, not really looked into the issues but I have seen some warnings in the console about too many thread groups for this platform. As with other assets I have seen this with in the past in regards compute shaders and metal (most of which the authors managed to fix in the end), the console messages only appeared sporadically and were not terribly helpful at pointing straight to the appropriate code, but next time I try I will try to provide some specific examples.

    WebGL doesnt support compute shaders, I seem to remember hearing about a compute shader extension for WebGL standard but I dont know whats happening with that, and if/when it does arrive, Unity will then have to extend Unity compute shader support to that platform.

    Anyway this is just my own limited knowledge and experience from trying Aura briefly.
     
    Kieckbert and raphick like this.
  7. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    Cool! I am really happy that it works in one of the VR type. My pleasure!
    Happy to read this! That was one of my goal compared to the other solutions out there...
    Happy to hear that...
    ...and sorry about that. I really hope that you'll be able to fix that bug that Aura made visible :/
    My pleasure! I really hope it will give ideas to others
    The error you show is typically thrown when you did not leave the main compute shader compile (or I'd did not compile because not supported which might be the case as you're on a Mac)
    I'll have a look... But if you have Aura, there shouldn't be anything more interesting.
    Yes, I still have work to do on static objects managers and especially singletons in Execute in edit mode. This currently leads the script to stop functioning if disabled, and only allow one instance of Aura Main. Sorry about that this is a known limitation in wip.
    Thanks for your good answer/explanation :)
     
  8. Kieckbert

    Kieckbert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    @elbows Thanks, I will give it a try with Metal. Compute Shaders seem to be under dev and might come with WebGL 2 ...still need some patience with that
     
    raphick likes this.
  9. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    Cool. Do you have any possible cheat / workaround in the meantime? especially with objects that are not being deactivated..? is there a way to tell the main Aura component to "reset" it's process and start doing its rendering as if it just started again? I mean my code is not even turning Aura OFF, so it shouldn't be doing this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  10. christoph_r

    christoph_r

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Posts:
    289
  11. wenzheng_unity

    wenzheng_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    upload_2018-2-14_12-13-33.png

    what am i missing.

    i try aura on unity 2018 and 2017 both give me the same error
     
  12. MostHated

    MostHated

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    The light you are looking at probably didnt get to process yet because you have an issue with the camera. Which is why it says what it says on the thing you have selected. Look at the camera, it seems as if its missing a script.
     
  13. wenzheng_unity

    wenzheng_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    upload_2018-2-14_12-47-57.png

    is the orginal scene file downloaded from github
     
  14. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    the missing script is Aura light and aura main component lol.

    something went wrong when you imported Aura I guess....
     
  15. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    355
    One of the hidden gems that isn't mentioned is the 3d texture generator, I don't think it was mentioned previously but since it can use 3d textures it's nice to have an auto-slicing tool that you feed with a (minimum 16x256) 2D texture. It then creates a new Texture3d Asset you plug in.

    Now, onto some feature requests, or info on how to do / script: can the next version have extinction parameters / coefficients for RGB be separate? This is something that can really give volumes a real sense of presence; very few things scatter red green and blue at the same rate. In fact, how much could be separated into individual RGB values instead of a single float?

    Likewise, will there be support for area lights? They can sorta be faked with spot lights at the moment, and I have a hunch we'll be seeing them come into the light (so to speak) throughout the 2018 cycle.
     
  16. Jussukka

    Jussukka

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Actually, we found out that the shadows disappear from the fog also when we add a point light to the scene (even though that point light does not have an aura script applied. So it may have something to do with the 2017.3 compatibility issue. Waiting to see if your update helps! We are doing screen space reflecting transparency using 2 cameras and would love to keep that in. All screen space post processes are challenged by our process :D even simple stuff like built in motion blur & taa
     
  17. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    355
    To further this point, the pic below was created using a fog plane (which is really just an infinitely large box) and some lights.

    Again, I cannot stress enough the quality of life things like the fade/transitions for fog lights, etc, they make everything so much easier. Even if the light transmittance are then 'orthagonal' to a degree, it's well within the range of 'close enough'.

    Obviously you're never going to get close just be using one light of blue colour (I challenge you to try), but if you could handle extinction on a per-channel basis it could be faster.

    Aura_water_completely_safe.png

    One very weird thing I've found, and I'm not sure it's related to aura, is that the CPU time changes between ~3ms and ~12ms, it's 4 times faster when the camera's moving than when it's standing still. No idea if this is aura related or not (more testing) but if anyone else notices it speak up. 2017.3 is what I'm using.
     
  18. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    347
    make 2 cameras and set them separatedt to each eye. for each camera will be own effect.
    will it work like that?
     
  19. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    You could try to reparent your camera when you get in/out of your car instead of using another one.
    You don't disable the Aura component but your disable the camera game object which is the same.

    I don't know this might come from a compilation error. Anyway it is local to you computer. It has worked so far for 7.5k persons.

    Thanks! I intend to make this tool even more complete.

    IDK I already wondered about it and will do again ;)

    I wish but I still haven't have looked at it.

    Pretty sure it's not related :)

    Unfortunately it's not that easy, :/ especially as Aura doesn't support multi instances atm
     
  20. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    2018-02-20 11_21_09-Unity 2018.1.0b7 (64bit) - Point Light Example.png

    Aura update :

    Version 1.0.1
    • Fixed Point Lights’ shadows on Unity versions > 2017.2

    Now Aura successfully works on all Unity version from 2017.2 :)
     
  21. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    Actually, I am reparenting my camera right now, not disabling it or changing camera. That's why I'm finding it weird. I think the fact that my camera is being repositionned might cause the problem, or maybe it's the field of view that's changing.

    EDIT:
    I tried setting the field of view to the same value on my car camera controller AND character camera (two scripts affecting the same camera depending on the state of the player (is driving or not)), didn't fix it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018 at 4:49 PM
  22. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    mmmh this might need some more investigating because indeed it should work... :/
     
  23. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    Well I'm both sorry and happy to tell you it was my mistake!

    My enter/exit script was parenting the camera to the car's camera before enabling this GameObject. so I was indeed disabling and enabling the camera, during one frame.

    My bad. I should've dug deeper before coming here, but you kinda helped me find the source of the problem :)

    Cheers.
     
  24. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    Glad it works for you now! :) Share the good stuf!
     
  25. MostHated

    MostHated

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    85
  26. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    355
    I don't know if this is the correct update procedure, but I just copy-pasted the new aura folder over the existing one, over-wrote everything, and it seems to work OK so far.
     
  27. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    Aura is very self contained and just takes what's available by Unity's lighting system so there should be no problem I think.

    Hum... yes OK :)
    The very best procedure would be to delete then reimport the newest Aura actually because there might be more complex changes.
     
  28. Jussukka

    Jussukka

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    I am unable to get point light shadows working after the update. We are using NGSS for shadows. Both aura and NGSS are updated to their final versions. Any help?
     
  29. Jussukka

    Jussukka

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Actually, after the update the god ray effect from directional lights disappeared as well :D Oh my. Any suggestions?
     
  30. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    98
    Nope :/ I don't know about solutions that bypass the Unity's lighting system... Have you tried without NGSS?