Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Assets [RELEASED - FREE] Aura - Volumetric Lighting

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by raphick, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. Arsonistic

    Arsonistic

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Awesome. Guess I'll have to add it with a tooltip explaining the need for a scene reload/restart in the meantime :D

    Any rough timeframe on when this will land? Aura2 isn't 1.1, right?
    Presets aren't important in my opinion, such things can be achieved through code as long as all important parameters are externally editable. Presets are just extra sugar on the top. Just expose the important stuff and I'm happy :3
    (please do expose the parameters even if you add presets)
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  2. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Aura 1 is not compatible with HDRP

    Aura 2 will be a priced product on the asset store, production ready, stable.

    Soon I expect.
    Absolutely, Aura 2 is not Aura 1.1. But Aura 2 will of course included all the additions that were planned in Aura 1.1
    Of course!
     
    LurkingNinjaDev likes this.
  3. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215

    Real-time Volumetric Global Illumination


    Coming Soon on the Asset Store
     
  4. nbac

    nbac

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Posts:
    231
    1.1 or 2?
     
  5. gamersamer

    gamersamer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Any way I can access the ambient light strength under ambient injection for my aura component on my main camera via a script?
     
  6. gamersamer

    gamersamer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I got its Aura.frustum.settings.colorStrength
     
    raphick likes this.
  7. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Hi Raphick, sorry to ask , are you still planning a release of Aura 1.1 ? I am keeping my fingers crossed this is the case as I have a game releasing in the next couple of weeks and I'd like to include this if possible (specifically the multi camera support).

    Or is 1.1 scrapped completely and we will need to purchase 2? If so, how is it going to cost?
     
  8. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    23,813
    I imagine whatever it costs is worth it without any hesitation for anyone using aura one. The author is very generous after all.
     
    LurkingNinjaDev and khos like this.
  9. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    87
    So multi-cam support is for Aura 2?
     
  10. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Of course, I was just asking for clarification if ok :)
    If it is then I'll be happy to buy! I just need it asap :)
     
  11. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    1.1 is being dropped as there is no point in supporting obsolete assets. Also all the changs broke the compatibility with base 1.0 which wold réquité every one tof scrap all the 1.0 wor they did. Aura 2 will of course contains all improvements of 1.1 and do better.

    I've been talking to asset store people, AAA game developers and publishers amongst the best sellers on the asset store. The price range will be 40-60$. Yet TBD

    Thank you for your support

    Yes definitely
     
    DavidSmit and khos like this.
  12. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Cool Raphick, fingers crossed v2 can be released soon, I really would like to use it :)
     
  13. Arsonistic

    Arsonistic

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Well, damn. Was hoping for the volumetric GI support for my Student project.
    I will probably buy the asset at some point, but buying assets with no return income is always a bit iffy when you're short on funds :(
     
    ledbetterman likes this.
  14. garyhaus

    garyhaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    593
    So.. will Aura 2 be compatible with HDRP and 2018.2/3 and beyond? That wasn't clear above. Thanks.
     
  15. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Any possibility of a release date? I want to try prepare for an imminent game release.
     
  16. sadicus

    sadicus

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Posts:
    205
    Unity 2018.2.14
    Aura on the Asset store is v1.0.5 is this the most recent version and will this work with Unity 2018.2.14?
     
  17. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    No news yet on release dates? Not even a tiny clue, please? I neeeeeeeeeedd it :)
     
  18. DanielThomas

    DanielThomas

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    (making 2d game with perspective cam)
    Is it possible to make it work with a camera which uses fov 1 and is far away(so high far away clipping) . Since camera is so zoomed in the precision and resolution is not clear. For an example, a light beam going though a window covers whole screen, even though the window/hole itself is very small.
     
  19. myownbot

    myownbot

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    This is how the Project tab looks like after Aura is imported into the project and I restart it.
    I repeated the installation several times including complere re-downloads, tried it on a different PC as well.
    It looks the same.

    Rescaling the tab make it look reasonably. I wonder if such behavior is still healthy.

    I'm using Unity Plus 2017.4.14f1 on Win7 and Win10

    EDIT: After installing Aura, the Gaia installation (Gaia+Gena2+CTS+Pegasus+Inviro+Aquas) got brocken

    EDIT2: I restarted from the scratch installing AURA first, then Gaia. It seems to work! There is no obvious conflict between Aura and Gaia manager
    Now, installing CTS

    P.S. I wish Unity would implement a batch asset import with a predefined order
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 10, 2018
  20. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Thanks :)

    I am sorry to read this, due to the amount and the long term support i want to offer, I cannot leave it for free anymore. I tried but was lonely in this.

    Aura 2 will definitely be compatible with 2018.2/3. SRPs are on work as the APIs need to be fixed.

    Early December is my current target

    It should work i guess. I stopped watching about Aura 1 for some times now

    It can happen on machines with some low amount of vram i think. It due to the way Unity handles their rendertextures.
    It won't hopefully happen with Aura 2.
     
    khos likes this.
  21. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215

    Preview Of Full Stereo Rendering Support

    Aura2-StereoRenderingPreview.png


    Aura 2 will be available in early December on the Asset Store
     
  22. myownbot

    myownbot

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    Thank you for the reply.

    I kind of disagree because this PC is equipped with GTX960 with 2Gbytes VRAM.
     
  23. myownbot

    myownbot

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    Great news 2bqh! Will buy!
     
    ledbetterman likes this.
  24. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Will we get an early Christmas present? :)
     
  25. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    778
    Will definitely support Aura 2. Tip my hat to the way you have developed this asset from a free base you deserve some reward.
     
    IsDon likes this.
  26. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Indeed, will have to investigate why the render targets get wrongfully indexed.

    Thank you!

    Hopefully yes it will be before Christmas. But there is still a bit of work and the Asset Store team takes ages (up to two weeks) to validate a product.

    Thank you very much!
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  27. The_Natural_Tanuki

    The_Natural_Tanuki

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I just read the whole thread and it's really cool witnessing the birth of Aura2. Poor @khos I hope you will be alright. I arrived here throught the LMH Poly tutorial and at first I couldn't believe what I was seeing on my screen: "Is it really possible to achieve this kind of result at useable framrates in Unity ?!" I can't wait for my next rig to arrive so I can play with Aura 1 more and be ready for Aura 2!

    @raphick Would you have a prefered resource for learning about lighting in a game ? This is very interesting but so far I've only done very basic stuff in Unity, espcially in the visual aspect part -think tweening or "pretty" user interfaces. What should I learn in order to be able to do useful stuff in terms of improving the visuals of a game like you :D
     
  28. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    647
    Hi @The_Natural_Tanuki, I'll be much better when I can use multiple camera support with Aura :) For info I had to remove Aura from my game as it is released in a few days time, multiple camera support will get it back again.
     
  29. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Thanks a lot for your kind comment :)
    Not really :/ I've always been observing around. My best advice is to keep everything balanced especially hue-wise.

    I am really sad and sorry I could not even give you an alpha package but I really didn't want to jeopardize your project with an unstable package. It's a matter of a couple of weeks now (remember that the Asset Store team takes 2 weeks for approval) :)
     
    khos likes this.
  30. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    23,813
    Didn't spot in thread so far, LWRP support on the cards? We're deliberating switching from HDRP to LWRP for a switch port.
     
  31. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    I think I had it working out of hands with LWRP but I need to confirm as it was quite some time ago (I have changed many things and they have as well)
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  32. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215

    Use Texture2D Masking on a Global Injection Volume
    to create a Volumetric Fog Of War and hide yet to discover areas

    Aura2VolumetricFogOfWar.png

    Aura 2 will be available in early December on the Asset Store
     
    rrahim, AthrunVLokiz, Mark_01 and 3 others like this.
  33. zaibrana6

    zaibrana6

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    AuraAPI.Aura.DisposeFrustrum () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:359) Found this Null reference error right after importing. No solution at all anywhere. Tried on Mobile platform and on Pc, standalone platform as well. Using Unity 2017.4.16f1. Any suggestion??
     
  34. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Have you tried reading the description/readme and letting the compute shader compile?
     
  35. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215

    Preview of Volumetric Denoising Filter

    VolumetricDenoising.gif

    Aura 2 will be available in early December on the Asset Store
     
  36. Mark_01

    Mark_01

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Posts:
    359
    Would it be possible to use Aura 2 with CTAA ' Cinematic Temporal Anti-Aliasing ?
     
  37. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    I don't know about it specifically but I see nothing that would prevented Aura2 and CTAA to work with each other. FYI Aura2 works perfectly with TXAA
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  38. stevenwanhk

    stevenwanhk

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    With purely Aura (script) on the camera, no Aura Light etc in the scene, it still makes a black color skybox become grey in color, is there any way to fix this? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      574.4 KB
      Views:
      25
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      203.7 KB
      Views:
      24
  39. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    I am not sure what you expect if you don't have any contribution light/volume. From what I can see, you only have the injected base color set as grey (white * 0.25) so the behaviour is coherent.
    There is no fix, that's how it's supposed to work.
     
  40. Popi01

    Popi01

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Hello! I absolutely love this plugin but I do have quite an annoying problem with cookies. I have a scene which is supposed to work in VR, and where there is a UI that permits me to create and manage lights in realtime. In this UI, there is the possibility to assign a cookie to a light. But when I click on the "setcookie" button, the cokie appears extremely intense, all black in white, and there are several errors:
    and

    The weirdest part is, when I create a totally new scene with new lights and all, there's no problem with the cookies.... Could you help understand what's going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  41. skantron

    skantron

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    I am working on a project that is using aura lights, and I am having an issue that seems to be caused aura lights, but nobody else on the project seem to have it. What I see in the scene window is very different than what I see in the game window. the game window the geometry is totally blown out, or over lit/exposed, and the skybox is totally black, and the scene view appears normal. There are two Aura lights in the scene, if I delete one or the other, the problem remains, but if I delete both, the problem disappears. So, I seem to be the only person on the team to be having this issue, and I was wondering if you had any ideas on what I could check to eliminate it (without eliminating the aura lights)
    PTE_Dezerted_Sceneview.PNG PTE_Dezerted_Gameview.PNG

    we are using Unity 2018.2.4f1
    Git and Sourcetree as a repository
    my machine is AMD 2950x CPU, 64GB ram, 1080ti GPU nVidia 417.01 Driver, Windows 10 (up to date on updates)
    if you have any suggestions I would appreciate it, and would be happy to test anything you suggest.
     
  42. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Your ui process somehow breaks Aura 1 cookie registration (the first error), leading to the second error (try to compute the cookie although it doesn't exist in Aura 1 system)
    Try deactivating the light, assign the cookie, then re-enable the light.
    Aura 2 lights registration is much more robust than Aura 1's. I suggest we should give a further look if this still breaks with Aura 2.

    I know it's a pain in the lul with Aura 1 but have you tried reimporting it? It seems to me a problem of assigned resources.
     
  43. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215

    Edition Toolbox preview
    Easily add/edit high quality volumetric lighting in your game with Aura 2


    Aura 2 will be available soon on the Asset Store
     
    Gametyme, Mark_01, neoTypic and 4 others like this.
  44. skantron

    skantron

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    I have tried deleting the entire local repository and reimporting the entire project. Or do you mean something else? Also other people have gotten the same project from the repository and do not have the issue. So it is just my computer, but is consistent too.

    Thank you for the response.
     
  45. Adam-Bailey

    Adam-Bailey

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Posts:
    165
    That tool looks AMAZING.
     
  46. stevenwanhk

    stevenwanhk

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    When putting a spotlight with cookie + a directional light (all with AuraLight), the whole scene becomes black and white.

    - Removing cookie works
    - Spotlight + spotlight with cookie works

    Is it a bug or work as intended? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  47. rtilton1

    rtilton1

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I'm noticing it's impossible to get this plugin to import/work in Unity. I tried importing it in Unity 2017, 2018, and 2019 on both mac and pc. It can download fine, but fails to be able to import the scripts in the ComputeShaders folder. Freezes unity everytime...I also tried to import the version from github... Same issue. Any idea why this might be happening?

    Tx in advance for giving this plugin to the community.
     
  48. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Thank you!

    this is not a known issue to me. sorry. no error message?

    Yes. You should read the readme/description... ;-)
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  49. stevenwanhk

    stevenwanhk

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Compute shader (ComputeDataComputeShader): Property (directionalCookieMapsArray) at kernel index (20079) is not set
    2. UnityEngine.ComputeShader:Dispatch(Int32, Int32, Int32, Int32)
    3. AuraAPI.Frustum:ComputeData() (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Frustum.cs:294)
    4. AuraAPI.Aura:UpdateFrustrum() (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:351)
    5. AuraAPI.Aura:OnRenderImage(RenderTexture, RenderTexture) (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:189)
    What I did is copied the aura spotlight from spotlight example scene and pasted it in directional light scene, and added a cookie to the spotlight
     
  50. Popi01

    Popi01

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Hello Raphick! Thank you for your answer. Ok so I really don't know how I managed it, but I recreated my scene and it ended up working. I wonder if I had not forgotten to put the Aura Component on the camera.... Oops!

    Yet I ran into another questioning error, : Again, it's when I try to put a cookie on the light, the Update keeps printing:

    Parameter name: shader
    UnityEngine.Material..ctor (UnityEngine.Shader shader) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/Shader.bindings.cs:104)
    AuraAPI.AuraLight.Initialize () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/AuraLight.cs:449)
    AuraAPI.AuraLight.Reinitialize () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/AuraLight.cs:512)
    AuraAPI.AuraLight.Update () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/AuraLight.cs:244)

    The aura effects disappears and the light projects the cookie but without the aura halo.I thought it was related to what you explained me earlier, so I tried what you told me: deactivate the object containing the light, put the cookie, and reactivate everything again, and it worked.

    Now I'm trying to do that in code...!

    Thanks again!


    EDIT: ah, apparently it doesn't work anymore :'(
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018