Search Unity

[RELEASED] Easy Voice - Text to Speech Editor Extension

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by afonseca, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Sorry, this tool is not designed for runtime use. It will generate sounds at design time in the editor for use by the developer.
     
  2. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    We don't have adjustments in the tool itself currently but depending on your system you can choose different voices that may work better for you.
     
  3. khos85

    khos85

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Posts:
    541
    Many thanks, it's very clever stuff you have :) If I may ask, is this based from Microsoft speech api possibly, or another library? Just curious
     
  4. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    @khos85 yes, this is using the Microsoft speech API on Windows. The source code is included in the package as well.
     
  5. Tinjaw

    Tinjaw

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    518
    I tried to sign up to your forum, but the captcha isn't working properly. I tried five times and it always failed. It started showing one picture on the left that didn't have a valid choice on the right, and when I dragged it into one category and dropped it the picture changed. As it is, it is too difficult to sign up for your forum.

    I wanted to suggest integration with another asset, I2 Localization. It would make my life easier at least. ;-)
     
  6. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    @Tinjaw sorry about the captcha issue on the forums. We just switched to Google's No Captcha system which should make registration a breeze now, give it a try when you get a chance.

    Thank you for the suggestion, we'll take a look at I2 Localization.
     
  7. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    ok it's less funny
     
  8. zKici

    zKici

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Posts:
    218
    Hello,

    How can I get all the voices (or some) from Mac onto Windows?

    I want to be able to change voices within easy voice - which is great using a Mac but using Win7 I only have 1 ...

    Thank you.
     
  9. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Unfortunately, the voices available vary based on the operating system as you mentioned and are not interchangeable as far as I've seen. Even between different versions of Windows OS releases I've seen differences in available voices. You can purchase additional 3rd party voices for either OS but I haven't seen a set that is shared across both.
     
  10. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    The "Delete" (this line) action doesn't seem to work. I'm using 5.6.1.f1. Is there another way to delete a line?
     
  11. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Hi, thank you for bringing this to my attention. There is no alternate way to delete a line so I'm looking into what happened. I will let you know as soon as it's been resolved. Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  12. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    No problem. Thanks for the quick response!
     
  13. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Just a quick update, the issue has been resolved and an update submitted to the asset store. If you need it sooner I can provide the fix if you contact me directly.
     
  14. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    The plugin won't update in my project:

    easy.PNG

    Also, added it to a new project and the "Delete" button still doesn't work. I suspect the Asset Store has the old code even though it shows new version 1.3.
     
  15. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Thank you for following-up, something didn't work with the package upload the first time. I've re-submitted and made sure the 5.6.1 built version is there this time.
     
  16. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    Sorry, I'm seeing the same "Nothing to Import" message and in a clean install the Delete button still doesn't work.
     
  17. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    I don't think Unity has processed the update yet. We should see a version built with Unity 5.6.1 in the store page as well as an updated ReadMe file with an entry for version 1.3. I submitted it on Thursday so I'm hoping it should be live soon.
     
  18. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    That's probably what is happening, although Asset Store page shows Version: 1.3 (Jun 07, 2017) for some reason.
     
  19. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Yeah, I didn't update the version number with resubmission since the release with the changes is 1.3. The previous submission didn't include the code changes so waiting for them to push the updated package built with the latest Unity build.
     
  20. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Just a quick follow-up, the updated version 1.3 is now live in the asset store. Please let me know when you have a chance to try it.
     
  21. username132323232

    username132323232

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    Thank you! Works great. I really like how you implemented delete confirmation with the small red "delete" button. It's much nicer than an annoying pop-up dialog.
     
    afonseca likes this.
  22. 3CHO12

    3CHO12

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    What am I doing wrong? I cannot get the panel to show entire easy voice options. I've used this with past version of unity just fine but now resizing the window, resetting layouts, doesn't work...can't see options to the left. Mac 10.11.5 Unity 5.6.3 easyvframe.jpg
     
  23. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    That is strange, can you try undocking the Easy Voice window and see if that displays properly? Also, does it work fine in a new project for you?
     
  24. 3CHO12

    3CHO12

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
  25. 3CHO12

    3CHO12

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Im not convinced its an EasyVoice problem.....maybe my unity install but I'm mid project and was wondering if anyone else had ever seen this before. I have used EasyVoice in times past and it works great. Wonder if there is a settings file lurking about that I can delete. I have used default window settings and reset window settings. Tried it docked and undocked.
     
  26. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    I just tried it with a new install of Unity 5.6.3 and works the same as in Unity 2017 so I'm not able to reproduce it. You can try deleting the data file in the Assets folder called EasyVoiceData. It will automatically re-create that file for you when you open the Easy Voice window. However, I'm not sure that would solve the issue you are seeing.

    You might try a side-by-side install of Unity 2017 to verify Easy Voice is working fine on your system which would then point to something with the Unity 5.6.3 install. Let us know what you find.
     
  27. guruin

    guruin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi there,

    i understand that it can play text to speech. is there anyway it can be done via coding..

    i.e.. i want like this..

    welcome $username$, today date is $date$, $day$
    welcome jessica, today date is 16, dec, 2017, its saturday...

    is there possiblity in this plugin..
     
  28. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    That isn't currently supported. Just to make sure I understand, can you explain the scenario where you would need to use dynamic values in voice lines at design time?
     
  29. RiccardoAxed

    RiccardoAxed

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Posts:
    33
    Hi, is it somehow possibile to manage multi-language? So, for example, generating english, italian and french versions of every line of dialog and being able to switch between language sets at runtime.

    Thanks!
     
  30. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Interesting idea, so you mean being able to define sets of voice lines associated with a language so you can switch between them and only generate those? I want to clarify if you meant the tool itself would do the translation since that's not something it would do.
     
  31. RiccardoAxed

    RiccardoAxed

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Posts:
    33
    Yes exactly, I didn't intend the tool should do the automatic translations, simply have N pre-translated language versions for every set of dialog lines and switch between them at runtime.

    Of course it would be nice to update the lines set once created. So, for example, I could start with a single set for english language, then later I could add italian and french sets, and so on.
     
  32. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    got this in 2017.3b
    Assets/Easy Voice/EasyVoiceSettings.cs(185,42): error CS0619: `UnityEngine.RuntimePlatform.OSXDashboardPlayer' is obsolete: `Dashboard widget on Mac OS X export is no longer supported in Unity 5.4+.'
     
  33. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    frenchy is welcomme :)
    and hope for mobile real time
     
  34. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    @RiccardoAxed the other clarification is "dialog lines and switch between them at runtime." To be clear, this tool is for use in the editor only, so switching between languages at runtime would just mean playing the different voice files generated by the tool.
     
  35. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    @kilik128 Thank you for the report, there is a new version awaiting approval in the asset store that resolves this error.
     
  36. Jwatler

    Jwatler

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm currently dealing the same issue as 3CH012, just curious if the issue was ever resolved or if there are any other tips you may have to troubleshoot this?

    Thanks
     
  37. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    @Jwatler, I was never able to reproduce the issue myself. If this is happening for you, can you try with a new project and let me know if it always happens?
     
  38. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    how get french voice ? please
     
  39. afonseca

    afonseca

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    73
  40. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    thank's have only Hortence for this time