Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Easy Touch

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Hedgehog-Team, May 8, 2012.

  1. RolfBertram_dot_me

    RolfBertram_dot_me

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    I do see the "axis names only in Joystick", where it works for me. But I don't see "axis name" in "QuickPinch"
     
  2. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    ETCInput is the manager for Virtual control.

    If you want to data from gesture, you need to use EasyTouch event.
     
  3. TheOz

    TheOz

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Posts:
    32
    Hi Hedgehog team,

    just updated easy touch to the 5.0.13 and now I am getting the following error:

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    HedgehogTeam.EasyTouch.QuickLongTap.Update () (at Assets/EasyTouchBundle/EasyTouch/Plugins/Components/QuickLongTap.cs:43)


    You guys have a fix out yet?
     
  4. Hohoyapogy

    Hohoyapogy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hello Hedgehog team

    I use playmaker and eazytouch
    I Have one question about Swipe

    when my 3d object have collider
    I swipe on it .Its not work
    (just can swipe on no collider area...)

    how can I fix this problem

    Thanks ^^
     
  5. Hohoyapogy

    Hohoyapogy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Ha I solve the issue
    at "General gesture proprerties"
    enable "always sent swipe event"
    its all work!!!
     
  6. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    EasyTouch has Swipe & Drag

    Swipe = When gesture doesn't start over an object.
    Drag = When gester start starts over an object.

    And there is the option that you have activated, that allow to sent swipe in all the cases
     
  7. mattSydney

    mattSydney

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Posts:
    167
    Hi

    Love the asset it is great. I noticed when I profile in the editor it appears to allocate 160bytes per frame, is this just in editor mode or does it leak memory in release mode too?

    Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 22.04.32.png
     
  8. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    Hi matt,

    Yes, small allocation will be present too. I going to look if I can reduce it
     
    mattSydney likes this.
  9. mniemann88

    mniemann88

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    thanks for the great asset!

    Just bought it and I would love to use it for ARKit and Unity 2017.1.

    But when I add EasyTouch to the ARKit Example Project (freely available in the asset store) I get the following error:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assertion failed: Screen position out of view frustum (screen pos 510.164062, 341.828125) (Camera rect 0 0 553 548)
    2. UnityEngine.SendMouseEvents:DoSendMouseEvents(Int32)
    It's related to the camera projection matrix used in UnityARCameraManager:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     void Update () {
    2.  
    3.        
    4.         if (m_camera != null)
    5.         {
    6.             // JUST WORKS!
    7.             Matrix4x4 matrix = m_session.GetCameraPose();
    8.             m_camera.transform.localPosition = UnityARMatrixOps.GetPosition(matrix);
    9.             m_camera.transform.localRotation = UnityARMatrixOps.GetRotation (matrix);
    10.             m_camera.projectionMatrix = m_session.GetCameraProjection ();
    11.         }
    12.  
    13.     }
    Is there any fix available? I would desperately love to use EasyTouch, as it's touch handling is fantastic.

    Best Max
     
  10. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    Hi,

    The problem is that the error is not directly related to EasyTouch....

    EasyTouch uses the Unity APIs for picking from camera, but this one does not work anymore when you change the projection of the camera.

    With what you tell me, I can not really say where it comes from. Because you show me code or error that seem related to ARKIT, not to easytouch
     
  11. mniemann88

    mniemann88

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for your response!

    I'm wondering which kind of APIs you refering to, so I can have a double check.

    When I do simple touch and click management without EasyTouch the basic Unity functions work proper.

    There is no problem raycasting a touch from screen position through the camera in the 3D scene, nor am I experiencing troubles to touch GUI elements in canvas.

    I want to integrate EasyTouch as it handles multitouch and gestures properly and think that AR might be a cool use case for this Library swell.

    Regards
    Max
     
  12. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    It does not matter, once again the errors you indicate, do not come from EasyTouch, and I don't have error with ARKIT

    Could you create a package, and send it to me thank you
     
  13. mniemann88

    mniemann88

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Dear Nicholas,

    you are completely right, it was related to the ARKIT plugin.

    Trying to reproduce the error, with the newest Version of ARKIT released yesterday, I found the errors are gone.

    Thanks for your support!

    Best Max
     
  14. ciaravoh

    ciaravoh

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Posts:
    252
    Hello,
    I'm trying to rotate a single cube on my screen and I cannot find the best way to do that. When using QuickSwip, the cube rotate always in the same direction even if I change the direction of my movement.
    Can you please point me to the right option ? I want to rotate a cube with 1 finger in any direction.
    thank you.
     
  15. rrahim

    rrahim

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    157
    Hi,
    I've recently started using this awesome plugin but I'm having 2 issues so far:
    I'm unable to add the EasyTouchTrigger component to a gameobject because it just does not show up in the add components list.

    Also, I've disabled the "Enable auto-select" option on the EasyTouch gameobject in my scene, but whenever I hit play, it re-enables itself. I currently need this off since I would like to use the swipes to control a specific function to move my screen.

    Also, i have another quick question (may be a C# specific question), if I wanted to add an event at runtime using quickSwipe_Variable.onSwipeAction.AddListener, is there any way to add a function which does not require gesture as a parameter?
     
  16. vudong

    vudong

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    49
    Hi, I used Quick Swipe. Quick Swipe with setting default touch anywhere on screen.
    I want use Quick Swipe on a area on screen, how ? Thanks.
     
  17. ciaravoh

    ciaravoh

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Posts:
    252
    +1 ?
     
  18. MoribitoMT

    MoribitoMT

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Posts:
    293
    Hi,

    I am looking for a script that I can orbit camera around target game object with touch swipe on mobiles ( Like a car, and camera rotates around car while user swiping on touch screen ).

    What I need is just set target game object and camera through scripting without any further scripting ( asset should handle the rest ).

    Is this asset / plugin what look for ? In case, I am planning to purchase it.

    Regards.
     
  19. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    I really love your asset I used in my games but my newest one I'm working on needs to support the different gamepads for iOS. Do you have any plans or any solution to be able to switch easily from usual touchscreen controls to those MFi Controllers ?

    thx
     
  20. Hedgehog-Team

    Hedgehog-Team

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    1,152
    MoribitoMT likes this.
  21. luniac

    luniac

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Posts:
    487
    Hey please update your asset store Virtual Controls link.
    I'm interested in what features easytouch provides for VR Development.
     
  22. GunFister

    GunFister

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    8

    No one appears to be answering support questions on the forums.. I've posted on three different threads requesting assistance over the last week and there's no response. In fact, I've made requests several times over the last few months for information, help, etc. and there are no real answers.. Are you guys still supporting this software? username on forums: J1KNIGHT5
     
  23. angel_m

    angel_m

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    1,114
    In the EasyTouch website forum is the same. No answers...
     
  24. GunFister

    GunFister

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Looks like abandonware now...

    Pity..
     
  25. elpuerco63

    elpuerco63

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    271
    Just came across this and found the same...total radio silence, if they are no longer supporting they should pull from the Store and not sucker in new users!
     
  26. elpuerco63

    elpuerco63

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    271
  27. Autarkis

    Autarkis

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    Good news then :) I thought this was dead.
     
    pKallv and elpuerco63 like this.
  28. ferretnt

    ferretnt

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    295
    Posted this on the forum on April 25th, but didn't get a response. Is easytouch still actively maintained/supported? Private forum seems marginally quieter than NGUI private forums, which maybe answers our question about whether to continue using Easytouch for our next project.
    Hi,

    We've shipped many games/apps with Easytouch previously, but because everything we do has very complex multi view/camera/rendertexture setups, we've always had to hack things around to get gestures recognized. Things we've had to do have included:

    - Adding colliders behind cameras just to make sure raycasts hit something.
    - Adding/removing cameras from the easytouch cameras array at runtime.
    - Handling our own raycasts, as usually gesture.PickedObject isn't what we wanted / from the right camera / etc.

    Is there any way we can use Easytouch completely in screen space as a 2D gesture detector, and handle all our own 3D raycasting/picking/etc? We're currently evaluating Fingers Touch Gestures for a new app we're building from scratch, because it seems closer to this use case, but since EasyTouch has served us well enough so we'd like to confirm if there's an easy way just to have EasyTouch pretty much ignore the 3D world and focus on 2D screenspace gesture recognition.
     
  29. wagenheimer

    wagenheimer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Posts:
    78
    Is there any example of using Quick Drag with Grid Snapping? I tried some different approaches but not of them worked.

    Thanks
     
  30. cemozturk

    cemozturk

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    21
    There is a serious problem with latest version of easytouch lite.

    When i put 2 objects on each other, one of has box2d collider and the other has box collider ( which is 3d ), pickedObject or GetCurrentPickedObject always brings box2d-collider.

    I changed the Z-index, order in layer etc.. nothing changes.. It's always box2d collider.

    Do you know any fix for this issue ?
     
  31. Eric_Bates

    Eric_Bates

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    Hi @Hedgehog-Team
    Thanks for the great control plugin! Its been indispensable for years!

    Ive been trying to setup screen recording (using Natcorder) and for the recording to work, I need to set the parent canvas for the joystick as ScreenSpace "Camera" rather than "Overlay". When I do this though, it seems to break the functionality on mobile. Is this something you're aware of? or have any ideas about?
    Thanks!
     
  32. Eric_Bates

    Eric_Bates

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    Hi @Hedgehog-Team,

    I found a solution that allows joysticks to work even with RenderMode Camera in my case. Please check out the code and feel free to use this if its helpful! I'm sure youve looked into this before, was there any reason to avoid compatibility for other render modes? Are there some other issues that I'm not aware of?

    Code (CSharp):
    1. public void OnDrag(PointerEventData eventData)
    2.     {
    3.         if (pointId == eventData.pointerId)
    4.         {
    5.             isOnDrag = true;
    6.             isOnTouch = true;
    7.  
    8.             float radius = GetRadius();
    9.            
    10.             // Fix Render Mode
    11.             Vector2 cachedScreenPoint = (Vector2)cachedRectTransform.position;
    12.             float localScale = cachedRootCanvas.rectTransform().localScale.x;
    13.             if (cachedRootCanvas.renderMode == RenderMode.ScreenSpaceCamera)
    14.             {
    15.                 localScale *= cachedRootCanvas.referencePixelsPerUnit;
    16.                 if (cachedRootCanvas.worldCamera != null)
    17.                 {
    18.                     cachedScreenPoint = cachedRootCanvas.worldCamera.WorldToScreenPoint(cachedRectTransform.position);
    19.                 }
    20.             }
    21.  
    22.             if (!isNoReturnThumb)
    23.             {
    24.                 thumbPosition = (eventData.position - eventData.pressPosition);
    25.             }
    26.             else
    27.             {
    28.                 thumbPosition = ((eventData.position - noReturnPosition) / localScale) + noReturnOffset;
    29.                 //^^ adjusted this line too
    30.             }
    31.  
    32.             if (isNoOffsetThumb)
    33.             {
    34.                 thumbPosition = (eventData.position - cachedScreenPoint) / localScale;
    35.                 //^^ adjusted this line too
    36.             }
    37.  
    38.             thumbPosition.x = Mathf.FloorToInt(thumbPosition.x);
    39.             thumbPosition.y = Mathf.FloorToInt(thumbPosition.y);
    Thanks!
     
  33. Eric_Bates

    Eric_Bates

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    Hi @Hedgehog-Team,

    I spoke too soon. It worked in the editor, but had some jumpy/erratic results on the iphone.

    Not too sure where to go next, thanks for any thoughts!

    Eric
     
  34. Goofy420

    Goofy420

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Posts:
    248
    Hi. There's a new bug introduced with the latest update of EasyTouch and Unity 2018.
    When changing the "Normal" or "Pressed" images under "Sprites" (Buttons) it does not change the "Image" so the image never changes.
     
  35. payalzariya07

    payalzariya07

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Posts:
    21
    hello can you give example with double jump.
     
  36. jrDev

    jrDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,638
    Hello,

    Can you please put the scripts in a specific namespace of your choice? It is affecting other assets of mine (which do have namespaces) and causing compiler errors because the name of script "Swipe" is too generic.

    Thanks,
    jrDev