Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Dungeon Architect

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by AliAkbar, Aug 9, 2015.

  1. Cartoon-Mania

    Cartoon-Mania

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    283
    I want to use the map created in the editor in another scene. What I want to do is:

    Create a map in the editor.
    Make the map a prefab.
    Use prefab for gaming


    The current problem is that I get a script that I do not need to use.
    So an error occurs.
    Is there a good way?
     
  2. canis

    canis

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    It's a great asset, have bugs, but still great.

    Compile bug:
    DungeonRoomDesignerHook.cs
    - contain UnityEditor namespace, which blocking release.

    Theme tools, Rotation bug
    - do not to use theme tools to rotate map prefabs units. e.g. Rotate X axis in 90degree.
    which will cause the map constraint logic cannot correctly locate the relative things { wall, ground } by it's tile base system. suggest just remove that option. developer "should" able fix it by giving correct prefab, or only limited the rotation for Y Axis only?! whatever.
     
    AliAkbar likes this.
  3. cksiavash

    cksiavash

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Is it possible to use infinite dungeon with another theme (like simple city)?
     
  4. archmagus

    archmagus

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hello everyone. I've started to use Dungeon Architect a short time ago, and there's something that puzzles me. I don't know if it's a feature of Dungeon Architect or Unity itself, I thought maybe you can shed some light on my problem.

    When I try to generate a dungeon without adding a dungeon theme, a blue rectangle appears on the editor and points at the theme variable slot. The problem is that I can't make it go away even if I place a theme or select another object, and I can't type in to change the values of other float or int variables after that point... The only solution I could find is to restart Unity.

    I'm using Unity 2018.26f1 on a Windows 10 machine, and I downloaded Dungeon Architect just a few days ago so I believe it is the latest edition as well.

    Thanks in advance for all the help.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Nevercallmebyname

    Nevercallmebyname

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    ok, I've read through all the previous updates and have questions.

    1. Presumably, generating a city layout with a small vertical dungeon for the interior of each of the buildings would be too much for the system to handle am I right?

    2. The building you made has floors all the tame shape and level. Is it possible to make each floor generate a different shape and have some of them include small height changes within the floor. - Ideally, I'd like to just produce a tall spiralling dungeon layout connected by stairs.

    3. I saw in the video where you set rules for different segments that there was an "above height" option but I never saw that setting in use. Would I be able to basically change theme slightly per floor using this?

    4. I also saw support for segments larger than one grid tile. Is this limited to 2x2 segments?

    5. Is it possible to have animated segments? like a wall comprised of floating bits?

    I have such wonderful plans for this tool.
     
    AliAkbar and MstislavPavlov like this.
  6. dlevel

    dlevel

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    234
    I'm trying to figure out how to make a "quest" kind of dungeon, like you have to go to the first 2 minibosses and kill them before the door is accessible in the main boss room. I have setup the Dugenons so they have a Boss Room and 2 Mid rooms fine like you explain in one of your tutorial vids., but what I'm not able to do is to make the Door Marker Replacement to work.

    So what I'm trying to do is to be able to handle some specific doors that spawn on my dungeon so I can have variables etc.
     
  7. jeromeWork

    jeromeWork

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    213
    @canis I had the same "namespace name `UnityEditor' could not be found" error causing Build failure caused by DungeonRoomDesignerHook.cs
    - the solution's to just put that script in an Editor folder (make a folder named Editor and move DungeonRoomDesignerHook.cs into it)
     
    canis and hopeful like this.
  8. FWZT

    FWZT

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    err:
    Assets/DungeonArchitect/Scripts/Core/Dungeon/SpatialConstraints/SpatialConstraintProcessor.cs(175,35): error CS0117: `UnityEngine.Matrix4x4' does not contain a definition for `Rotate'
    Assets/DungeonArchitect/Scripts/Core/Dungeon/SpatialConstraints/SpatialConstraintProcessor.cs(175,35): error CS0117: `UnityEngine.Matrix4x4' does not contain a definition for `Rotate'
    Assets/DungeonArchitect/Scripts/Core/Dungeon/SpatialConstraints/SpatialConstraintProcessor.cs(177,35): error CS0117: `UnityEngine.Matrix4x4' does not contain a definition for `Rotate'

    i use unity 5.6.6,how can i fix it?
    @AliAkbar
     
  9. ruloi

    ruloi

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm trying to make my dungeon building async . How can I know when the dungeon is fully built?
    Code (CSharp):
    1. OnPostDungeonLayoutBuild
    Gets called way before the dungeon is fully built. Thanks!

    @AliAkbar
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2018
  10. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @ivanmotta I've fixed the issue and will be available in the next build
     
    Neviah and ivanmotta like this.
  11. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @reinaldf try clearing your existing baked nav mesh from the Navigations tab. Then add this script to the dungeon game object. (there's a navigation demo sample in the samples folder: DungeonArchitect_Samples\Misc_Examples\Scenes\NavigationSimpleDemo
    It build the navigation and has an NPC that follows the player through the nav path

    da_nav_mesh.png
     
    Neviah likes this.
  12. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @canis I've fixed the DungeonRoomDesignerHook bug and will be available in the next update shortly

    Could you provide more info on the rotation bug. The transform is also dependent on the parent nodes (like in skeletal animation)
     
  13. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    This is mostly a Unity thing and you'll have to remove the script manually
     
  14. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @cksiavash The infinite dungeon framework is in the early stages. I'll explore creating infinite cities
     
    ayk and Neviah like this.
  15. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @archmagus It's an old issue that I need to look into. Unity should release the highlight when you click on it but it doesn't seem to. I use Highlighter.Highlight to do this. I'll explore if there's a better way to do this
     
  16. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    1. You'll need a streaming system to load the building levels (new level dungeons) when the user enters a building. It is not supported currently
    2. This is something I'll explore and get back to you
    3. I didn't implement that script. It is very easy to add new scripts with your own logic and automatically populate that list. I'll add it in the next update. Let me know what you'd like to see more
    4. Yes, the new spatial constraint system opens up lot of possibilities.
    5. Sure, that would be your wall prefab like any other. Add your animation logic in the prefab
     
  17. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    I'm working on a powerful tool to make this happen (mission editor). This will open up tons of possibilities for DA. More info soon
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
    Neviah likes this.
  18. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    Please delete the DungeonArchitect asset and downloading it again from the 5.6 editor's asset store window. I've uploaded a different version for 5.6 for backward compatibility. You are probably using and 2017 or 2018 version
     
  19. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    Ah my bad, I need to call Highlighter.Stop(); I'll fix this in the next update
     
  20. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @ruloi this is a bug. I'll fix this in the future build
     
  21. Muhamad_Faizol

    Muhamad_Faizol

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    28
    Any plan for streaming system anytime soon?
     
  22. Nevercallmebyname

    Nevercallmebyname

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    wonderful!
    as I said I want to create a spiral dungeon connected by stairs with every couple of floors a new theme blended over the floors between. I forgot to ask if it's possible to make round dungeon layouts yet because I will need that feature to make the spiral. Also can dungeons generated with this generate below the ground plane because I want half of this tower to be underground.
     
  23. canis

    canis

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    About the rotation bug, I think it's not worth to fix it anyway.

    in my test case.
    the "Ground" floor prefab, is rotate 90 degree on X-axis.
    so we assign the X -90 degree in DA, to make it display correctly.
    however, when you do this, the "map constraint logic" will not response correctly.
    e.g. I want to add a new constraint to spawn a "flower prop" on corner between 2 walls.
    it use to be setting like this.
    [w] [w] [w]
    [w] [G] [w]
    [w] [w] [w]
    with search radius = 0.1f

    however the ground floor prefab is rotated. the calculate is wrong.
    seem like local to world space calculation issue.
    didn't dig into the code, and ask the artist to fix the asset and avoid using DA's prefab rotation to fix the asset.
     
  24. AliAkbar

    AliAkbar

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    537
    @canis Thank you for the heads-up. I'll have a closer look
     
  25. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    56
    Good staff...Is this asset compatible with 2018.3 right now? Thanks.
     
  26. ruloi

    ruloi

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks! I'll wait for the update then :)
     
  27. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    56
    One more thing, is it possible to have more than 1 dungeons in different places on the same scene ? I don't see how to do it... Do we have to duplicate the grid prefab? I have done it but apparently it mixes all of them.....
     
  28. tcz8

    tcz8

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    165
    @AliAkbar I have Spatial Constrain errors since upgrading from version 1.6 to 1.81 (see pic)

    I tried deleting DA and reimporting it but I get the same errors.
    I use Unity 2017.4.11f1

    upload_2018-12-6_1-57-5.png

    EDIT:
    I managed to fixed it. It was indeed an import issue but a complex one. I was stuck in a loop between DA that wouldnt compile because of the error and some of my scripts that wouldnt compile because DA didnt compile... and both errors were causing the compilation to abort! Finaly fixed it by moving DA and my scripts out of the plugin folder, letting it compile and moving it back in plugin.

    TLDR: Using the plugin folder caused issues between scripts that depend on each other because of whatever it does to the compile order.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  29. ayk

    ayk

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    50
    I've just started dabbling with Dungeon Architect even though I bought it a long time ago, and this infinite dungeon feature is the most intriguing to me. Looking forward to seeing it get more fleshed out (with some example scenes as well). I'm sure you have a roadmap/wishlist, but I'd love to see it grow into a way to create infinite over-worlds, with different biomes and so forth.
     
  30. Nevercallmebyname

    Nevercallmebyname

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    That's how I'm going to use it although my overworld has been designed a little less horizontal and a little more vertical
     
  31. Neurolog

    Neurolog

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Been using this asset both in unreal engine and unity and really like it. I've been trying to generate medieval cities at runtime using the simple city builder in unity. I can get the city to build at runtime using space without an issue, but if I add the landscape transformer it will randomize and build only at design time, and no longer builds at runtime. Is there a way to get this function to execute at runtime? Thanks!
     
    StevenPicard and hopeful like this.
  32. b152349

    b152349

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I want to be able to attach my hand-built corridors/rooms to my procedurally generated dungeons in real time. What's the best way to achieve this?
     
  33. growling_egg

    growling_egg

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,

    When I use the Dungeon Floor Planner to generate a dungeon, depending on the sizes of the rooms that I set, it will sometimes generate the dungeon immediately, and other times it will work endlessly, consuming all my system memory until it crashes. It seems to work fine with room sizes smaller than 3 or 4 but it inhibits the size of the dungeon I can make. Thanks for your help!

    PS, I see in this forum that there are a handful of bugfixes coming in the next release. Is that expected to be released before 2019 by any chance? Thanks again!
     
  34. chaenator

    chaenator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all,

    I was wondering the solution for "one time only" rooms would be - say I make room for kitchen or fountain room or something, and I want this to only appear on the grid once, how would I go about doing this?

    Sorry if this is already asked - I could not find it via Ali's tutorial or elsewhere... and could not think of the solution myself...