Search Unity

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v8.0 : advanced damage system]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @jim00 > Yes, all the events in the engine are already triggered at some point. In the example above, LevelStart gets triggered by the LevelManager, after having spawned the player character.
    You can of course decide to trigger these events at other times, or trigger new events, which would be done in the same way.
     
  2. wechat_os_Qy0z_aF7Nfhquhava38GLxUWU

    wechat_os_Qy0z_aF7Nfhquhava38GLxUWU

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2021
    Posts:
    56
    - an item that isn't stored in the right folder (it should be Resources/Items) yes!It is! Im stuck at this like 3 days:D lol
     
    reuno likes this.
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  4. jim00

    jim00

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    How can I get the Player's health amount (e.g. from stimpack) and damage amount (e.g. from enemy)?
     
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  6. jim00

    jim00

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    I'm able to retrieve damage amount by listening to MMDamageTakenEvent.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. public void OnMMEvent(MMDamageTakenEvent eventType) {
    2.         Debug.Log("damage " + eventType.CurrentHealth.ToString());
    3.     }
    Is there an event that I can listen to, each time when player is got heal (eg. Stimpack give health)?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2022
  7. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @jim00 > No, there are no events triggered when the player gets healed, you'd have to implement one.
     
  8. Ultrapp

    Ultrapp

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Hello, is it possible to configure mechanics like those of Mortal Kombat Shaolin Monks....?
    Sub zero (Freeze) Scorpion (kunai)
     
  9. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @Ultrapp > It's "possible", but these are not features that are built-in, you'd have to implement these. Note that MK:ShaolinMonks wasn't a 2D platformer (but a 3D beat em up), I wouldn't use the Corgi Engine to recreate it, there's no overlap in core features between both, they're 2 different genres.
     
    Ultrapp likes this.
  10. EarlyDarkEntertainment

    EarlyDarkEntertainment

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Hello

    When the Character model switches from Element 0 to Element 1 for example and the character dies, can the model be set to Element 0 when they re spawn? Thanks for the updates
     
  11. Ultrapp

    Ultrapp

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Yes I understand, but it is adapting the skills to 2D or 2.5D in platform mode....
    For example... freeze an enemy with a weapon or magic for a moment and then hit them (with the corresponding effect of freezing the enemy)...
    And also use the harpoon to hook the enemy from afar and bring him and make him stunned and then hit him.
    Those are the functionalities that I would like to adapt to a 2.5D platform game, thanks!
     
  12. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @Ultrapp > Then no, they're not features of the engine, you'd need to implement them entirely. You can see a full list of features on the asset's website. If it's not listed, it's not in the engine.
    @EarlyDarkEntertainment > you'd need to extend the CharacterSwitchModel to implement that specific rule.
     
  13. andrin2020

    andrin2020

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    I am looking for some help with using the MMSoundManger and fading sounds in/out on the same track. I understand how to use the Events as well as the direct methods in the class but can not figure out how to assign an ID to an audio clip. The events/methods both require the ID of a MMSoundManagerSound which is a struct but the struct does not reference an Audioclip. How do I get the MMSoundManagerSound to relate to the Audioclip I am trying to control? Am I looking at this wrong? I know I could do this via the Feedbacks system but wondering if there is a way to script it for more granular control making it easier for me to keep track of the unique ID's,

    Example use case: Background music changing when entering dangerous zone.
     
  14. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  15. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    Hello, is it possible to use Corgi Engine and Topdown Engine together in 1 Project? I want to connect them with each other.
     
  16. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  17. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    Hello dear friends . The corgi engine has a character selection function . Is it possible to configure the player's hood so that when a certain character is selected, avatarhead changes?
     
  18. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48 > That's something you'd do on your characters' side, not on the engine's, but yes, if you implement it, it's possible.
     
  19. wechat_os_Qy0z_aF7Nfhquhava38GLxUWU

    wechat_os_Qy0z_aF7Nfhquhava38GLxUWU

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2021
    Posts:
    56
    Hi,the Pixel font in Inventory Engine looks awesome.
    The fonts attached to the Engine are free to use? Will there be no other copyright issues?
     
  20. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  21. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    Hello everyone. I am using the latest version of corgi engine. And I have a problem with healthbar. I tried to make it myself, but it didn't work out. I copied the healthbar from another scene. I introduced Player1 as well as the character. But the healthbar doesn't change when Character takes damage.
     
  22. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48 > Did you bind it to the GUIManager? You can look at every demo scene for reference. If your issue persists, please send more details about what you did via the support form, I'll be happy to have a look for you.
     
  23. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    I cant seem to get the latest version to install in Unity 3.0.1

    upload_2022-2-14_13-6-34.png
     
  24. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @CryptoBabies > Unity 3.0.1? That's either not the right version number, or a very old version.
    What exact version of Unity are you on? Your screenshot is cropped and doesn't show it.
     
  25. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    I meant the new hub.. It's all brand new installs... just installed everything,. upload_2022-2-14_13-9-10.png
     
  26. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  27. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    Hmmm, I was out of space.. my bad.. the drive next to it has 7.2 TB free, wrong choice
     
  28. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    After installing everything, I cant get to where I can run the game. it says I have to fix compiler errors

    upload_2022-2-14_15-55-18.png
     
  29. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  30. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    Sorry for being vague. I installed all 4 of these packages: Engine, Feel, SunnyLand and SpaceNav for my 3d mouse.
    When I pick one of the demos and click play, it says, I have to fix the compiler errors


    upload_2022-2-14_16-10-37.png
     

    Attached Files:

  31. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  32. CryptoBabies

    CryptoBabies

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    So, is this saying that if I have Corgi Engine, I didnt need to purchase FEEL ?
     
  33. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @CryptoBabies > As explained in the "important" section of the Feel asset page :
    "MMFeedbacks and MMTools are already included in Corgi Engine and TopDown Engine. If you own any of these, only buy Feel if you need it as a separate package."
    ,
    Feel is MMFeedbacks + MMTools + Nice Vibrations + 20+ exclusive demos. The first two are part of the Corgi Engine. That's why if you already own the engine, Feel comes at a discount, which is the price of the standalone Nice Vibrations asset.

    If you own Corgi Engine and are not interested in NV, or the exclusive demos, then there's not much reason to buy Feel.
     
    CryptoBabies likes this.
  34. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    I got it. I had to put health bar in to one option in Camera
     
  35. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    I have another Problem. I use the last version of Corgi Engine. When I lose in my game with a not standart character, it will be reset to a standart character from level manager.
    Bug #6 - YouTube
     
  36. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    If I turn off the option - reset stored character on game over. then i get this bug
    Bug #5 - YouTube
     
  37. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48 > As I've already explained to you on Discord, I can't tell what your issue is without any context or info about what you did. If your issue persists, no need to post everywhere, please just use the support form and provide steps that could help reproduce your issue, in a fresh install of the engine.
     
  38. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    Should they have different Id?
     
  39. unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    unity_681FDFE6AE3C8B7F9F48

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Posts:
    13
    Okay
     
  40. mekatama

    mekatama

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2022
    Posts:
    8
    I want to make the grenade fire at 45 degrees in front of the enemy.
    I want to fix the firing angle, but I don't know if I should.
    The following comments didn't help me understand.
    I would like further explanation.
     
  41. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @mekatama > The WeaponAim lets you define how a weapon aims (see https://corgi-engine-docs.moremountains.com/weapons.html#weapon-aim, or the API documentation for even more details). As you'll see there, it's got multiple modes, most of them are input driven as you'd expect (primary, secondary movement, mouse, the usual). There's also a Script mode, which lets you feed a direction directly via script, like the auto aim class does, if you need a reference. So that'd be the obvious way of forcing a direction.

    The other would be to create a new type of weapon that fires at an angle instead of the aim angle, both would work.
     
  42. mekatama

    mekatama

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2022
    Posts:
    8
    @reuno
    It's resolved.
    I was thinking too hard.
    I assigned my own script to the weapon prefab and it was OK.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public float z;
    2.     void Start(){
    3.         this.transform.rotation = Quaternion.Euler(0.0f, 0.0f, z);
    4.     }
    Thanks for the help!
     
    reuno likes this.
  43. archisan

    archisan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    @reuno
    inside some class like ButtonActivated there is a usefull section called actions.
    I found only a problem to use this: there is no way to access to player object cause is not present in the scene.
    on Activation eventy i want to parent an object to player
    is there some way to access make it?
    regards
     
  44. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
  45. archisan

    archisan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8

    Attached Files:

  46. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @archisan > If you decide to have your player instantiated via script, you can't do any bindings in editor, by definition.
    But you can access these via code, it's a one liner to bind them.
    Alternatively you can opt for having your player in the scene, in which case bindings will of course be possible in the editor, but it's definitely not as scalable.
     
  47. archisan

    archisan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    @reuno
    i have faced a problem with initial facing setup.
    i have an empty game object with character component and as child the model with its animator
    The initial facing direction field seams not work in my case.
    Have you expirience something similar in the past. There could be something that could i have missed?

    upload_2022-3-9_15-55-26.png

    upload_2022-3-9_15-56-57.png
     
  48. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,922
    @archisan > No, I'm not aware of any issue with facing direction. I'd be happy to help but I'd need more info about your problem. What is the issue? Do you reproduce it in any of the demo scenes, no changes made? If yes, where?
     
  49. archisan

    archisan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    @reuno i found this problem on a game made by me. I have create an AI as describe before. When i run the game AI does not change is facing accordigly the choice made inside editor. The Ai retains its face direction and there is no way to flip .it. Also when Ai reach the end of a platform it change is direction movment but not flip is aspect.
     
  50. archisan

    archisan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    i can also send to you a package with my prefab