Search Unity

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v6.1 : auto scrolling levels, and more]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Muppo

    Muppo

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    Didn't knew that @reuno
    Gotta give it a try, thanks!
     
    reuno likes this.
  2. EstudioVR

    EstudioVR

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Is it easy, in your asset, implement a parallax background?
     
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    EstudioVR likes this.
  4. EstudioVR

    EstudioVR

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Buying today or tomorrow. Thank you
     
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @EstudioVR > Don't hesitate to check the list of features and the documentation to learn more about parallax (and the engine in general) to decide if it fits your needs or not.
     
  6. EstudioVR

    EstudioVR

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Just bought ALL engines. All the best
     
  7. luigi73

    luigi73

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    Add it if you want, anyway i'll do it by myself if i'm the only one to ask :)
     
    reuno likes this.
  8. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    @reuno is there a way to make a circle or curved path for a moving platform? Thanks for your time
     
  9. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Sorry @reuno, Another quick question, if I want an AI to glide or any other ability, should I go the ai brain route (ai action) or making a new ai behavior like the aiwalk?

    Thanks again
     
  10. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Sofiel > Not "bezier curve" curves, but if you just add more points you can get pretty close.
    As for your AI question, both would work. If it's "just" gliding and doing nothing else, go the simple route like AIWalk. If there's gonna be more decisions and actions, go AIBrain.
     
  11. Muppo

    Muppo

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    Splines / Bezier curves as path would be the smoother way to move them around, tried this method myself some time ago but these are not really necessary if you do as @reuno said. Also it turns onto more control to do tweaks per node.
    My two cents.
     
  12. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Awesome! Thanks again@reuno!
     
  13. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Thanks for your insight @Muppo!
     
  14. Svonsil

    Svonsil

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    Hello! I am using Unity 2019.1.6f1. The problem is I can't see the Level Bounds they aren't drawn. So I can't normally work with level. I think it's not the Corgi Engine problem but if you know how to fix it please help me.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Svonsil > You probably disabled them in your gizmo settings. I'd try re-enabling them there.
    I just tested it just to be sure and level bounds gizmos work just fine with a fresh install and 2019.1.6f1. So if the gizmo settings don't solve it, please use the support form and provide more info.
     
  16. Svonsil

    Svonsil

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    Thank you very much! It worked
     
    reuno likes this.
  17. Zoo4125

    Zoo4125

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I recently purchased your engine and everything is working great so far! Really enjoying this. I'm having a little trouble getting the camera to follow my character I'm not sure if I'm going about this the wrong way I watched your tutorial on the camera and am still having trouble
    I'm having trouble getting the camera to follow the character
    and the corgi engine camera blurs the quality of the pixels in my scene the normal camera dosen't do this. I tried editing some settings but not sure what on the corgi engines camera is causing this
     
  18. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Zoo4125 > I'd need more info to be able to help. What do you mean "'trouble"? It's a bit too vague. And there's nothing in the engine that impacts rendering. There may be on Unity's side, but the engine can't "blur the quality of the pixels", it's a platformer solution, it moves stuff around. Post processing, or pixel perfect settings may do that, but the engine won't. Don't hesitate to use the support form if your problem persists, but please provide more info.
     
  19. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi @reuno.

    I have started to set game progress manager. Amazing work! Corgi Engine worth every cent paid on it. Please, eat healthy, sleep at least 8 hours and exercise once in a while. We need you for the next two or three years.

    Congratulations!
     
  20. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @javi_unity402 > I'll try! I'm glad you like the engine, thanks for the kind words!
     
  21. luigi73

    luigi73

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    @reuno About Inventory Engine included, I really need to customize it:
    I'd need something like tabs with different kind of inventories each one, It's going to be a problem if I use SetActive with the canvasGroups to change the inventory shown or it's not going to be that easy?
    I'd need to transform an inventory to an ingame shop to buy items, it's going to be very tricky or it will be enough to override "UseItem" to call "AddItem" to add buyed item to an arbitrary inventory?
    Thank you
     
  22. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @luigi-freguglia > It's quite hard to answer without knowing either your specs or your skills.
    I'd say it should be fairly easy if you're comfortable with Unity?
    Basically the Inventory Engine is just that, an engine. It's got base methods to handle addition, storage, use, etc. What you decide to do with them, and how hard it is, is entirely up to you and depends on the scope of what you're building, there's no generic answer to that question :)
     
    luigi73 likes this.
  23. luigi73

    luigi73

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    @reuno
    Ok, let's say i am good enough, the logic behind would not be a problem, and from you answer I guess you are sure that the engine it's going to behave consistently when i'll work with :)
     
  24. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @luigi-freguglia > I'm sure of nothing, I don't know what you want to do. I'm not sure I understand what SetActive has to do with implementing tabs (I wouldn't do it like that), or what you mean when you say "transform an inventory to an ingame shop". These are not simple things, and what you mean by these simple terms can be many different things.
    But there's an API and it works, and if you use it as designed it'll work as designed :)
    If you have other questions about that, please use the support form and provide more info and I'll be happy to help.
     
    luigi73 likes this.
  25. luigi73

    luigi73

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    @reuno How would you implement tabbed inventory? What i meant is that i'd have some button that, when clicked, would hide/show in
     
  26. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @luigi-freguglia > Again, that'd really depends on your exact specs, target device, etc, there's no generic answer to that. But it'd require a specific script that does whatever you're after, handles navigation, etc. And again, please use the support form for questions like that from now on, thanks.
     
  27. pjooren

    pjooren

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    I'm having a hard time with my parallax background using the Cinemachine Camera. It's like the background jitters or stutters, more so with background images where the parallax speed settings are set to like .8 or .9 . I've tried a few adjustments based on suggestions I've read online. I've tried all Update Method settings. I've tried messing around with the Interpolate settings of my main character without any luck. To rule out if it's anything I set up incorrectly, I added a few parallax backgrounds to the minimal demo level and didn't touch any of the Camera Rig settings and I still have the same problem. Am I missing something? Is there a setting I need to change in Unity, or is it a camera setting I'm missing? Is anyone else noticing the same problem? Thanks in advance.
     
  28. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @pjooren > I'm not aware of any issue with parallax, and I don't reproduce your problem either. Please use the support form to report bugs, and provide exact repro steps, and I'll be happy to have a look.
     
  29. Svonsil

    Svonsil

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    Hi! How can animate jumping and falling of my character apart? I have found how to animate jumping in documentation but not how animate falling.
     
  30. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Svonsil > I'd recommend using a blendtree for that, you'll find examples of such blendtrees in the engine. That's how the space-corgi-spritesheet demo character works, among others.
     
  31. Zoo4125

    Zoo4125

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi where is it that you would add dust to your jumping or dust at the startup of turning around from a walk / run?
     
  32. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Zoo4125 > Most abilities (jump being one of them) come with feedback hooks for that kind of stuff, don't hesitate to look at the examples (the Retro Corgi one is a good one). There's isn't one for turning around but you can extend the Flip method and add one if you need to.
     
  33. Zoo4125

    Zoo4125

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    How do I hook the MM Feedback script to
    https://prnt.sc/q1gcmc Am I going about this the right way? I'm trying to add in the dust particle animation I made but it wont let me. I checked out the Retro Corgi and it was somewhat helpful
     
  34. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Zoo4125 > Feedbacks and animations are two completely different things. I'd recommend reading the feedbacks documentation before trying to extend anything, it might be a bit too complex if you're new to these things.
    You can absolutely use an animation for your dust if you prefer (I assumed you were using particles, not animations), but then you'll want to implement that in the animator, not at the feedbacks level. Again, reading Unity's documentation about animations will probably make your life easier.
     
  35. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    12




    - Corgi Engine Capacitor?

    - Corging!
     
  36. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    javi_unity402 likes this.
  37. Intrawebs

    Intrawebs

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    45
    What do you suggest for freezing the character in place while not affecting the camera or time? I'm using ProCamera2D with rooms and want my player to freeze in place during the room transition. I have the following code that seems to work (sets
    CorgiController.DefaultParameters
    speeds to 0 and then back to original values).

    Ideally what I want though, is everything frozen BUT the camera.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     CorgiController playercharacter;
    2.     Vector2 originalMaxVelocity;
    3.     float originalSpeedAccelerationOnGround;
    4.     float oringinalSpeedAccelerationInAir;
    5.     float originalSpeedFactor;
    6.     bool initializedParameters;
    7.  
    8.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    9.     void Start()
    10.     {
    11.         var player = GameObject.Find("/Rectangle");
    12.         playercharacter = player.GetComponent<CorgiController>();
    13.     }
    14.  
    15.     void Update()
    16.     {
    17.         if (playercharacter != null && !initializedParameters)
    18.         {
    19.             originalMaxVelocity = playercharacter.DefaultParameters.MaxVelocity;
    20.             originalSpeedAccelerationOnGround = playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationOnGround;
    21.             oringinalSpeedAccelerationInAir = playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationInAir;
    22.             originalSpeedFactor = playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedFactor;
    23.             initializedParameters = true;
    24.         }
    25.     }
    26.  
    27.     public void StartedTransition(int newRoomIndex, int prevRoomIndex)
    28.     {
    29.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.MaxVelocity = new Vector2(0,0);
    30.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationOnGround = 0;
    31.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationInAir = 0;
    32.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedFactor = 0;
    33.     }
    34.  
    35.     public void EndedTransition(int newRoomIndex, int prevRoomIndex)
    36.     {
    37.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.MaxVelocity = originalMaxVelocity;
    38.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationOnGround = originalSpeedAccelerationOnGround;
    39.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedAccelerationInAir = oringinalSpeedAccelerationInAir;
    40.         playercharacter.DefaultParameters.SpeedFactor = originalSpeedFactor;
    41.     }
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2019
  38. Kektastic

    Kektastic

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    The "Character" class has a built in "Freeze" method, is that what you're looking for?
     
    reuno likes this.
  39. Intrawebs

    Intrawebs

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    45
    That is much simpler, thank you.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.     Character character;
    3.  
    4.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    5.     void Start()
    6.     {
    7.         var player = GameObject.Find("/Rectangle");
    8.         character = player.GetComponent<Character>();
    9.     }
    10.  
    11.     public void StartedTransition(int newRoomIndex, int prevRoomIndex)
    12.     {
    13.         character.Freeze();
    14.     }
    15.  
    16.     public void EndedTransition(int newRoomIndex, int prevRoomIndex)
    17.     {
    18.         character.UnFreeze();
    19.     }
     
  40. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
  41. Daiyu314

    Daiyu314

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi @reuno.

    I can't see AmmoDisplay when attach "CharacterHandleSecondaryWeapon",
    maybe the "Secondary" is conflicting with the original "UpdateAmmoDisplay()"
    but I don't know how it making, help please!
     
  42. KriYorDev

    KriYorDev

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Posts:
    29
    Excuse me, do you remember what was his problem in the image? I just tried adding 2D Light trough the LWRP and it works in my Scene view, but my camera disappears whenever I import the LWRP or change my materials. The default UI and Fade In effect of the Corgi Camera works, but everything else is just that Unity blue background.

    Maybe it's again because it's experimental.

    Thank you!

    P.S. Would the Corgi Engine work fine on 2019.3 and the new Universal Rendering Pipeline? Has anyone tested?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
  43. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @Daiyu314 > I'm not sure I understand your question. If the problem persists, please use the support form and provide repro steps, I'll be happy to help.
    @KriYorDev > That's likely the same issue. LWRP (or URP) doesn't support camera stacking, you'll have to figure that out yourself. The engine itself works well on every render pipeline (the engine doesn't do any rendering, all it does is move stuff around). The issue is these "experimental" render pipelines, they're the ones not working properly in this case :)
     
    KriYorDev likes this.
  44. retrosonic

    retrosonic

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hi hi!
    Is it working with current Unity beta version 2019.3?
     
  45. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    retrosonic likes this.
  46. KriYorDev

    KriYorDev

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Posts:
    29
    Yes, thank you for the answer. After you gave me that lead I researched a bit and apparently they should fix the camera stacking issues with the coming of 2019.4. A code injection into the URP could fix the issue but so far I am really wondering if my already relatively optimized mobile project would benefit that much from the URP to go trough all this trouble.

    I also tried the engine with 2019.3 and URP (@retrosonic ), and everything worked except that I had to change the materials of the particle effects (No URP, no problems). From what I read Unity considers using only one camera to be more efficient but camera stacking seems to be quite a popular way to go for a lot of projects or am I behind the trends?

    Just a follow up out of curiosity, do you plan on handling this in the future as a developer or camera stacking is still alright and we just have to wait for unity to fix their pipelines?
     
  47. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @KriYorDev > As I said, the engine doesn't do rendering. Whatever RP you use is up to you, the engine itself will work with all of them. Sure, you'll have to deal with whatever issues that comes with using something that is so experimental and broken, but the engine will keep working. Right now, in my opinion, these new RPs lack too many features to be considered production ready (camera stacking, being able to create post processing, not mentioning the many bugs they still have). And yeah I'm sure camera stacking will be added at some point, it's just a missing feature really.
     
    KriYorDev likes this.
  48. PhantomFox128

    PhantomFox128

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Posts:
    38
    Hey there! I just recently got this asset and I'm wondering if there's a preferred method to setting up new scenes and organizing them. Right now I'm thinking, would it be best to take the things needed for a minimal scene, change the settings to what I need and then use those tweaked prefabs for every scene?
     
  49. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,165
    @PhantomFox128 > It's all explained in the documentation, I'd suggest reading it. There are also many tutorials on youtube. But basically one of the ways to get started is to copy the minimal scene and start from there.
     
  50. LordGraa

    LordGraa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    For those who have the same problem like me with Time.Timescale = 0 and Tilemap Collider creating a nasty lag (after you close pause menu or just set timescale back to 1 from 0), here is a final solution that is working like a charm:

    Just add a Composite Collider 2D on all Tilemaps where are you using Tilemap Collider 2D. Check "Used by Composite" and set Rigidbody 2D to "Static".

    This will remove the lag.

     
    Boom_Shaka and brodskipod like this.