Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v6.1 : auto scrolling levels, and more]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @mmyh147 > That's because LWRP is not production ready and doesn't let you do simple stuff like stack cameras. This has nothing to do with the engine.
     
  2. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    @reuno hi reuno , is there anyway to make character wont regen full his health each time move to next scene ??? Like someway to keep player's stats alway same current state unless it dies
     
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Miketysonjr > You've got complete control over that through the Health API. It's up to you.
     
  4. TonanBora

    TonanBora

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    492
    I am trying to setup an AI, but for some reason, the Distence check is not working correctly.
    I have it checking for a distance of lower than 1.3, and even though the distance is 1.2, the transition does not trigger, not unless I set the distance check too lower than 2.3. This is fixed if the player gets killed and respawns, but then the AI checks distance correctly (although now it is trying to attack when it is too far).

    Below are some pictures. I have modified the Distance script to display the distance while there is an active target so that you can see it more clearly.



     
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @TonanBora > If you think you've found a bug, please use the support form, and provide precise steps on how to reproduce the problem, ideally in any of the demo scenes, from a fresh install of the engine.
    I just gave it a try in the RetroAI demo scene, added AIDecisionDistanceToTarget to the RetroSwordsman, and it works just as expected (the AIDecisionDistanceToTarget being so simple helps a lot). You must have some error somewhere in your logic, but without any info it's hard to guess what.
     
  6. TonanBora

    TonanBora

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    492
    Update to my issue.

    I have added a second readonly variable that stores the distance being checked (from within the EvaluateDistance Function) and it indeed is somehow getting the wrong distance:


    The Current Distance I added, is checked every Update while there is an active target, and is simply:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.         void Update() {
    2.             if (_brain && _brain.Target) {
    3.                 currentDistance = Vector2.Distance(transform.position, _brain.Target.position);
    4.             }
    5.         }
     
  7. SwingNinja

    SwingNinja

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Hello, is it possible to add a sidekick character? Something like Ash and Pikachu kinda thing. Thanks.
     
  8. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @TonanBora > As mentioned in my previous message, please use the support form and provide repro steps, as again I have no idea why this would happen, and don't reproduce it. It's never been reported either. Doesn't mean there isn't a bug, but it might point at an error on your side.
    @SwingNinja > There's an advanced AI system, you might want to look into it for a sidekick character. Alternatively that's something that can also be solved at a model level, it really depends on your specs.
     
  9. Dragonbladeon

    Dragonbladeon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Think I'm probably missing something obvious here, but has anyone found a way to manually manipulate where the inventory's display slots are placed without amending the InventoryDisplay script? I'm trying to set up my inventories in a non-grid format.
     
  10. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Dragonbladeon > InventoryDisplay is designed to display stuff in a grid.
    You'd need to extend that class to display things differently, but the core logic would remain more or less the same (it's basically just a matter of removing the forced formatting).
     
    Dragonbladeon likes this.
  11. Dragonbladeon

    Dragonbladeon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Ahh thought so, was trying to be lazy and avoid having to extend. Thanks for replying though!
     
    reuno likes this.
  12. Boom_Shaka

    Boom_Shaka

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    103
    After many years of practice, I've come to the conclusion that trying to be lazy results in more work! :p
     
    reuno likes this.
  13. starfoxy

    starfoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Posts:
    54
  14. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @starfoxy > As long as you setup your colliders properly, no reason why they wouldn't work :)
     
  15. starfoxy

    starfoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Posts:
    54
    Groovy. Thank you @reuno .
     
  16. Dragonbladeon

    Dragonbladeon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Haha very true, it's a bit of a headache so far so I was hoping I'd missed a "put inventory stuff wherever button" XD
     
  17. ZygoUgo

    ZygoUgo

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Posts:
    50
    Hi Rueno, I have an issue that has appeared since upgrading to V6, I have however upgraded Unity to V2019.2.6f1. It seems that the start position is overriding the possibility of appearing at any other specified point in the levels. It was previously working with Load Scene At SpawnPoint via PlayMaker, but now this seems to be being overidden by Corgi. I had it set up to send the player from Fungus scenes upon disable to specified return points in the level, but they have all stopped working. Can't seem to find another way round it. Any ideas? Thank you for any help :)

    EDIT: Hold that thought, it seems to have started working again in the latest build, I'll test it a bit and get back to you
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2019
  18. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @ZygoUgo > It seems to work just fine. Just look at the MinimalRooms demo scenes and you'll see it works. Plus I haven't changed anything to that system in the last update, so it's unlikely (but possible) that it broke. My guess is it's an issue on your side. If the issue persists don't hesitate to use the support form and provide more details, I'll be happy to help.
     
  19. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    203
    Hat Renaud, thank you for this latest release. I'm having a lot of fun playing with the new features. I love the feedback system and I'm grateful you put it in.


    One suggested feature for a future release that you may or may not have thought about is camera rotation that pairs up with the gravity features (rotate with the player). Just a thought.


    Looking forward to your creations in the future.
     
    javi_unity402 likes this.
  20. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @ScourgeGames > I thought it'd be doable with just a few clicks in Cinemachine, but it seems harder than I thought :)
    I'll add that to the todo list, it's a nice suggestion, thanks!
     
    ScourgeGames likes this.
  21. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    203

    Yeah I kinda thought the same thing and gave it a go myself. Not so trivial. I had a janky code version working with the previous camera system I stitched together, but it was really only "sorta" working.


    Thanks for considering it for the future
     
  22. nonhole

    nonhole

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hello all. Does anyone know how to make a dash attack with a free direction on the first controller? Is there any chance that someone has already done this?
     
  23. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @nonhole > That's already built-in, you can define dash direction via the dash component.
     
  24. nonhole

    nonhole

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Normal dash yes, but im trying to make dash-attack. I tried different things, even to give the same input for dash and attack (but yes, it's stupid and doesn't work correctly)
     
  25. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @nonhole > You could simply have it activate a DamageOnTouch area attached to your character for the duration of the dash (or however long you want the character to apply damage). I can add that to the todo list, it's been a recurring question over the past few weeks.
     
  26. nonhole

    nonhole

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks a lot i will try it. Best regards.
     
  27. kor_

    kor_

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    If I have a PickableWeapon that has a 3D model and the model has been rotated, then the character also holds the weapon as rotated.

    What I want is that the weapons rotate on ground when not picked up (like in most arena shooter FPS games). Any tips on how to build this without messing up the original weapon's rotation?
     
  28. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @kor_ > I'm not sure I get what you mean, the pickable weapon model and the actual weapon model are two different things. Look at how it's done in the Loft3D demo scene for example.
     
  29. kor_

    kor_

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    I can't find "Loft3D" demo scene in the Corgi package. Is it some different demo scene that's not in the package?
     
  30. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @kor_ > Right, wrong engine, look at the FeaturesWeapons demo scene.
     
  31. Boom_Shaka

    Boom_Shaka

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    103
  32. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Hi when I use the inventory engine, I just copy-paste all needed matter from rogue scene to my game and cant save load ... I think because InventoryDemoGameManager is not set up for CharacterInventory script so I open InventoryDemoGameManager script and replace any word named Inventory Demo Character by Character Inventory... but its doenst works ... can you tell me how do i make it fit to CharacterInventory script ??? @@
     

    Attached Files:

  33. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Miketysonjr > It's a bit hard to guess without any info about what you're exactly doing, but you probably just need, as explained in the documentation, to trigger a load event. As shown in that piece of code you screencapped. If the issue persists please use the support form.
     
  34. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    @reuno I just want it to work exactly as PixelRogueDemo scene @@ !!! so I did copy all of it in to my scene and its cant trigger Load event because my character is using Character Inventory ( Script ) instead of Inventory Demo Character ( Script )... so can you tell me how can I replace InventoryDemoCharacter Component in InventoryDemoGameManager to CharacterInventory properly way, because I don't understand much about code @@ . Thank you !!!
     
  35. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Miketysonjr > As I said, all you have to do is call that event, it's a one liner and it's in that screenshot of yours. Again it's all explained in the documentation, don't hesitate to check it out for more info. If that doesn't cut it, once again please use the support form, thanks.
     
  36. xiahvc_unity

    xiahvc_unity

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    I want to use keyboard movement even after setting build setting android in the editor.

    However, the keyboard input does not work on my screen after I changed the build setup to Android.

    And then there's an error:

    Please help me.
     

    Attached Files:

  37. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @xiahvc_unity > As explained in the documentation you can force a specific control mode via the InputManager.
    As for that error, it clearly tells you you have to set a target camera for that MMTouchJoystick.
    If you have more questions please use the support form.
     
  38. xiahvc_unity

    xiahvc_unity

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you for your answer.
    I'm sorry. Where can I find the support form?

    We're gonna have a couple more questions to ask.
    I'd appreciate it if you let me know the support form that i will write.
     
  39. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
  40. pjccccc

    pjccccc

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Hi, I found a bug that the unit jumps accidentally in some situations.
    Here's my fix make not to jump it.


    upload_2019-10-20_5-22-21.png
     
  41. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @pjccccc > Unit? Not sure what you mean. If you think you've found a bug, please use the support form to report it, and provide explanations on how to reproduce it, thanks.
     
  42. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    can anyone tell me why retroswordman immune to knockback X while Y is normal ... I created new character it took knockback normal too but cant use AI brain is not working ...
     
  43. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Miketysonjr > For the 5th (and last) time, please use the support form, and provide at least some form of info, I can't guess what you're doing wrong without any explanation.
     
    macish likes this.
  44. ScourgeGames

    ScourgeGames

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    203
    That's not enough information to know what you are doing wrong. You really need to work on providing details if you want help.
     
  45. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    Good news everyone, v6.1 of the Corgi Engine is now live on the Asset Store.
    This new version introduces auto scrolling levels, a brand new 3D demo environment and animated character, and improves things across the board. Of course, as usual, it fixes all known bugs to date.

    Here are the full release notes :

    - Adds a new demo scene, NewCorgi3D, which introduces a brand new, fully animated Corgi3D model, along with a new environment demonstrating how you can use the engine to create 2.5D levels (2D gameplay, 3D assets)
    - Adds a new AutoScrolling mode for OneWay levels (and completely redesigns and improves the way One Way levels work), complete with crush mechanic, on/off switch and speed control.
    - Adds a new demo scene, "MinimalOneWayLevelAutoScrolling" showcasing that new mechanic in an auto scrolling level that gradually accelerates and stops when you reach the end, and crushes you to death if you don't jump over obstacles.
    - Adds HealthAutoRefill, a new class that lets you handle health regen with all the options you'll need to do so
    - Adds MMPlaylist, a new system to play songs (or any audio really) in sequence, that supports crossfading and other options
    - Adds the CharacterDamageDash ability, which extends the regular Dash ability to add the possibility to damage stuff as you dash through it
    - Adds an example of the MM cone of vision class in the PixelLevel demo scene
    - Adds MMTimedActivation, a new tool to trigger events and state changes after a certain duration
    - Adds a new feedback, MMFeedbackAudioSource, that lets you play audio sources via the feedback system
    - Adds the RetroPinkPlatforms to the Retro tile palette
    - Adds new slope tiles to the Retro tile palette
    - Adds an option to CharacterWallJump to optionnally reduce the number of jumps left
    - Adds a more explicit error message when trying to use a wrongly setup WeaponAim on an AI
    - Adds more options to MMSceneRestarter
    - Adds a TouchingLevelBounds boolean to the controller state, to (for example) act on that in an ability
    - Improves slope management when stick to slopes is active
    - Improves the way ladders work and perform. Now also allows for stacked and/or overlapping ladders, and an example of that in the Mesa1 demo scene
    - Characters now behave more consistently and elegantly when touching level bounds
    - Separates OneWayLevel logic from the LevelManager into its own dedicated class, OneWayLevelManager
    - Removes all remaining jpgs and mp3s and replaces them with pngs and wav files to comply with asset store guidances
    - Fixes compression settings on a bunch of sprites
    - Resets a few prefabs transforms to 0,0,0
    - Fixes a bug that could prevent weapon equipped animation parameters to update correctly
    - Removes leftover objects in RetroPush
    - Fixes a bug where the switch manage

    It's also the first version that supports Unity's new feature to specify dependencies, which means no more manually copying manifest.json files, no more weird tricks, if you just say "import" on the popup that asks if you want to import dependencies on install, it works out of the box. Note that you'll need Unity 2019.2.9 (or more) to get this new version.

    I hope you'll like the new stuff!
     
  46. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks @reuno. You make our dev-lives easier.
     
    Betzalel and reuno like this.
  47. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    @reuno you are awesome! Thanks!
     
    Betzalel likes this.
  48. Quinn221

    Quinn221

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    @reuno this is great stuff! Every time you update it is like xmas morning!!
     
    reuno likes this.
  49. Menn007

    Menn007

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    After updating I get this compile error:
    Assets\CorgiEngine\Common\Scripts\Camera\Regular\NoGoingBack.cs(18,23): error CS0426: The type name 'OneWayLevelModes' does not exist in the type 'LevelManager'

    I have not adjusted any of the original code, so how come I get this error?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  50. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,155
    @Menn007 > That class doesn't exist in v6.1. It looks like you didn't remove the old version before updating. Old files won't get automatically removed by Unity if you don't do that. If the issue persists please use the support form, thanks!