Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v6.1 : auto scrolling levels, and more]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    sr for my bad english , im using google translate for asking . I means the image of player is cover by other object's image though i did everything like change Z position or and order in layer , its still doesnt work . Like this :
     

    Attached Files:

  2. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Miketysonjr > I wouldn't recommend changing the z position, and I'm not sure what a negative order in layer does.
    Again there's nothing in the engine that impacts rendering, it must be some other setting in your project.
    Usually the sorting in layer and order in layer are the only things to tweak.
     
    Miketysonjr likes this.
  3. RolandoPT

    RolandoPT

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hi, does anyone successfully got the demo levels running on the Nintendo Switch? Got everything to compile but the screen stays black. Without corgi everything works fine.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. Boom_Shaka

    Boom_Shaka

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    103
    Are they on the same sorting layer? Also, if memory serves, "order in layer" is reverse - lower numbers render first. Try changing it to 3 or 4 and see what happens.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019
    Miketysonjr likes this.
  5. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    I skipped that problem for later, thanks .

    And now i do another scene.I want when start my character spawn at scene 1 , but when i start its alway spawn at scene 2 no matter what i do ....both of them have check point but its alway spawn iniatually spawn at scene 2 when i press play button... how can i choose where to start ? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019
  6. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @RolandoPT > Could be the post processing effects. All the engine does is move your stuff around, nothing that can cause a black screen. Rendering can, but that's outside of the scope of the engine.
    @Miketysonjr > You'll likely want to tweak your build settings to decide what scene plays first. This is explained in Unity's documentation and has nothing to do with the engine, don't hesitate to check it out :)
     
  7. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks i did it . I tried to build for windows version and then data resource is 110mb for just 2 scene... unbelieve its too heavy i dont know why @@ . My whole image assets folder i did add to it total only is 6mb .... now im figuring out how to make its below 10mb
     
  8. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Miketysonjr > Please use the support form if you have other questions related to the engine, thanks.
     
    Miketysonjr likes this.
  9. mccann

    mccann

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    Any idea why my Aim reticle stutters when running?
    [Edited -- Found the issue.] The issue is with the guns (not my code).

    Rifle shows a smooth aim reticle while all other guns do not.

    Example (GIF recorded at 30fps):
    Gun: reticle stutters
    TDE_1_5 - stutter issue.gif

    Rifle: reticle is fine
    TDE_1_5 - NO stutter issue.gif

    [using v1.5]
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2019
  10. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @mccann > This is a thread about the Corgi Engine, looks like you're referring to the TopDown Engine.
    And without any idea of your context I don't know what your issue is or how to reproduce it.
    So again, please use the support form and provide more info, thanks.
     
  11. mccann

    mccann

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    sorry -- I had both forum threads open.
     
    reuno likes this.
  12. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    @reuno I was wondering if the autoscrolling will be implemented for the one way levels?

    I saw on an older post to combine a oneway level with a camera with a script for it to move. But that wouldn’t move the boundary that would push the character nor cause it’s death would it? Could it be implemented moving the level bound or am I talking amateur nonsense?

    Thanks
     
  13. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Sofiel > It's still on the todo list, and relatively high now.
    And while all the bricks are technically there, putting them together will require some code. Basically it's a regular one way level but you force its movement via a new script.
     
    Boom_Shaka likes this.
  14. Muppo

    Muppo

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    I've done exactly what you say, just attached a collider with "kill player on touch" script on the screen border. It didn't push the character, tho, not in the expected way (usually push it down inside floor collider) so the killing collider was mandatory in my case.

    Could be nice to have it out of the box, reuno's solution will be more elegant for sure.
     
  15. Reactorcore

    Reactorcore

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Posts:
    82
    Hey I was just installing 6.0 version of Corgi Engine and I noticed this:


    Oh no... I selected the 2D template when I was installing corgi because I'm making a 2D game. Do I need to redo the entire install of Corgi Engine now? :oops:
     
  16. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Reactorcore > No, of course not, there's virtually no difference between the 2D and 3D templates. Picking one or the other has zero impact. Technically you can also pick LWRP or HDRP, you'll just have to update the materials manually.
     
  17. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Fantastic. Thank you
     
    reuno likes this.
  18. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Thanks Muppo I’ll give it a try. As you say, @reuno solution will be elegant as the whole engine is.
     
  19. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    The pressure is real now :)
     
  20. Muppo

    Muppo

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    I guess the push/pull system for the pushable block is a good starting point on a new try from scratch, now that I think twice on this topic.

    By the way. Could this same concept work for horizontal buttons and/or jumpers? Gotta try all this, definitely.
     
  21. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Muppo > Define "horizontal buttons and/or jumpers"?
     
  22. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    just a simple question : Im want to prevent Falling animation plays when MeleeAttack animation is playing and not done yet . How can i set for that ?
     
  23. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Miketysonjr > Use conditions in your animator, like you would in any Unity project :)
     
  24. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Yea I did set condition in falling animation that "you can only play when MeleeAttack is False" , but its keep playing when my character is falling , now i checked at has exit time of jump transition and its ok for now ...

    but the melee weapon is little bit hard for me to use . For example at RetroComboSword prefab , why you need to add 3 game obj with damage on touch to it ? and as i test the Damage Caused of Melee Weapon script on that prefab doenst work or deal any damage , how ??? @@ Sometimes its really hard to sync the animation attack to Damage area timing too !!!
     
  25. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Miketysonjr > Because it's a combo weapon with 3 attacks. You can learn more about weapons in the weapons documentation. If you have other questions like these, please use the support form, thanks!
     
    Miketysonjr likes this.
  26. FDGSundae

    FDGSundae

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Good evening.

    I'm having an issue and wanted to know if anyone could help me figure out what's going on here. My character moves correctly on slopes and ground except for when interacting with the left corner of the collision mask for corner slopes, or when walking off the left side of a flat block.

    It happens only when Stick To Slopes is used.


    What happens:

    Walking left off a flat surface: Player instantly teleports to the ground as if gravity/fall-speed is infinite.
    Walking right off a flat surface: Player falls correctly.

    Slopes: See video below.

    Video:




    The behavior shown in the video only happens with the upper left corner of a slope and only when it transitions to a flat block. It does not happen when going up two consecutive slopes.


    Collider/Composite:




    It happens with/without the composite.

    It happens both with Player moving animation and with all animations removed so that it's just the idle sprite.

    Slopes: Occurs with both 30 and 45 degree max slopes selected.

    Raycasts: 8 / 8, 0.05 offset, Distance to Ground 100. Also occurs with 4/4.

    Stick to Slopes: Raycast Length 0 = default. Stick to Slopes offset Y = 0.2. (I didn't change that because I'm not sure what that does from the documentation.)

    When I set the offset to 0, it goes away. However, then the player falls before sticking. If I set Airborne Distance to 0 to deal with this, the player then resumes the issues observed above.


    A little tough to see, but here's the physics shape for the problematic portion of that slope. I had to make a custom one because default tilemap collider kept creating weird artifacts in it. Those artifacts didn't replicate the issue; they just the slope from being climbed. The flat tiles are just squares.





    Do any of you have any how to fix this? Thanks.

    Thanks.
     
  27. Muppo

    Muppo

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    I mean those but working in this position
    s2-ehz-point1img1full.png

    Last time I tried I was not successful, that's why I'm thiking on a new approach from how the push/pull system works now.
     
  28. matttardiff

    matttardiff

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    I'm sure there's a setting or misplaced animation clip that's causing this issue.
    When I press the action button, in this case A, there's exactly 24 frames before the attack animation plays.
    I'm attaching images of my setup and a video showing the button press and response time.









     

    Attached Files:

  29. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    @reuno i was wondering how far down the list are “vehicles” or “rideables” (yoshi)? I’ve been fiddling around with the character switch but I seem to be far from actually achieving it.

    I’ve also started to combine all sorts of things (in an unorthodox manner) and I’m getting some very interesting results. This is really an awesome engine. On the way I’ve learned much faster and I’m definitely shaving hours of work out of the projects.

    Thanks for all the dedication you put into it. It’s truly a AAA, 5 star engine.
     
    matttardiff likes this.
  30. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @FDGSundae > The next version will fix that.
    @Muppo > I think just applying a force from those should work?
    @matttardiff > You likely need to work on your transition times. Right now based on your screenshots it seems to be one second, maybe set it to zero.
    @Sofiel > CharacterSwitch would be the way to go for these. Mario isn't really riding Yoshi, it becomes a single entity :) Then it's all about working that transition, but that's typically something that is purely visual and can't really be done on the engine side, it's too game specific.
     
  31. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Tha

    Thank you @reuno ill keep at it. I also tried testing the ability picker but for some reason I can’t get it to work. I ofcourse did it in a very messy way I only swapped the script reference and name to character fly, and have no errors but it doesn’t make the rectangle character fly. I understand the ability should be enabled on picking the item. This was a test to apply the character switch on an npc or follower and achieve what you are saying. If you need more context and for me to go the support mail rout I’ll do that. Thanks again.
     
  32. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Sofiel > Without any details it's impossible to even tell what may be wrong. I'd suggest looking at the PickableJetpack example, it's very, very simple, and extensively commented. You should be able to go from there.
     
  33. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Thank you @reuno I did after fiddling around with it, but I got it to work adding a pickable action. Otherwise it behaves in a very strange manner. I’ll send the screenshots through the support mail. Thank you
     
  34. matttardiff

    matttardiff

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    @reuno
    It took me a few back and forths and lots of brain ache but after learning how to harness the power of MM Feedbacks, I'm so happy you added it to the engine. It should've been easy to understand based on the docs but I kept doing something wrong and hitting a wall of my own design. All is good and I can't state enough how awesome it is.
     
    reuno likes this.
  35. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    matttardiff likes this.
  36. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    @reuno quick question, with a combo attack, to move the characters position Dino use relative position animation? Or does it have to be coded in? Say like in a fighting game where after the first hit the character moves with the attack. I understand the effect on the “enemy” would be applied through the knock back of the attack itself. Is this right?
     
  37. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Sofiel > I'm not sure what dinosaurs, relative position animation, fighting games and knockback have to do with each other in that context. Please use the support form and provide more details on what you want to achieve, thanks.
     
  38. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    I tried with the MMfeedback game object position but for some reason it didn’t move my character. I based what I did on the demo for the this feedback. Or should I just animate through the animation and apply the damage area on the weapon?
     
  39. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Jajajaja sorry. I’m using a mobile and it’s the predictive text. I’ll use the mail. Thanks. Do you ever sleep?
     
  40. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Sofiel > Again, please use the support form and provide more details, thanks.
     
  41. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Hello all,

    Anyone have any idea of how to cast a drop shadow that sticks to the ground for the characters?

    Thanks
     
  42. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Sofiel > Add a new class on your character that raycasts to the ground, move your shadow at the raycast's hit position on Update.
     
    Muppo likes this.
  43. Sofiel

    Sofiel

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Awesome. Thank you @reuno
     
    reuno likes this.
  44. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    148
    I am wandering whether ECS system would be added in futher editions some day.:D
     
  45. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,123
    @Bagazi > Sure, when it's production ready. Which means in a few years, hopefully.
     
  46. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Hi @reuno

    For animation, what is the best way to set two different movement states at the same time?

    I would like that my main character walks and look up at the same time, for example. When character is moving horizontally, looking up ability is deactivated.

    Thanks!
     
  47. mmyh147

    mmyh147

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Posts:
    1



    can anyone help me and tell me why when I use LWRP this happen
     
  48. Boom_Shaka

    Boom_Shaka

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    103
    use the built-in methods to update the animation parameters as needed

    You can either set "Looking Up" to true or create your own
     
    javi_unity402 likes this.
  49. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    148
    Excited to hear that. I am planning to add abundant monsters into my game.
     
  50. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    11