Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v6.1 : auto scrolling levels, and more]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. RandomSpell

    RandomSpell

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    I'll try that thanks
     
  2. RandomSpell

    RandomSpell

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    I did this and it worked... kind of. The script went from disabled to enabled however, the script was not functioning. I could not attack or see any animations. Is there some sort of runtime refresh that I need to activate?
     
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @RandomSpell > Runtime refresh? No, there's no such thing.
    I'm guessing you didn't call initialization though, that'd explain it, but without context it's just a wild guess.
    You might want to have a look at the class you're enabling to understand how it works.
    If you have more questions, please use the support form, thanks.
     
  4. boorch

    boorch

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Hi!
    Any ETA for 6.0?
     
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @boorch > Unfortunately I don't have one.
    The asset's been submitted to the store two days ago now, and over the last 5 years, acceptance by Unity has taken anywhere between a day and more than a month. I don't get any info until the asset is live on the store, and can't predict when that will be, it seems completely random.
     
  6. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @boorch > And it's out! Apparently you just had to ask :)
     
    mccann and boorch like this.
  7. JC_LEON

    JC_LEON

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    has tihis asset a complete save system?
     
  8. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @JC_LEON > I guess that depends on what you mean by "complete save system". It has a SaveLoadManager, that you can use to save and load your data. You'll find examples of that in use, there's an achievements save mechanic, inventory persistence, and progress save. It's virtually limitless.
     
  9. Grafos

    Grafos

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    219
    Hmmmm... don't see it in my updates. Going to the Corgi asset store page, it reads
    Version: v5.5 • Aug 27, 2019
    but the changelog is the one you posted for v6. Is it the same for anyone else or is it just me?
     
  10. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Grafos > It's v6.0 alright, there's an issue with the listing on the store at the moment.
    I'm working on it, trying to figure out what the issue is.
    To know what version you have, just check the readme, this one can't fail :)
     
  11. JC_LEON

    JC_LEON

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    439
    hi and thanks for your reply about "complete save load system" i mean inventory persistence between level aswell player progresses save between levels too..
    and is there the chance to have checkpoints in the level itself?
     
  12. Grafos

    Grafos

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    219
    Readme actually says v5.5.
     
  13. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @JC_LEON > There are checkpoints in the level. You can see a full list of features on the asset's page, and learn more about it in the documentation.
    @Grafos > Then you have v5.5.
    I'd suggest reading the first, highlighted item of the FAQ then, it'll likely solve your problem.
    If it doesn't, please let me know!
     
  14. boorch

    boorch

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    My Asset Store window did not get updated on Corgi Engine page when using Unity 2019.1.
    After updating to 2019.2, the "import" button turned to "update".
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  15. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    418
    Well I think that's because the update just barely went live.
     
  16. boorch

    boorch

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    @reuno just to let you know: Minimal4Players scene's MultiplayerLevelManager uses the standard Rectangle character which does not have "Stompable" script, so it's not possible to test "stompable multiplayer" out of the box. It works after adding Stompable component to the character, nevertheless it's an easy thing to miss for a beginner so I suppose you'd have lots of questions regarding this :)
     
  17. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @boorch > Yes, this update requires 2019.2, so you won't see the update unless you have 2019.2 (it's all explained in the documentation and FAQ). As for stompable, that's normal, there are too many features to put them all in the demos, too many combinations. I haven't received any other feedback on this yet, but I'll keep that in mind.
     
  18. Grafos

    Grafos

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    219
    If you mean running the latest version of Unity, I can assure you I am using 2019.2.
    However, as I'm typing this, I found out there is a 2019.2.2f1 (Unity has been telling me the 2019.2.0f1 I am running is the latest version but found the newest one by checking Unity Hub manually). I am confident this is the source of the problem. I'll update and report back tomorrow.
     
  19. Grafos

    Grafos

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    219
    Meh, couldn't wait until tomorrow, sleep is overrated :p. I can confirm the issue was 2019.2.0, the Corgi Engine 6 requires 2019.2.2
     
  20. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Grafos > No, not 2019.2.2, v6.0 requires Unity 2019.2.1f1.
    As explained in the FAQ item I linked previously, you can check version requirements on the releases page :

    upload_2019-8-28_12-31-35.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
    mccann and Grafos like this.
  21. Grafos

    Grafos

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    219
    My mistake confused 2.1 with 2.0.1
     
    reuno likes this.
  22. RandomSpell

    RandomSpell

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    I'm having some (49) errors updating to the newest version. They are all like this one:

    "Assets/CorgiEngine/Common/Scripts/Camera/Cinemachine/CinemachineCameraController.cs(4,7): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'Cinemachine' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)"

    I'm on Unity 2019.2
     
  23. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @RandomSpell > That's probably because, as the error tells you, you haven't installed Cinemachine.
    Don't hesitate to look at the IMPORTANT-HOW-TO-INSTALL.txt file included in the asset, the readme, or the dedicated section of the documentation, they explain all there is to know about it.
    If the issue persists please use the support form and provide more details, thanks!
     
    mccann likes this.
  24. RandomSpell

    RandomSpell

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Thank you! However, I am now left with these two errors

    Assets/CorgiEngine/ThirdParty/MMTools/Automation/MMShaker.cs(6,26): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'MMWiggle' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Assets/CorgiEngine/ThirdParty/MMTools/Automation/MMShaker.cs(20,27): error CS0115: 'MMShaker.Update()': no suitable method found to override

    p.s. I'm super exited to dive into the new features on v6!
     
  25. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @RandomSpell > Considering that there are no such files as the ones mentioned in your errors in v6.0, my wild guess would be that you didn't follow the documentation and didn't either import in a new project, or if you imported in an existing project, that you didn't first remove the engine's folder. And once again, please use the support form if you've got more issues with this, it's hard to help without any info :)
     
  26. RandomSpell

    RandomSpell

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Oops, sorry and thank you!
     
    reuno likes this.
  27. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Hey guys quick q, might be missing something but is it easy to establish a specific height that if your player falls from you die?
     
  28. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Footlight > There's no such feature right now.
    But yeah it's quite easy, just log your position and compare when hitting the ground. If high enough, apply damage.
     
  29. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Ok, which script would I update with this? Kinda new to scripting!

    Thanks
     
  30. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Footlight > I'd recommend creating a new script for that.
     
  31. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Ok awesome thanks
     
    reuno likes this.
  32. Boom_Shaka

    Boom_Shaka

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    103
    Just a thought: maybe set a timer when character state changes to "falling". When the timer gets above a certain point, the character starts taking damage? You should even be able to use the timer to either set or scale the damage - that would cover falls from any height.
     
    reuno likes this.
  33. Prog-Maker

    Prog-Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Reuno! 6.0 Is Good! But all cameras on Retro Scenes ... See screenshots 3.jpg 1.jpg 2.jpg
     
  34. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Prog-Maker > That's weird. You probably just have to select the virtual camera and set its orthographic size to 10. I'm guessing there was an issue when you installed Cinemachine.
    Does anybody else have the same problem? It hasn't been reported yet, if more people run into it I'd like to know.
     
  35. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    I have imported the latest update of Corgi Engine and i get tons of errors, here is an example:
    Assets/CorgiEngine/Common/Scripts/Camera/Cinemachine/CinemachineCameraController.cs(100,19): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'CinemachineFramingTransposer' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Using Unity 2019.2.3f1
     
  36. gearedgeek

    gearedgeek

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    126
    Make sure to read the IMPORTANT-HOW-TO-INSTALL text in the Corgi asset folder about updating. I was getting the same thing. You have to copy paste the manifest file.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
  37. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
  38. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    reuno likes this.
  39. javi_unity402

    javi_unity402

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Posts:
    11

    Hi @reuno,

    Happened to me also, but I fixed setting correct Asset Pixel Perfect per Unit (16) on Pixel Perfect script attached on Regular Camera.
     
    reuno likes this.
  40. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Hi folks,

    First off, can one have two level bounds in a scene and flit between them somehow? Would you have two level managers? and when teleporting through a door, change between them, or would you need to try and manipulated the coordinates and transform of the level bounds each time you teleported between doors?

    Thanks!
     
  41. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Footlight > Without modifying or extending anything, no, you can't have two LevelManagers.
    The best way to do what you describe would be to have a class dynamically change the current bounds whenever you want.
     
  42. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Morning folks! Is there an easy way to have the camera fade out on death? and fade back in to level start instantiate? Like the option given when going through a teleport?
     
  43. kor_

    kor_

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    I'm trying to have a 3D character to have a death animation. By default there was no "Death" trigger so I added it (it was in the code, though). But the problem is that the character is destroyed right after he's been killed.

    I've tried setting the DelayBeforeDestruction to 2 seconds, but the valus still stays at zero. Any ideas why this would happen? I've checked the value at runtime and it's 2, but at breakpoint it's still zero. This might be a simple issue because I'm still learning the basics :)

    death1.png death2.png
     
  44. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Footlight > That's built into the LevelManager.
    @kor_ > Try on any of the demo characters in a fresh install, it just works. Maybe you've made a change that breaks it.
     
  45. Footlight

    Footlight

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    @reuno for some reason mine doesn't do it on death, but does on level start. The level manager as Intro and Outro durations set to 2 and , Fader ID 0, Ease in Cubic, and Respawn delay 2
     
  46. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Footlight > You can also use events, as explained in the documentation. Please use the support form if you have more questions, thanks.
     
  47. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    hmm , i start to used to the way advanced AI works but still confuse sometimes .... now i want to make a npc AI go to patrol only inside a certainly area that i set up for ... so how can i do that ? @@
     
  48. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Miketysonjr > Separate navmeshes, additonal decisions, there are many ways to do that.
     
    Miketysonjr likes this.
  49. Miketysonjr

    Miketysonjr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    I did try everything in attempt to make Corgi player render under in some another layers but cant,... i try to change position Z , order in layer , every other objects work well unless main corgi player ... is there another way to make that ? @@

    And can i combine this engine with Playmaker to make some additional function s? I want to buy that to but afraid it will make all my project damaged ... What do you think ?
     
  50. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,117
    @Miketysonjr > What do you mean, "render under in some another layers" exactly?
    The engine has no impact on rendering whatsoever, so I don't think it should be an obstacle here.