Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v6.1 : auto scrolling levels, and more]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Mindjar

    Mindjar

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    28
  2. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
    Is there a battle feather of stunning?Cause I would like to make a weapon could stun the player,and at that moment player would be freezed and out of control.:)
     
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Harrk > That's likely the reason, yes. Such interactions are not designed for (you'd usually go for a physics based solution for something like that). I can add it to the todo list though. If more people request such interactions, it'll make it into a release eventually.
    @Bagazi > I don't know what a battle feather is. It sounds awesome though.
     
  4. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
    :D ....Just like a "hummer" or "Electric " could stun the character for a while,make them out of control.
     
  5. Harrk

    Harrk

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Alright, I'll have a look into doing something from scratch using the physics system.
    Thanks!
     
  6. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Harrk > Alternatively in your physics2D settings (edit > project settings > ...) you can turn off "queries start in colliders" which may give the desired result.
    @Bagazi > I'll add that to the todo list then.
     
  7. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
    Got it. And where can I get the "culling" information,which you mentioned in recent replies?
     
  8. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
  9. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
  10. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
    I mistook the two topics...
     
  11. Reactorcore

    Reactorcore

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Posts:
    82
    >Update 5.5 requires Unity 2019.1.0f2 or more


    Ah bummer. Just a few weeks ago I uninstalled 2019.1 and installed the Unity 2018.4 LTS version due to other addons not working on the newest Unity and the editor being changed significantly during the course of year 2019 under the hood.

    I was hoping to use Corgi Engine with Unity 2018.4 LTS since it provides stability for atleast two years, allowing to me feel safe developing the game without running into problems that would result from any significant overhauls Unity Technologies is working on currently.

    Is there any chance Corgi Engine version 5.5 could be made compatible with Unity 2018.4 LTS?
     
  12. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Reactorcore > It's certainly doable to try and port it from 2019 to 2018.4. I don't have plans to do so myself, it'd be unmaintainable to support more versions than I do right now. I'd suggest doing what most people in that situation do : download from a 2019 install, copy and paste into your project, remove new unsupported features, and retropedal on deprecated APIs (there shouldn't be too many with v5.5).
     
  13. Reactorcore

    Reactorcore

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Posts:
    82
    I was worried that would be the case, since my goal is to rely on the corgi engine and its ease of use to construct a full game with hopefully not touching the coding / API side of things. Its the whole reason I bought it. It is understandable that maintaining multiple versions or maintain backwards compatibility is not feasible, so I'm going to have to make due with what you suggest (make a backup of my project, copy paste 5.5 files into 5.4 and cross my fingers it won't explode) and see if I can stick it out 2018.4 LTS.

    Urgh, having previously had the nasty experience of all my content work being invalidated by a platform it relied on being updated and overhauled, transitioning to 2019.1 scares the heck out of me, given all the new stuff coming this year. It really hurts to have all my stuff just break just due to an update and I fear that is likely to happen if I were to use Unity 2019.1.

    If possible, can you say what parts in the 5.5 update use new unsupported features or rely on newer APIs so I can get a better understanding what to be aware of when I try to port the new version onto Unity 2018.4 LTS?
     
  14. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Reactorcore > I don't think I could list all the places where new APIs have been used, I don't keep track of things like that. On most projects I work on for client studios we made the switch to 2019.1. It wasn't too painful, and it really doesn't hurt to try, worst case scenario you rollback, takes a few minutes really.
     
    Reactorcore likes this.
  15. Reactorcore

    Reactorcore

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Posts:
    82
    Yeah, I guess so. Fair enough for me.

    Also I realized I goofed/had a brainfart. I just remembered today one of the main reasons I uninstalled Unity 2019.1 was because Corgi Engine 5.4 was having errors in it, possibly not being compatible with it. I had totally forgot that until a few hours ago. It just hit me now that duh, Corgi 5.5 is actually now compatible with Unity 2019.1, so that problem is gone.

    Sure there are a few other addons that haven't recieved an update for Unity 2019.1, but for the project I'm doing I think I have everything necessary to make it work in 2019.1, atleast for now, so I'm happy.

    Thank you.
     
    reuno likes this.
  16. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Reactorcore > There are many good reasons not to update to 2019.1 I suppose, but the engine itself isn't one of them now indeed :)
     
  17. Askins

    Askins

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Hey Reuno, haven't been on the forums in a while but just wondering if you ever found a solution to the Jumper height bug I mentioned a few months ago? Did the input release have anything to do with the issue or was it something else that was causing it? Currently working on the design of my game atm so it's not an essential fix just now but just curious if you found what was causing the issue.
     
  18. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @Askins > Please use the support email, I don't remember what your issue was, I'd need more info.
     
  19. krisss666

    krisss666

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Hello i'm currently encounter an unexpected problem.
    I use a ps4 controller:
    The problem is :
    the controller input JUMP make the player jump but the door script don't work (it seams the script failed to reconized i press jump button so it don't cancel the jump itself and don't confirm to open the door)
    But, the keyboard input JUMP make the player jump AND the door script works perfectly !
    I configured all others buttons like horizontal, shoot, inventory and all is working

    Another thing: i remove the "space" key in jump unity input, so i can't jump anymore when i press space key.. but i can confirm the door open script with the space key.
    I thought the script check the unity JUMP input, but it seams it's not the case ?

    thanks by advance to help me understand what is wrong here. i attached the input unity's JUMP
     

    Attached Files:

  20. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @krisss666 > Please use the support email for questions like these, thanks.
    And as explained in the documentation, button activation (which opens doors, among other things) and jump are two different input bindings. They just happen to be bound to the same key (space) on the demos, as it's done in a lot of games.
     
  21. MeeC

    MeeC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hello reuno, the documentation about the animations with spine says:

    "You’ll then want to select the SkeletonData file, and drag it into a scene. Select the SkeletonAnimator option, and you should see your character on the scene."

    But in the recent versions of spine unity runtime there is no SkeletonAnimator option anymore, the options are:
    SkeletonAnimation, SkeletonGraphic (UI), SkeletonMecanim.

    In order to use unity's animator controller and corgi's states so that you can handle animations the SkeletonMecanim option is the way to go.

    Maybe the documentation needs an update to also mention the latest options.
     
  22. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @MeeC > Thanks for reporting this, I've updated the animation documentation.
     
  23. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Hello. I am creating a runtime platformer editor game similar to Mario Maker or Mega Man Maker and I am using a room system similar to the Metroid genre. I am attempting to use a Cinemachine virtual camera and confiner for this room system, however, I also have the Corgi Engine Camera Controller attached to my camera. This is causing errors and when I remove the Camera Controller it stops working entirely. I was wondering how I should approach this?
     
  24. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @InfiniteGaming > A virtual camera is a controller, so you don't want to have both at the same time, they are bound to clash. You'll find an example of a Cinemachine integration in the Corgi Engine Extensions repository, and a proper (or at least native) implementation is coming in a future update, most likely.
     
    InfiniteGaming likes this.
  25. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Ok. Thank you very much.
     
    reuno likes this.
  26. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Ok so I got it to work (sort of)... but now the camera doesn't move what so ever. This might just be a cinemachine problem not a corgi engine one. This is also just a cinemachine question, but I know you've used it before. How do I use instantiated prefabs as confiners. Right now I just add a new component with the room as the bounding box but it doesn't work.
     
  27. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @InfiniteGaming > From what I remember CinemachineConfiners can have their confiner set at runtime, I don't remember running into any issue with that before. You'd have better luck asking that to the Cinemachine people.
     
    InfiniteGaming likes this.
  28. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Ok, thank you for responding so quickly and developing an amazing asset.
     
    reuno likes this.
  29. tallesmaziero

    tallesmaziero

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Hi, great engine! It makes the progress in the development a lot faster!

    I would like to suggest a couple of features to the camera controller script:

    1- A bool to the camera to follow the player on the x or the y axis. Example: If i disable the Y bool the camera only will follow the player in the x axis.

    2- A bool to clamp the camera. If you cross a trigger the camera clamp the way you choose, only on x, only on y or both, bounding the player too. Just like in Guacamelee games. When the events are completed then we disable the camera clamp. A camera clamp in a wider way is good too, with the clamp boundaries larger than the player´s view.

    I guess it is a good addition to the Top Engine too, games like Castle Crashers or Streets of Rage to this a lot.

    Thx
     
    Boom_Shaka and reuno like this.
  30. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @tallesmaziero > Thanks for these suggestions. These two features have been requested many times already, I'll add your vote to them. They have a good chance of making it into a future release soon :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2019
    Boom_Shaka likes this.
  31. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Ok, I have new idea and two questions.
    How were level bounds implemented?
    Can I replicate it to use as a camera controller confiner ONLY and have the bounds be generated with a composite collider?
     
  32. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @InfiniteGaming > Not sure how to answer this one. Look at the LevelManager's code and you'll see how it's implemented?
     
    InfiniteGaming likes this.
  33. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
  34. InfiniteGaming

    InfiniteGaming

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Level bounds is a bounds not a collider so I don't think that will work.
     
  35. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @InfiniteGaming > You can easily create a collider based on Bounds if that's what you're after. If you have more questions related to this, please use the support form, thanks.
     
  36. tallesmaziero

    tallesmaziero

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Oh, i forgot a suggestion yesterday:

    In the projectile weapo script it will be good if we can choose between two numbers so the Time Between Uses becames random in that range.

    I modified the script to that, but it is also good this feature from factory.

    Thx again
     
    reuno likes this.
  37. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @tallesmaziero > Thanks for the suggestion!
    Do you have any example of a game that does that? While that's indeed easy enough to add, I'd like to avoid adding too specific features to the engine, that's just clutter after a certain point.
     
  38. tallesmaziero

    tallesmaziero

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Metal Slug games, the enemies there don't have a fixed fire rate. Guacamelee games when the skletons throw bones too. An unfixed fire rate is less previsible for the player.
     
  39. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @tallesmaziero > In both examples that's the AI's rate of attack, not the weapon. The engine's AI system already allows you to determine the rate of fire of your AIs.
     
  40. tallesmaziero

    tallesmaziero

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Really!!?? I didn't know that! I tried to find that in the engine but i couldn't. Where it is? The AI Action Shoot does not have this option. :-(.
     
  41. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @tallesmaziero : State where you shoot > State where you wait > State where you randomly decide if you shoot or wait > State where you shoot (among the many possible layouts for such a pattern).
     
  42. tallesmaziero

    tallesmaziero

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Ok, i get it. It´s another aproach.

    but the State where you randomly decide if you shoot or wait , i don't know if there is a ai decision script that decide randomly in the engine. But i will create one if it does not exist.

    Thx.
     
  43. RisingHigh

    RisingHigh

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Just wondering why you haven't set up a dedicated more mountains forums for all these questions?

    Seems it could save a ton of time for you only having to answer once in many cases and would be an incredible resource for all customers. It's possible some questions I'd like the answer to have already been asked, would be awesome to see the answers.

    As a beginner, it's often hard even to explain some issues - Whilst I've read through much of this thread many times, it's a pretty annoying experience. I'm sure you have your reasons but I'd love you to consider it.
     
    Legionghost likes this.
  44. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @tallesmaziero > It's called AIDecisionRandom :)
    @RisingHigh > There was a dedicated forum at some point in the past, didn't prove efficient. I've tried (and am always trying) many approaches, the one that works the best is the current one. Most people actually contact me via email, as recommended (this forum is only 1 or 2% of the requests I get, depending on what week you look at), and documentation is constantly updated to answer points that weren't covered, when that happens. Looking at the documentation and tutorials is the fastest way to get answers, using the support email is the fastest way to get help when facing a problem that isn't already answered in the documentation.
     
  45. Mephialtes

    Mephialtes

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Is anyone else noticing that when a character is frozen. Its Condition State in the Editor under the Character script still says normal? Im wondering if this is just an issue on my end, or if everyone is getting this problem or maybe it is intentional.

    Also I have noticed that when a Character is frozen, you are still able to move with inputs. It basically just cancel's the Frozen state. I can easily just deactivate the input to keep this from happening. But it seems to me that if the character is frozen, he shouldn't be able to be moved with the inputs either? Maybe this is intentional though.

    These two issue are very possibly related and are due to error on my part. Just wanted to confirm with others to help troubleshoot.
     
  46. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @JparrishAU > If you think you've found a bug, please use the support form to report them, I'll be happy to have a look. I'm not aware of any issue with the Frozen state, but there could be one. Please provide steps to reproduce in any of the demo scenes and I'll check it out.
     
  47. Mephialtes

    Mephialtes

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Alright, I've looked up and down and I am not seeing the Support Email on the asset store page for Corgi. I see "Support Website" on the Asset page, but not the email... Sorry, Am I missing it?

    Edit: Nvm I found it after clicking your Username.
     
  48. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
  49. RisingHigh

    RisingHigh

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    @reuno - thanks and I super appreciate your reply. It's a real shame it didn't work out as the historical threads on even the smallest of issues would I'm sure be super valuable, especially for more 2.5d info - Anyways, thanks again.
     
  50. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,157
    @RisingHigh > 2.5D is handled in exactly the same way as 2D in the engine. It's purely a cosmetic difference. The engine handles 2D sprites, Spine animated characters, 3D models, vector characters, etc, all exactly the same way. That may be why you can't find specific 2.5D info, as it's all the same thing. Any line of the documentation applies to 2.5D (and 2D, and everything else).