Search Unity

  1. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Participate with students all over the world and build projects to teach people. Join now!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Corgi Engine - Complete 2D/2.5D Platformer [new v5.2 : time control, pull, etc]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @Levrault > Even so, there already methods in place to enable/disable abilities. It'd still be safer and easier that way.
     
  2. Kelgand

    Kelgand

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    @Levrault I am doing a similar thing in my own game and agree with reuno, it would be a lot simpler to add a script that oversees this process by enabling/disabling abilities. You can have both of your character models and all of the abilities on your player with the upgraded ones having AbilityPermitted set to false. Then when it is time to level up, just swap the CharacterAnimator to the new one and set the abilities you want turned on to true. It is what I settled on and has been a lot easier than trying to pass control amongst different prefabs or objects.
     
    reuno likes this.
  3. knuppel

    knuppel

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Posts:
    64
    I like the timed spawner, but i'd like to have a "If enemy was killed spawner", with the feature to rise health and damage with each spawn.
     
  4. NEHWind2

    NEHWind2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    @reuno

    I can't even begin to properly say how amazing Corgi 5.0 is so far! It's so easy to get boss battles and enemies reacting to the player's actions! Until now all of my bosses were big robots that ran entirely on the Unity Animator but now my game has smaller bosses like Mega Man and Metroid games. Here's my first one! He jumps to avoid hits, he'll track you if you get too close and eventually jump to hit you. It's loads of fun putting characters together and testing them. Thanks for the incredible update!

    https://static.wixstatic.com/media/87bef4_736605c82fcf4308be8b043d98267c1e~mv2.gif


    While I'm here I have a small question for you! What does a projectile look for to know if it should collide with an object? I tried making a projectile, just because I was curious, that could hit the player and the walls. The shots would always hit the player just fine but would go straight through the walls no matter what I tried. I had the Target Layer Mask set to Players and Platforms, and I tried setting the the platforms to the "Player" layer as well since I knew it worked on that layer but no dice. I'm pretty sure I've gotten it to work in the past but I'm probably looking over something simple. I read through the documentation just to be sure and I couldn't find my mistake.

    It's not a problem and I was only curious so I didn't want to clog up the support email with it, but if you'd prefer this sort of question be asked there I'll do so in the future!
     
    reuno and steelhamsterstudio like this.
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @NEHWind2 > It looks for a target layer. I'm guessing yours was setup wrong. Hard to tell without more info. You can have a look at pretty much all the example projectiles in the asset, they'll all get stopped by walls.
     
  6. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    Here's a video that showcases some of the new stuff in v5.0 :



    I hope you'll like it!
     
    Mindjar and steelhamsterstudio like this.
  7. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Very nice! Just watching the start of the video and I see that the AI shoot at the ground and walk on the spikes (without taking damage too).
    Also, is it possible for the player and AI to shoot through "one way platforms"? For example, I'd like to be able to jump through a platform, land on the top of it, but still shoot through it at enemies below.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @BioBurden > "Just watching the start of the video and I see that the AI shoot at the ground and walk on the spikes (without taking damage too)." > It'll do whatever you tell it to do, and take damage if you set it up so. And yes, of course you can shoot through 1-way platforms if you set your AI's projectiles to not collide with them.
     
  9. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Aw
    Awesome stuff, think I'll have to purchase this later this evening so
     
    reuno likes this.
  10. bayottedecarufel

    bayottedecarufel

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hey guys !

    I wondered if i could get in touch with someone who tried to modify the inventory system in order to allow each payer of a game to have their own inventory. EX:

    The hunt scene with pickable items that goes in the right inventory depending on who picks it.


    I've been trying to do it, but i can't get the hang of it.

    Cheers !
     
  11. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    True to my word, I've just purchased Corgi - can't wait to dig in. :D
     
    reuno likes this.
  12. kriyordev

    kriyordev

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    First, congrats on the Version 5 update. It is quite amazing and saves a lot of work.

    And next, +1 request for the Castlevania like stairways. I know you are the boss here, just letting it out there.
     
    Boom_Shaka and reuno like this.
  13. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @kriyordev > Stairways are very high on my todo list now :)
    @bayottedecarufel > The big picture would be to have one inventory per player, and modify the ItemPicker class so that it takes into account who grabbed the object (you can get that info when the collision happens) and distributes it to that inventory instead of the default (item specified) one.
     
    MaccyDBoy likes this.
  14. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    First task as a n00b: add an aiming reticle to the mouse-move weapon aim. Surprised it's not there by default tbh (FeaturesInventory).
     
  15. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @BioBurden > It is already there actually. But feel free to implement another one.
     
  16. jasonxtate66

    jasonxtate66

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Posts:
    131
    Wow, it would be nice to use the update. Unfortunately I cannot manage to import it without compiler errors. I would have to start my game over. After a few days of messing with it, I'm stumped.
     
  17. jasonxtate66

    jasonxtate66

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Posts:
    131
    My game runs fine in the latest version of unity, I import the new update and it's compiler errors and won't run.
     
  18. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Strange, it wasn't appearing within the game for me (playing within the editor).
     
  19. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @BioBurden > Well it depends on the weapon of course. There are many weapon examples throughout the engine demos, some have certain settings, some have others.
    Don't hesitate to check the documentation to get a better idea of how it all works.
    @jasonxtate66 > I can't help without any details, as I'm sure you'll understand. Yes, the new version will break a few things if you don't make any change. But it's just a few renamed classes (in MMTools, so hardly anything critical) and the switch to Package Manager for PostProcessing effects. That's all. I'm sure if you tried to read the errors Unity mentions you'd understand what's wrong. If that doesn't help, please use the support email.
     
  20. MaccyDBoy

    MaccyDBoy

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Posts:
    27
    @reuno Hi ! I actually tried different things along the day to make multiples inventory, and one of my method was EXACTLY what you told me to do. So i guess that will be my solution !! Next thing will be to implement a press start to join to assign players to a player Gameobject. Does corgi engine Supports that, or i am better to add Rewired input manager ?

    thanks again :)
     
  21. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Thank you, will do. There's definitely lots to dig into which is neat. I quickly tried to add a platform I built with Pro Builder (now part of Unity), added it to the platform layer, removed its mesh collider and added a box2d collider but my character could still walk through it for some reason. It's late, will try again tomorrow. Loving the engine so far and the code is very well documented. As a web developer (full-stack JavaScript), having never done C# before, the code is very self explanatory and the comments are a lovely addition.
     
  22. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @MaccyDBoy > "Next thing will be to implement a press start to join to assign players to a player Gameobject. Does corgi engine Supports that, or i am better to add Rewired input manager ?" > I'm not sure I see the link with Rewired here, it sounds like something that native Unity could handle in one line, but to answer your question, there's no such thing built in.
    @BioBurden > You probably forgot about the layer. Could be something else, I'd suggest checking the doc when in doubt. I'm glad you like the comments, I used to be a web developer back in the days, then a mobile app dev, so I tend to bring that same level of quality I used to find in (good) libraries in that field :)
     
  23. bayottedecarufel

    bayottedecarufel

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Reuno, i managed to successfully modify the script to handle multiples players


    I will look today, but if i could a little headsup on how to do the following.

    I would like to let the player choose is character before starting a series of games. Is that possible ? My first guess would be presistant GameObject ?

    Thanks :)
     
  24. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @bayottedecarufel > There's an example of that in the RetroAdventure demos. Look for the RetroAdventureCharacterSelection scene. Basically this screen will feed a StoredCharacter to the persistent GameManager. You can do the same in your MultiplayerGameManager (or whatever you call it).
     
  25. bayottedecarufel

    bayottedecarufel

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks, i was sure i saw something like that, and even in the search of unity i couldnt find it. I'll look in my older version see if i deleted it by mistake.

    p.S


    Do you even sleep ?

    haha Thanks again :)
     
  26. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @bayottedecarufel > It was introduced a few versions back, so unless you're running a very old version, it should be there. And no, definitely not enough :)
     
  27. bayottedecarufel

    bayottedecarufel

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    At the character selecting Scene i want to do like a scene where the four players simulteanously pick their character prefab like this upload_2018-7-10_13-4-44.png

    how can i get buttons pressed BY players ? Like right, left A or start

    Like if player1 press right, then change the character prefab shown. And i will continue by adding a ' if everyone is ready, start'' I just need to know how to get buttons since i guess i'll need to add an input manager per player.

    Thank you !
     
  28. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @bayottedecarufel > Not sure what this has to do with the engine at this point, it's just standard Unity.
    It's usually a matter of adding a playerX_ prefix to your input string. I'm sure Unity has tons of docs about that. I don't see the need for 4 different input managers for something that simple, you just have to watch for 4 axis and 4 buttons I guess.
     
  29. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    Here's a trailer that covers all there is to know about the new Advanced AI system :


    It's by far my favorite new feature of v5.0, and one that hopefully you'll find super fun to play with!
     
    Mindjar and bayottedecarufel like this.
  30. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Wow, the advanced AI is a huge addition to the engine compared to the initial basic solution. Gonna have to have a good play around with this. Awesome work.
    Do you recommend any other AI solutions if I end up needing something more advanced, I'm thinking of doing a 2d Counter Strike-like game. I'm guessing it would need path finding, and some AI tactics. Thanks.
     
  31. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @BioBurden > I don't know of any asset that would handle something that specific out of the box. That's typically the kind of thing that'd require a dedicated solution.
     
  32. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    No worries, thanks for your input :)
     
  33. LaurieCF

    LaurieCF

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Loving the updates! Awesome stuff :)

    I've got a question that I think is probably covered in the documentation, but I haven't been able to find it. I'd like to have a setup where my character can only hold one weapon, and when they collide with a new pickup, it automatically replaces their current weapon. So my question is two-fold I guess - how would I create an automatic equip on picking up a weapon, and how would I automatically drop the current weapon (assuming a weapon inventory capacity of 1).

    Is there a built in solution for this, or is it a case of extending the weapon picker to have these behaviours? Thanks as always! :)
     
  34. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @LaurieCF > There's a "built in" version of that, quite simple, that doesn't use an inventory. There are examples of that in some of the Minimal scenes, among others. It's just regular, non inventory pickers.
    If you want to use an iventory, you'll have to implement it (it's quite simple, you just have to unequip, drop/destroy, equip the new one). But really using an inventory for that seems overkill.
     
    LaurieCF likes this.
  35. BioBurden

    BioBurden

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Click & drag support within the inventory would be a nice addition.
     
  36. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @BioBurden > The Inventory Engine really focuses on the hard stuff, the inventory logic. The UI is up to you. There are too many ways, too many options to implement them all, and I don't think there's much value in implementing more UI examples, as it's already made super simple by Unity (drag and drop for example can be done in a few lines of code), and you'll likely have to redo it in your own style / with your own rules anyway.
    The strength of the engine is that it'll work with whatever interaction choices you make, whether it's on mobile, desktop, console, etc.
     
    BioBurden likes this.
  37. vzheng

    vzheng

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    i download the package just now, and import to unity 2017.4.5 empty project, but i can not find the new version things for example:RetroAI or other now assets.

    the readme file is: v4.5.1
     
  38. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @vzheng > Please read the first item of the FAQ. The one marked with "please read this".
     
  39. vzheng

    vzheng

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    sorry,but the problem is where is the "FAQ".
     
  40. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @vzengh > http://corgi-engine-docs.moremountains.com/faq.html
    It's the first result in most search engines for "corgi engine faq", it's also linked from the asset's page on the asset store, and all pages of all corgi engine related websites (features, documentation, API doc, youtube tutorials, etc.)
    You can also find it on pretty much each page of this 84-pages thread.
     
    Kelgand likes this.
  41. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
  42. vzheng

    vzheng

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    reuno likes this.
  43. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @vzheng > It is indeed useful, yes. That's why it's linked from the FAQ in the item I mentioned.
     
  44. RevvyD

    RevvyD

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi all, this is a " n00b trying to figure out what I've done wrong" question so apologies in advance...

    TL;DR - melee weapons only working if enemies walk into the damage area after it's activated.

    I'm currently running Unity 2018.1.6f1 and Corgi 5.0 (which is incredible, thanks for making things think!) and I've somehow made a scene where melee weapons only work intermittently. I might just be failing to understand something fundamental about collisions but I'm not sure.

    If an enemy moves into contact with a melee weapon's activated damage area it works exactly as it should. But if the enemy collider and the damage area overlap *before* the damage area is enabled (i.e. the enemy is stood right in front of the player) nothing happens. I put some debug messages in the DamageOnTouch script to try and figure out where the problem was and neither the OnTriggerEnter2D or OnTriggerStay2D events are uh... triggering... in that situation.

    I dropped the enemy prefab I'd made into Corgi's minimal level scene and the default minimal sword weapon works absolutely fine. But if I then set the player's weapon to the minimal sword in my own scene I have the same problem as before. I've repeatedly checked the layermask settings and the layers of the instances themselves and I can't see anything (obviously) stupid that I've done there - I'm assuming if I had the weapon wouldn't work at all? I also haven't offset the damage area so much it ends up behind the enemy when stood right next to each other or anything like that.

    Sooo... any takers? If it comes down to it I'm not losing anything important if I just need to start again from scratch - I'm more concerned with learning what I've messed up/misunderstood - thanks for your time!
     
  45. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @RevvyD > You probably have your trigger settings wrong on your colliders. I'd suggest comparing with the demo assets.
     
  46. Levrault

    Levrault

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    29
    Hi all, thanks to all the people that answer to my upgrade system question but I got an another one.

    I got my character with a specific ability. I enable the ability in the scene one. The character take the EntryPoint to go to scene 2. In the scene 2, my character's ability is now disable. It there anyway to keep it enable between scene ?

    thanks
     
  47. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @Levrault > that's normal behaviour unless you explicitely save these changes somewhere.
    Many different ways to do it, and you'll find examples of that (not saving abilities state, but saving stuff in general) in the engine. You can look at the progress manager class for example, or at persistent singletons.
     
  48. fabiopov_1

    fabiopov_1

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Hi reuno,
    I have a small question, I want to configure a melee weapon but the editor does not show the damage area gizmo, the gizmo is only seen in playmode. In your video tutorial you can clearly see that the gizmo shows up while doing the setup. Is this a function no longer supported?

    Thanks!
     
  49. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,254
    @fabiopov_1 > It's still supported, you probably just have disabled that gizmo in your scene view (top right dropdown to access your gizmos and enable the ones you want).
     
  50. fabiopov_1

    fabiopov_1

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    This is the first thing I checked, unfortunately this is not the problem.
    I tried on different computers always getting the same result.
    I normally work on mac and I have a bootcamp partition with windows.
    I thought it was a problem with mac os, so I tried a fresh installation of unity on windows, imported corgi, new setup, the same bug :(
    This is very strange.
    Maybe something with my hardware (my computers are not so new)