Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Coop Action Game Kit - With Procedural Level Generation & up to 4p Local Coop

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by DanielSnd, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. seansteezy

    seansteezy

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    122
    Thanks for the info man, any plans to update? or it might just work with Unity's auto fix option... I guess I'll find out! Thanks again, amazing asset!
     
  2. prestoppc

    prestoppc

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Did someone test on Unity 5? Any issue?
     
  3. eewoks

    eewoks

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    For me it seems to work like a charm. havent tried the procedural generator.
     
  4. Arrea

    Arrea

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Im using unity 5 and in an attempt to import the kit, I get a load of errors (obsolete API usage) not in the previous version. Is there a fix/update for this? or am i just out of 45 bucks
     
  5. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    I'll take a look this weekend and get back to you
     
  6. Arrea

    Arrea

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    im also getting problems with unity 5 in general, so im gonna be taking another look into it and see if it's just unity
    #//Edit----problem solved, my apologies.
    After a little research, I found out the errors were path access errors that could be fixed by changing my security settings. I'll probably post again if I find conflicts with the kit and Unity 5.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2015
  7. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Good :D let me know, I still should take a look at how the kit is doing in unity 5, but this weekend is going to be pretty busy for me, so I'll probably try to do it next weekend instead.
     
  8. Nomad5oul

    Nomad5oul

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    24
    Can I use this package with my own custom media to make the levels or it only works with the assets you've provided?

    Also how does the local co-op work over mobile? Is it bluetooth or something else?
     
  9. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Local co-op doesn't work over mobile D: bluetooth is not local. This package is not intended for mobile use (it's possible to use it on mobile if you hand-craft your levels optimizing them for mobile use, but it doesn't come ready for it out of the box).

    You can use it with your own media.
     
  10. HungNguyen90

    HungNguyen90

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    i have 4 error in PlayerInputMobile.cs when trying to use joystick (follow your document).


    please help me fix it
     
  11. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    The guy released a new joystick system that makes the document outdated :(

    Replace the old playermobileinput with this:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3. using CnControls;
    4.  
    5. public class PlayerInputMobile : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     private Camera mainCamera;
    8.  
    9.     PlayerInput pI;
    10.  
    11.     void Start()
    12.     {
    13.         pI = GetComponent<PlayerInput>();
    14.     }
    15.  
    16.     void Update()
    17.     {
    18.         pI.mobileH = CnInputManager.GetAxis("HorizontalA");
    19.         pI.mobileV = CnInputManager.GetAxis("VerticalA");
    20.  
    21.         pI.mobileHAttack = CnInputManager.GetAxis("HorizontalArrow");
    22.         pI.mobileVAttack = CnInputManager.GetAxis("VerticalArrow");
    23.     }
    24. }
    and use this as an example scene:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10197361/MobileExampleScene.unity
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  12. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    Hello @DanielSnd :D

    i have a question about you'r kit, how use it with the unity network system ?

    I'm really interested my this kit but i want to use it online (create game, friends join me etc ...) hard to make it ? :s

    thank you :)
     
  13. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Networking is sooooo hard D:
    It is the hardest part of game development.
    So yeah, no networking here.
     
  14. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    Ok ... :(

    So if i want to make a game with you'r kit and play with my friend we need to play on the same PC ? :s
     
  15. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Yes :(
     
  16. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    hum ... :S

    Any update on the roadmap ? ^^'
     
  17. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    What roadmap? D:
     
  18. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    Roadmap / list "to do " ^^
     
  19. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    There isn't one D:
     
  20. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    Oh ... :3
     
  21. Defcon44

    Defcon44

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    400
    Hey,

    i have make a prototype with the network sytem of Unity, i have take a network demo and look the script, gameobject etc etc ... With you'r kit i make a local session with the procedural scene (all works perfectly :D)

    but i can't test with a build version because, when clic on "play this level" in the scene the "camera" prefab is deactivate :/

    So i go check how i can activate this camera and re post with the local build :D
     
    DanielSnd likes this.
  22. acarterczyz

    acarterczyz

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    When I replace my PlayerInputMobile with what you posted above, I get the following errors:


    Also - how do I manually create a level, where I can place the trees where I want them?

    Thanks!
    Andy

    EDIT: I'm using the latest version of Unity.
     
  23. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Have you imported this? https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/15233

    About manually creating a level, there is no magical way, you'd have to create a new scene and drop the prefabs in there, moving it to where you want. There is no built-in level editor or anything like that.
     
  24. acarterczyz

    acarterczyz

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi @DanielSnd

    Yes, I imported that, but there doesn't seem to be a CNAbstractController in the import, nor was there any GUI Cameras in the import. I added you on Skype.

    Thanks, I was afraid I was going to create a new scene :/

    Thanks,
    Andy
     
  25. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    They changed their system again ><;

    New PlayerInputMobile:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3. using CnControls;
    4.  
    5. public class PlayerInputMobile : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     private Camera mainCamera;
    8.  
    9.     PlayerInput pI;
    10.  
    11.     void Start()
    12.     {
    13.         pI = GetComponent<PlayerInput>();
    14.     }
    15.  
    16.     void Update()
    17.     {
    18.         pI.mobileH = CnInputManager.GetAxis("HorizontalA");
    19.         pI.mobileV = CnInputManager.GetAxis("VerticalA");
    20.  
    21.         pI.mobileHAttack = CnInputManager.GetAxis("HorizontalArrow");
    22.         pI.mobileVAttack = CnInputManager.GetAxis("VerticalArrow");
    23.     }
    24. }
    New Mobile Scene:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10197361/MobileExampleScene.unity
     
  26. acarterczyz

    acarterczyz

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Awesome! So far so good! Thank you!! :)
    Could you add me back on Skype? acarter6
    I may run in to a few other questions for you on modifying the scene to make a new level.
     
  27. acarterczyz

    acarterczyz

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Actually - I just exported and ran on my device. In Unity, it worked great, but on my device, the controls show up but do not move...
     
  28. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    :( Can't really help you with that, tried running it in my iOS and it didn't even start, dunno if it's something of latest unity version with xcode...
     
  29. acarterczyz

    acarterczyz

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    @DanielSnd I can downgrade Unity. I just really want this to work..
     
  30. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    You could try a different Virtual Joystick thing. D: There are lots of them on the asset store, shouldn't be that hard to implement.
     
  31. sirnameless

    sirnameless

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Hello! Your documentation mentions, "watch the video tutorial on how to Replace Art" - where is that video?
     
  32. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Huh, I can't find it, thought it would be in my youtube channel but it's definitely not there... Going to make a new one and post it there today, sorry about that.
     
    sirnameless likes this.
  33. HellPatrol

    HellPatrol

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    38


    This is a bit old but i tried this with the Paragon Tactical AI.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3.  
    4. public class CoopToShooterAI : MonoBehaviour {
    5.  
    6.     public void OnDamage(Transform attacker) {
    7.         gameObject.BroadcastMessage("DeductHealth", 1);
    8.     }
    9.  
    10.     public void OnDeath(Transform lastAttacker) {
    11.         gameObject.BroadcastMessage("CharacterDead");
    12.     }
    13. }
    is now

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2.  
    3. public class CoopToShooterAI : MonoBehaviour {
    4.  
    5.     public void OnDamage(Transform attacker) {
    6.         gameObject.BroadcastMessage("Damage", 1);
    7.     }
    8.  
    9.     public void OnDeath(Transform lastAttacker) {
    10.         gameObject.BroadcastMessage("DeathCheck");
    11.     }
    12. }

    My Problem is
    Code (CSharp):
    1. gameObject.SendMessage("TakeDamage", amount);
    "Failed to call function TageDamage of class characterHealth"
    "Calling function TakeDamage with 1 parameter but the function requires 4"

    Anyone can help me?
     
  34. HellPatrol

    HellPatrol

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    38
    TakeDamage in characterHealth:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. public bool TakeDamage(int damage, int flashAm ,float shakeAm, Transform Attacker)
     
  35. DagNabbit

    DagNabbit

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Any word on updating this asset to work again? :(
     
  36. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    12,670
    Sorry @HellPatrol - I wasn't watching this thread. In case you're still looking for a solution, try this:

    Code (csharp):
    1. public void OnDamage(Transform attacker) {
    2.     var cH = GetComponent<characterHealth>();
    3.     if (cH != null) cH.TakeDamage(1, cH.FlashAmount, cH.ShakeAmount, attacker);
    4. }
    What doesn't work? As a test, I just imported it into a new, empty Unity 5.5.0f3 at it seems to play just fine.
     
  37. DagNabbit

    DagNabbit

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Really? That would be very exciting news! I was intending to purchase the asset but given the age of some of the posts and issues on this thread, I thought it was long broken.
     
  38. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    12,670
    I should mention that I just did a quick 2-player test in the editor and then in desktop (Windows) build. Seems to work fine with keyboard/mouse and gamepads. If you have more in-depth concerns, it's probably best to contact the developer, @DanielSnd.
     
    DanielSnd likes this.
  39. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Thanks <3


    Looking back at this project the code is so weird :/ eventually I should take some time off other projects to go back and update the hell out of this thing.
     
    elijahrockshout and schmosef like this.
  40. Andreas12345

    Andreas12345

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    526
    Is it possible to go up/down stairs when i set the player to a rigidbody?
     
  41. EinzelartigGames

    EinzelartigGames

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Hi, just a little question.
    Is it possible to create/use div. kind of Player prefabs for every player?
    Cause atm.

    GameObject myPlayer = (GameObject) Instantiate(Resources.Load("Player"), SpawnPosition, Quaternion.identity);

    just create/load one prefab and the gamemanger "just" clone it and gave the myPlayerPointer other colours.
    My skill is limited to write a work around. Would be great to see a way here.

    Thanks :3
     
  42. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    12,670
    I posted instructions here. It requires a script modification.

    BTW, you might also be interested in some other modifications I posted starting here and going on for a few posts.
     
  43. EinzelartigGames

    EinzelartigGames

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Hey TonyLi.
    You are a true lifesaver ! Gosh its such a simple solution ^^""""
    Thanks for your fast answer. Now I can go on.
     
  44. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    12,670
    Happy to help!
     
  45. EinzelartigGames

    EinzelartigGames

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Here Im back again writing some Feedback and Problems.
    Hope anyone can help me with that ^^"

    1. Is there a solution for for the "loot system" pickup script? Cause I think it would be better anyone can pick up weapons coins and so on. So more coop will be into.
    2. I dunno why. But the Game over Screen appears mostly if player two dies, even other players are still a life. Its strange cause there is a counter for deaths > players to activate that "panel".
    3. If I create a map with the generator it just load the adventure map and it replace the seed I create in the generator. (or did I just killed something by editing?).

    Would be great. If someone have a solution for this ._."""

    Thanks!
     
  46. DanielSnd

    DanielSnd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    382
    Didn't know that only one player could pick up weapons coins and etc o_O I thought all of them could.

    That is weird :eek:

    Not sure what you mean by that :eek: You created a map, saved it as a separate scene but it goes to another scene instead?

    I haven't looked into this project in ages, I'll have to open and take a look, but I'm finishing up a game I have to release this week so I'll only have some time to take a look at that next week :(
     
  47. EinzelartigGames

    EinzelartigGames

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Soo...
    Something new on the front?
    Oh and one more thing (of course).
    If you die the players hold the score and the weapons you picked too. Is there a wipe option for? Thanks for your time.
     
  48. sebasfreelance

    sebasfreelance

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Posts:
    240
    Hi, sorry my english!

    I bought your asset, It is incleible, I bought other options and his is just what I was looking for.

    I would like to know if you plan to update it, when I import into Unity 5.6.3 it tells me that it is incompatible, although it works fine and without any errors.

    thank you and great job, very satisfied with the purchase.
     
  49. tequyla

    tequyla

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    335
    i suggest to jump directly to unity v2017+
     
    schmosef likes this.
  50. sebasfreelance

    sebasfreelance

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Posts:
    240
    Can someone please help me?

    I need to use the weapons without using the weapon manager and the picker weapon,
    how can I do it?

    I would like to use the weapon directly

    thx!