Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] Cascade - Rivers, Lakes, Waterfall and more ..

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by antoripa, Mar 7, 2018.

  1. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    I consider MapMagic the only procedural terrain generator assets currently on asset store. Great asset. I have in my todo list to evaluate what kind of approach can work in really procedural landscape . but I cannot do before 2 or 3 weeks.
     
    boysenberry, blitzvb and camta005 like this.
  2. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    AndyNeoman and boysenberry like this.
  3. boysenberry

    boysenberry

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Posts:
    341
    I think it looks great. It would be nice to be able to mess with their transparency as well to affect how much they blend.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  4. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    yep .. I will expose a bunch of options. . now i am focused on performance and realism ..
     
    boysenberry likes this.
  5. boysenberry

    boysenberry

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Posts:
    341
    In that case it seems a little jittery when you first start moving but otherwise beautiful. ;)
     
    blitzvb and antoripa like this.
  6. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    noted
     
    boysenberry likes this.
  7. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Yeah too jittery, in my opinion too.
     
  8. TomTumbler

    TomTumbler

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    189
    Hi, I'm new to your asset. At first glance, it looks quite interesting.

    I have two questions:

    1. Suppose, in the river are different sized stones. Is it possible to deform the surface of the river so that it corresponds to the overflow of water - automatically? I speak of the model of reality. Normally, the water surface changes according to the ground, so for example stones (or other meshes, in case of a 3d world). How do you simulate actually water surface? Would it be possible to use terrain and objects (meshes), such as stones, as the basis for calculating the water surface or a "dynamic flowmap"?

    2. If the river meets an obstacle, such as a rock or a river curve, the direction of the river must change accordingly. The rock must be wrapped around and in the curve the shader must also "calculate around the curve". How can I achieve that with Cascade? Is this possible?

    I think, these are very important features for a "real" river tool. As far as I know, other river tools on the asset store can not handle that. Unfortunately.
     
  9. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    A quick overview of new Cascade Surface Spawner

     
    boysenberry and SonGoku10c like this.
  10. SirTwistedStorm

    SirTwistedStorm

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    182
    Good job, the underwater from above looks awkward and unrealistic for some reason though otherwise keep up the great work.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  11. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Yep . .underwater is just a first step on the approach ..still a lot to do .. but it will come
     
    SirTwistedStorm likes this.
  12. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Cascade is the only asset that allows creating with easy workflow and short time a realistic river bed using a powerful terrain carving engine.
    We combine a unique water effect realism with an amazing and highly performing shader, a dynamic mesh generator and terrain conform engine. What else ?

     
    boysenberry likes this.
  13. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    I just tested the river tool (haven't used it till now ^^) and found something. the mesh doesn't like my terrain or? It is only a testriver to see all the functions.

    Cascade_river.JPG
     
  14. boysenberry

    boysenberry

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Posts:
    341
    Congrats on the update, looks like you knocked quite a bit out.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  15. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    That is strange, I need more details to support you ...I tried to reproduce the issue but no luck ( even in that case is more bad luck )
     
  16. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Can you test with latest version ? I see the UI is not from the latest
     
  17. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    OK. The same problem with version 1.0.2, but in the other direction. ^^

    Cascade_river2.JPG
     
  18. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Thanks a lot. Just trying to give a small contribute all the community with an innovative and original idea, despite who just reinvent the wheel. I hope users are going to appreciate the effort
     
    boysenberry likes this.
  19. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Can you share the terrain transform setting? I am trying to replicate the issue.
    And should be nice test in a different scene
     
  20. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Here the values:

    Cascade_terrain.JPG
     
  21. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    I created similar size terrain ...only height 10.000 and it is working

    upload_2018-3-17_13-17-8.png
     
  22. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    OK. created a brand new terrain with my values and no scripts or anything on it and this happens:

    Cascade_river3.JPG
     
  23. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Can you open the demo scene "06 Demo River Bed Design" and turn design mode on
     
  24. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    ok. Reimported cascade in my project, but no difference. In "06 Demo River Bed Design" the river works as it should do. no problems there.
     
  25. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Ok.. Has the terrain collider active ?
    Btw . if you join Discord we can chat and I can provide fast support
     
  26. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Collider is active. Even when I changed the terrain to normal values the problem stays. Even messing up the values in the demo and it still works there. Why do I have problems? I will try to create a new scene and try it there.
     
  27. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    I would suggest to create a new scene and bring in one of the demo terrain,
    Check that it works.
     
  28. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Created a new scene with my values and it works there. looks like something is wrong with my normal scene, but what? :(
     
  29. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    It can happen,...so it works with the terrain in a new scene, doesn't it?
     
  30. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    yes. it works. I will create a prefab with my current terrain and import it in a new scene and test it, if it works there.
     
  31. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    ok. here a summary till now:
    old scene + old terrain = problem
    old scene + old terrain + new terrain = problem
    new scene + new terrain = no problem
    new scene + old terrain = problem (what I tested now)
    new scene + old terrain + new terrain = problem (also tested it now)

    looks like my terrain destroys the scene for cascade.
     
  32. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Can you zip you terrain and send me ? I would check it out
     
  33. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    OK. maybe I found the error. I think it was errosion brush, that was on my parrent for the terrains. now it works. >_< I will test it more on my original scene.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  34. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Ok
    I own Erosion Brush, I will test on Monday
     
    blitzvb likes this.
  35. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    ok. still the same problem. <_<
     
  36. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    maybe cascade sees sometimes the ground and sometimes not. Here more pictures:
    The blue line is the border between 2 terrains. Thought first that this was maybe a problem, but one river proved me wrong.
    Cascade_river4.JPG Cascade_river5.JPG Cascade_river6.JPG Cascade_river6-2.JPG
     
    antoripa likes this.
  37. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    I have send you 3 terrains + prefab with WeTransfer.
     
  38. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    nice. will test in next few hours
     
  39. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Found a problem. (I created a new project only with cascade in it and nothing else ^^ and used demo 6) When I create a river and click conform the other river goes back, like clicking the undo button. River 3: I click conform and river 1 and 2 go back to undo.

    After a while the rivers look like this:
    The terrain doesn't fit the river. It goes like /\/\/\/\ and not _____

    Cascade_river7.JPG
     
    antoripa likes this.
  40. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Noted. I have just included that in the bug list. It looks like currently, you can have only one river per scene using terrain carving.Monday morning I will start to code a fix for that,
    Also before run a conform, I would suggest running always undo.
     
  41. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    And try also to increase the depth. the default is 1.5 ..
     
  42. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Here another picture of the terrain distoration. I hope everything helps that I post and I don't annoy you with that. :oops:

    Cascade_river8.JPG
     
    antoripa likes this.
  43. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Everthing helps. In that case i think heightmap resolution is same order river width.
     
  44. SonGoku10c

    SonGoku10c

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    75
    Maybe a future idea. Can we get independent from the heightmap resolution of the terrain by creating a mesh for the river and making holes into the terrain. maybe with some overlapping from the mesh into the terrain, so that there are no visible holes. Here a "professional" ;) painting of what I mean:
    Cascade_river_idea.JPG
     
    antoripa likes this.
  45. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Yes, I will try

    It looks like there is a bug with multitile . that is the reason of you issue
     
  46. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    448
    I need an all in one water solution for oculus and vive VR headsets using single pass rendering and latest 2017.3.1 unity. Any solid tests in these platforms if the water works as shown in the videos for vr?
     
    antoripa likes this.
  47. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    4,624
    @antoripa would you please remove (when you release the next update) the trailing whitespace from the package filename (after the more)?
    'Cascade - Rivers Lakes Waterfalls and more.unitypackage'
    instead of
    'Cascade - Rivers Lakes Waterfalls and more .unitypackage'

    Apparently this causes the import problems (I can't import this package only if I go in the download directory in the AppData folder and rename it and double click).
     
  48. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Hi. Yes, that is the issue.
    The package name is created automatically after publisher upload the package using a tool. So at publisher end, there is no way to do that.
    I have also opened a ticket with Unity reporting the issue, that is also regional impacting only a few countries. So far still pending after 4 weeks.
     
  49. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,162
    Hi. Cascade is used by gRally game ( http://store.steampowered.com/app/605760/gRally/ ) in VR. It works in single pass. If you want to test before buy, kindly send me a PM. I will be happy to support you
     
  50. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    4,624
    I see. Okay, I have just answered to Unity Support as well. Identified the problem for them and told them the solution as well.

    Thanks,
    I'm not a publisher, so I wouldn't know.
    Hope they will fix it soon.
     
    antoripa likes this.