Search Unity

[Released] AVPro Video - complete video playback solution

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AndrewRH, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. Beloudest

    Beloudest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    247
    I'm using the latest version of Unity BETA 2017.2.0b10, I've followed all the steps suggested but nothing sadly works. This an Oculus app for S8. Oh well I'll give up for now but if you do have anything else I can do to help let me know. I have to use the latest version for Ambisonics support. Thanks

    Happy to BETA test ambix also
     
  2. Beloudest

    Beloudest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    247
    Only annoying thing is OSX does not support H.265 so you have to work blind or have H.264 for editor use on a mac. Shame... Hence why I'm using 264. I might swap to 265 at the end and see if there are any gains.
     
  3. Wanderer13

    Wanderer13

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    Windows 7 Editor x64 and Android 5.1 (Unity 2017.1.0f3, AVPro Video version 1.6.12)
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  4. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    To improve your workflow you can go to the Platform Specific section on MediaPlayer and for macOS you can override the path and point to an absolute path where an H.264 copy of the video lives. This way you don't have to have the H.264 video inside your project and whenever you run in the Unity editor you will see the H.264 video, but deploying to Android it will use the video in StreamingAssets folder which can be H.265.
     
    Beloudest likes this.
  5. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Multiple audio tracks is supported when you deploy to Android. For Windows in the editor it isn't supported for Windows 7 - multiple audio tracks required Windows 8 and above currently...
    Thanks,
     
  6. sandman3

    sandman3

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Hey Andrew,

    I'm having an issue that causes "lower"-end Android devices to suddenly stop the video and spam this error in the logs:
    [AVProVideo] Error: Decode failed. Possible codec not supported, video resolution too high or insufficient system resources. On Android this is generally due to the hardware not having enough resources to decode the video. Most Android devices can only handle a maximum of one 4K video at once.

    This is using an online path with h.264 4K video's (top-bottom split) of a bit over a minute long. Playing this video from the StreamingAssets folder gives no such problems on the same devices, but this would be unacceptable since our app would become fairly large. I've tried switching to an HD version of the same video as well, which sometimes works but usually just delays the bug until a bit later in the video.

    The bug occurs around the same time per device, so this sounds like a memory issue. Especially since the devices which this occurs on all have 2GB memory (yet our iOS version seems to work fine with devices with the same memory).

    Do you have any thoughts on how to fix this? I've already tried lowering the memory usage of the scene so that it is now around just 160MB according to the Unity Android profiler, but this amount doesn't seem to take in account the memory usage of the videoplayer. Using Unity 5.6.3f1, by the way.
     
  7. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Since it happens around the same point in your video, I suspect it is a decoder complexity issue. If the video is highly compressed (using all of the H.264 features) then complex parts of the video (where there is a lot of motion) will use more of these features to and require more bit-rate. This means there is more work for the decoder to do during these scenes and if it can't keep up it will throw an error. You could try perhaps using a lower profile level when encoding, or explicitly disabling some encoder features. You should also make sure you're not encoding with too many "ref" frames as this can use up memory. Thanks,
     
  8. sandman3

    sandman3

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks for your quick reply! I've tried lowering the amount of ref frames (to 1/300 vs the 1/70 it was before) but this only delayed the bug by a few seconds. The video's by themselves do not have a lot of movement (static camera, actors moving around you) and the bit-rate is about 4 MBit already (4020 kbps).
     
  9. dadonggua

    dadonggua

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hey Andrew,
    My unity version is 5.5.3,AVProVideo is 1.6.2,graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080.I met some questions

    [AVProVideo] Initialising AVPro Video (script v1.6.2 plugin v1.6.2) on NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080/Direct3D 11.0 [level 11.0] (MT True) on WindowsEditor

    [AVProVideo] Error: Loading failed. Possible codec not supported, video resolution too high or insufficient system resources.
     
  10. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Okay, I understand.

    Could you tell me about the specs of the video you're trying to play (codec, resolution, frame-rate etc)?
    Also, make sure your version of Windows 10 isn't a N or KN edition (these don't include Microsoft components for media playback).

    Thanks,
     
  11. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Hi Everyone,

    Unity currently have AVPro Video at 50% off on their Asset Store Sale!

    Thanks,
     
  12. 785130190

    785130190

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Hi AndrewRH, I have a problem with video playing.I want the video player run normally with i5 4210U,but it play very slow when I call MediaPlayer.Play().So,I try to use MediaPlayer.Control.Seek() or MediaPlayer.Control.FastSeek(),and I calculate frames manully instead of MediaPlayer's play. the reault is not very good.Here is the code.
    //-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    public override void update(float elapsedTime)
    {
    base.update(elapsedTime);
    if (mReady && mPlayState == PLAY_STATE.PS_PLAY)
    {
    // 累计视频实际播放的时间
    mVideoPlayTime += elapsedTime * mRate;
    // 计算视频当前帧,默认30帧每秒
    int frame = (int)(mVideoPlayTime * 30.0f);
    // 计算出来的帧与上一帧不同
    if (mCurFrameIndex != frame)
    {
    UnityUtility.logInfo("curFrame : " + frame);
    mCurFrameIndex = frame;
    if (mVideoPlayTime < mVideoLength)
    {
    UnityUtility.logInfo("cur time : " + mVideoPlayTime);
    mTexture.mainTexture = getFrame(mVideoPlayTime);
    }
    // 已经播放完了
    else
    {
    // 先停止视频播放
    setPlayState(PLAY_STATE.PS_STOP);
    // 播放完后如果需要循环播放,则重新开始播放
    if (mLoop)
    {
    setPlayState(PLAY_STATE.PS_PLAY);
    }
    // 不循环播放则调用回调
    else
    {
    clearAndCallEvent(false);
    }
    }
    }
    }
    }

    protected Texture getFrame(float time)
    {
    if (mMediaPlayer != null && mMediaPlayer.TextureProducer != null)
    {
    mMediaPlayer.Control.Seek(time * 1000.0f);
    Texture texture = mMediaPlayer.TextureProducer.GetTexture();
    UnityUtility.logInfo("frame count : " + mMediaPlayer.TextureProducer.GetTextureFrameCount());
    if (texture != null)
    {
    if (mMediaPlayer.TextureProducer.RequiresVerticalFlip())
    {
    mTexture.flip = UITexture.Flip.Vertically;
    }
    else
    {
    mTexture.flip = UIBasicSprite.Flip.Nothing;
    }
    return texture;
    }
    }
    return null;
    }
    //----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I promiss the parameter time is absolutely correct.but I get the same frame many times.......so,the video sames very slow.

    the log:
    [AVProVideo] Using player type MF-MediaEngine-Software
    16:49:36:268 : curFrame : 0
    16:49:36:271 : cur time : 0.02339692
    16:49:36:280 : frame count : 0
    16:49:36:295 : curFrame : 2
    16:49:36:299 : cur time : 0.06972454
    16:49:36:299 : frame count : 1
    16:49:36:345 : curFrame : 3
    16:49:36:352 : cur time : 0.1196037
    16:49:36:355 : frame count : 1
    16:49:36:360 : curFrame : 4
    16:49:36:364 : cur time : 0.1354767
    16:49:36:374 : frame count : 1
    16:49:36:412 : curFrame : 5
    16:49:36:417 : cur time : 0.1872258
    16:49:36:420 : frame count : 1
    16:49:36:437 : curFrame : 6
    16:49:36:448 : cur time : 0.2126981
    16:49:36:449 : frame count : 2
    16:49:36:497 : curFrame : 8
    16:49:36:503 : cur time : 0.27228
    16:49:36:517 : frame count : 3
    16:49:36:570 : curFrame : 10
    16:49:36:574 : cur time : 0.3447502
    16:49:36:577 : frame count : 4
    16:49:36:648 : curFrame : 12
    16:49:36:651 : cur time : 0.4235118
    16:49:36:655 : frame count : 4
    16:49:36:684 : curFrame : 13
    16:49:36:688 : cur time : 0.4520235
    16:49:36:693 : frame count : 5
    16:49:36:761 : curFrame : 16
    16:49:36:765 : cur time : 0.5354367
    16:49:36:768 : frame count : 6
    16:49:36:848 : curFrame : 18
    16:49:36:851 : cur time : 0.6228522
    16:49:36:854 : frame count : 6
    16:49:36:870 : curFrame : 19
    16:49:36:873 : cur time : 0.644759
    16:49:36:886 : frame count : 7
    16:49:36:966 : curFrame : 22
    16:49:36:969 : cur time : 0.7413459
     
  13. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    What is it that you're trying to do?
    If you want to extract frames there is a method ExtractFrame() in MediaPlayer that has been designed for this.
    Thanks,
     
  14. 785130190

    785130190

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    I want video playing smooth in my program.If I only play video without any other logic,it will be fine.Once I open my logic update with video's playing,it looks very slow.So I hope there is a faster way to play it.Please..
     
  15. renlei

    renlei

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Andrew,
    When I was playing network video, I ran into some problems. After playing on Android mobile for a period of time, it could not continue to play. Here is the debugging information on Android's mobile phone:

    D/MediaHTTPConnection: filterOutInternalHeaders: key=User-Agent, val= stagefright/1.2 (Linux;Android 6.0.1)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    I/Unity: V.mp4
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: filterOutInternalHeaders: key=User-Agent, val= stagefright/1.2 (Linux;Android 6.0.1)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: filterOutInternalHeaders: key=User-Agent, val= stagefright/1.2 (Linux;Android 6.0.1)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: filterOutInternalHeaders: key=User-Agent, val= stagefright/1.2 (Linux;Android 6.0.1)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    D/MediaPlayer: setSubtitleAnchor in MediaPlayer
    I/Unity: Event: Started
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    I/Unity: [AVProVideo] Using playback path: MediaPlayer (1280x720@0.00)
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    I/Unity: [AVProVideo] Texture ID: 57
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    I/Unity: Event: MetaDataReady
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: filterOutInternalHeaders: key=User-Agent, val= stagefright/1.2 (Linux;Android 6.0.1)
    D/MediaHTTPConnection: proxy null port 0
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (701, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (701, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (702, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (701, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (701, 0)
    I/Unity: Event: FirstFrameReady
    (Filename: ./artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (703, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (702, 0)
    W/MediaPlayer: info/warning (3, 0)
    W/MediaHTTPConnection: readAt 22517780 / 26604 => java.net.ProtocolException: unexpected end of stream
    E/MediaPlayer: error (1, -1004)
    E/MediaPlayer: Error (1,-1004)
    E/MediaPlayer: error (1, -1004)
    E/MediaPlayer: Error (1,-1004)

    Hope to get your help, thank you
     
  16. toripopo

    toripopo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Hi.
    Does AvProVideo support H.265/hevc HLS on Windows10?

    I tried to play some H.265/hevc HLS by sample scene, but nothing apeared on screen.
    Same sample scene can play H.264 HLS, H.265 mp4 file and H.265 ts file.

    Windown 10 + GeForce GTX 1070
    Unity 5.6.2f1
    Media Player Inspector
    Platform Specific (Windows)
    Preferred Video API = MediaFoundation
    Hardware Decoding = on
     
  17. sebescudie

    sebescudie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    Does HAP playback work if the game is ment to be displayed on an Oculus Rift ?

    Thanks.
     
  18. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    Hello there!

    I'm having a small problem that in the past I did not had. The only difference here is that this "app is new" ... I am using kind of the same tactics I used before, the only thing is that I use the Playmaker actions. I use the AV Pro Video Player Play action.

    Basically I have about 10 Media Player's. Each points to a different video. All of them are set up to "Auto Open". So... when I start the app, they all should be Opened already!

    My problem is when I move from 1 video to another. I only have 1 sphere, and what I do is something like this:



    I just change the Media Player from the sphere. In the past this used to work with no problems. It also works now. In Editor it works fine.

    The problem is on Android. It has a 0.5 delay between the changes so the video transitions are not smooth. In the past it was a problem because all those videos were loaded also when I wanted to play them, but keep in mind that I already Open the videos when I enter the app. Not only that, but I play the videos from the SD card to avoid any kind of "memory problems". I also tried it with the videos embedded into the apk and I had the same problem.

    So I'm not sure exactly why. What I do is something like this:



    I close the Old video to be sure it's not eating any memory.
    I change the Media Player from the sphere.
    I Play the new video.
    I'm waiting for the new video to finish before I move to the next state.

    Any suggestions?
     
  19. richardzzzarnold

    richardzzzarnold

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Posts:
    142
    I am also trying to play library videos.
    How would you go about using the UIImagePickerController to select the video? I have used a plugin ( Image and Video Picker )to select the LibraryVideo and returning a videoPath. I thought I would just be able to slot this onto the mediaPlayer.m_VideoPath but it doesn't seem to work like that. You say it needs to be processed into the apps temp folder.

    I have the video path .
    How can i get that into the mediaPlayer and working?
     
  20. dooyul_park

    dooyul_park

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    Is there a way to print out current bitrate of HLS video while it's playing in Windows version of AVPro? From the script, I could find that GetCurrentVideoTrackBitrate() is implemented only for AndroidPlayer.
     
  21. andwoo1

    andwoo1

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Hey Folks,

    I've implemented HLS streaming in our app and works great on iOS but on Android it seems to never attempt to increase the video quality and stays at default lowest quality. I've tested both the apple example url
    https://devstreaming-cdn.apple.com/videos/streaming/examples/bipbop_16x9/bipbop_16x9_variant.m3u8 and one of our own https://s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/...mmedvideos/T_0_IMG_0014.mp4/hls_playlist.m3u8

    How do I go about properly setting up HLS streaming for Android?

    Device: Google Pixel
    Plugin Version: 1.6.14 (scripts v1.6.14)
     
  22. everaldosembiring

    everaldosembiring

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, i'm a bit stuck here.

    The media player running perfectly on Windows Platform.
    But when i build to WSA platform, it shows an error(result same in clean build)

    Assets\AVProVideo\Scripts\Internal\BaseMediaPlayer.cs(29,43): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'IRandomAccessStream' could not be found

    It seems the project can't found the native function.
    I'm using unity 5.3.8p and AVPro (Windows) 1.6.14
     
  23. jzats

    jzats

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I am trying to set the playback rate of the video once it has ended, but it automatically jumps me back to the first frame. I need to do this in order to have smooth scrubbing from the finished state of the video. Any way to fix this bug?

    EDIT: Similarly, calling the Play method when the video has ended loops it back to the beginning.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2017
  24. andwoo1

    andwoo1

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Correction, HLS is working on Android but since our videos are so short, it seems to take too long to make the switch to the higher quality. Is there a way to jump to higher quality faster?
     
  25. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Generally when you call Play() it will play at the frame-rate of the video.

    If you want to scrub through it faster, you can Pause() the video and then Seek() through it at whichever rate you want. The rate it which it can update to random seeks will depend on the complexity of the video encoding. For scrubbing videos you need to encode it without B-frames, and with a very small GOP (like 1 or 2 frames).

    I hope that helps.
     
  26. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Hmm..
    Which version of Android OS is this?
    Which version of AVPro Video and Unity are you using?
    Can you share the URL so we can test?

    Thanks,
     
  27. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Yes it should, but perhaps it depends on your exact Windows 10 version. Perhaps it wasn't available until the latest update (Creators Edition)?
     
  28. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Yes, there is no reason why it shouldn't work.
     
  29. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    In the Android options in MediaPlayer there is a "Poster Frame" option which will allow the first frame to be disabled. Maybe try selecting this. You could also wait for the first frame (or second) to become available before switching to the second player?

    Thanks,
     
  30. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    I'm not familiar with that plugin. Perhaps you could share an example of the path it returns?
    It should just be a matter of calling mediaPlayer.LoadVideoFromFile() with an absolute location and the path returned by that plugin...
     
  31. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Currently there is not. We're working on a big update for Android which will give you much more control over this. It should be out within the next two weeks.

    Thanks,
     
  32. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    You could try making the first segment of your video smaller - it might then switch to the higher quality stream sooner.
     
  33. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    I will try that. How can I check to see if the first frame to become available?

    Thank You <3
     
  34. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Not currently, but that feature will be coming very soon.
     
  35. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Which platform is this on?
    Which version of Unity and AVPro Video are you using?

    It sounds like your video only has a single keyframe. Try encoding your video with more key-frames (a smaller GOP).

    Thanks,
     
  36. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    mediaPlayer.TextureProducer.GetTextureFrameCount()

    Unfortunately I don't think there is a PlayMaker action for that yet....
     
  37. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Hmm that's odd...Did you manage to fix the error or is it still happening?

    Unity version 5.3.8p < I think there is a typo here, which version are you using exactly? I can then test in that version of Unity...

    Maybe check your player settings for Platform Defines and remove NETFX_CORE if it exists there.

    Thanks,
     
  38. billywang

    billywang

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hi @AndrewRH , i am having a problem with Android Device with video play!!
    I open a new project and plugin avprovideo.
    Then, I use thw demo scene "02_Demo_imGui" and use my PV.mp4.
    It works fine in editor, but I build to my Android device.
    when the PV play .It looks like the PV play under a green plane.
    please give me a solution.

    Add the print screen
    bug.jpg

    1) Unity version:5.5.3 P3
    2) AVPro version:1.6.14
    3) Android OS version:4.4.2
     
  39. Wanderer13

    Wanderer13

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for info. About android - was trying to test in simulator, on real device it actually works. Now problem with multiple audio tracks exists in WebGL build: it says, that there is just 1 audio track (first encoded) on Windows 7 and macOS Sierra 10.12. How it looks from AVProVideo.jslib, player uses html audioTracks property, which is not supported on most browsers (https://www.w3schools.com/tags/av_prop_audiotracks.asp ; http://caniuse.com/#feat=audiotracks). Does it true, or I miss something?
     
  40. 785130190

    785130190

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Yes,I tried pause and seek the video,but it very slowly, only 15fps.I dont understand how to encode video without B-frames and with a very small GOP(I have searched it), Is that depends on encode format or something else?The video I played encode with h264.I dont konw much of that.Can you tell me some simple way to deal with it(remove B-frames and change the GOP)?
     
  41. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Do our sample videos play?
    Could you send us a copy of your video, or at least the specs (via MediaInfo)?
    What model device are you using?

    Thanks,
     
  42. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Yes, it is true - it is mostly unimplemented in browsers :(
     
  43. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Yes, in most encoding software you can detect encoding options for this. Another option is to transcode your video. We use FFMPEG command-line tool.

    The following options should work for you:

    ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -pix_fmt yuv420p -preset slow -tune fastdecode -g 1 -profile:v main -crf 20 output.mp4

    Thanks,
     
  44. andwoo1

    andwoo1

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Will these new controls be avaible for iOS as well?
     
  45. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    I'm running into some really weird stuff. I spend 1 hour on this and I'm still not sure what's the problem. At first I thought that the videos that don't have "loop" enabled cause this, but that's not the case.

    I have the videos : trans1, trans2, loop4.

    Those videos don't load on the phone if I have that option enabled. Even that at one point, Trans1 loaded but it didn't loaded another video that before worked. After an app restart... it's back with trans1, trans2 and loop4 that don't load.

    On the videos that load one after another, I don't see a black flicker so your option works, but those videos don't load with that option on. I tried to uncheck that option on those videos, ... they load then, but of course they flicked.

    I can't put my finger on what is the problem... and it's driving me crazy :D

    EDIT: Just did another build with that "Show Poster Frame" unchecked on videos trans1, trans2, loop4 ... they load fine but of course I have that 0.5 black flicker. What the hell could be the problem :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017
  46. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Hmm...Have you looked at the 02_Demo_imGui and 03_Demo_VideoControls scenes?
    Both of these show different wants to load videos without flicker.
    The second demo uses two mediaPlayers and switches between them once the first texture has arrived. Perhaps these are useful to look at? The "show poster frame" option might have a bug..we'll have to investigate that. It's not really a feature of Android's MediaPlayer, so we manually have to Play() and Pause() the video once it has loaded so that that first frame appears..
     
    GamerPET likes this.
  47. 785130190

    785130190

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    I'll try it,thanks! Oh,there's still a question,I can not find a way to get the video's fps,frames count per second,like 29.97.....
     
  48. billywang

    billywang

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks Reply~~

    I have do some tests and let you know the issue~~!

    I use the same scene "02_Demo_imGui" and use sample video, It doesn't works the same!
    Then I try to compiler the apk and no use "split Application Binary in Unity Build setting" and It works fine!!
    Maybe the Build Setting "split Application Binary" occur the problem but i don't know.
    hope helpful Thanks
     
  49. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    Thanks for your reply.

    I think I found the problem. I had like 10 videos and all of them were opening then the game launched. What I'm doing now is only loading the video before ... and it seems to work.
     
  50. toripopo

    toripopo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks your reply.

    I already updated to latest version.
    Windows 10 Pro
    Version 1703
    Build 15063.608

    Do you have/know some H.265/HEVC HLS URL which can be played by AVProVideo?