Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] Advanced Terrain Grass

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by larsbertram1, Sep 11, 2017.

  1. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    then there is no reason why it would take so long. have you tried the full demo terrain as well?
     
  2. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    which render pipeline do you use? BIRP or URP?
     
  3. abbasjafari

    abbasjafari

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2020
    Posts:
    14
    BIRP
     
  4. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    i just tested ATG 1.36.1 and 1.4 using BIRP on an Mac Book Pro M1.
    so it runs on metal and should run on iOS as well.
    for some reason the HiZBuffer texture is not set - maybe the shader is broken - or you have diabled the component on the camera?
    i tested the full demo.whith compute enabled.
     
  5. abbasjafari

    abbasjafari

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2020
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you for the help, but I had to disable ATG on the iOS version and keep it only on Android.
     
  6. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    this is far from being ideal....
    the grassmanager script has a bool: useHizCulling. usually this is set to false if VR is active or you use URP or HDRP.
    you could set it to false
    if (Application.platform == RuntimePlatform.IPhonePlayer)
    this will make the compute shader skip the HiZCulling by using another kernel.
     
  7. KingLlama

    KingLlama

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Posts:
    198
    Running into a issue when in the project. I see the grass but ingame when hitting playing I see pink squares per cell. I verified the grass is properly set to the shader.

    -my mistake. Was wrong shader.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2023
  8. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    :)
     
  9. laja

    laja

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2022
    Posts:
    15
    Hi! Can I use this asset with 2022 LTS, URP pipeline?
     
  10. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    that should be absolutely fine.
     
    laja likes this.
  11. Bwacky

    Bwacky

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Posts:
    192
    Hello! Have a few questions.
    Is ATG more or less a Nature Renderer equivalent/replacement?
    Can I feed it my prefabs using boxophobic shaders and have ATG take over rendering them?
    Does it support tree rendering? (I know it's called grass but figured I'll ask just in case it does nowadays :) )
     
  12. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    i am not that familiar with nature renderer, sorry.
    if these shaders support the atg instsncing then yes. apart from that: the original atg should be way more performant. so i would think twice before i used other shaders.
    trees are not supported.
     
  13. zedz

    zedz

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    243
    Strange 'bug' I notice
    With TAA & Motion blending high eg 0.95 if you spin the camera for each patch of grass there will be a single unit of foliage grass drawn as a ghost and at scale 1,1 even if the grass is set to draw at say size 0.5, it disappears when the camera stops its quite distracting though so either TAA cant be used of motion blending has to be turned right down

    This is with built in pipeline with deferred rendering
     
  14. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    that is really a strange bug. as the built in render pipeline does not support proper motion vectors.
    but this:
    sounds as if unity tries to draw the grass and fails so only a single instance gets drawn - most likely in the center of each bucket?
     
  15. zedz

    zedz

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    243
    I assume so, You can see it also?. I tried to take a picture but only really shows up in motion, I could make a video.
    Its weird cause it ultimately gets drawn perfect. Also with not using ATG there is no flickering.

    My post was more of a heads up for other ppl on how to get rid of it.
     
  16. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6,873
    i haven't seen it so far.
    how do you get rid of it?
     
  17. zedz

    zedz

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    243
    Use a different AA method or with TAA, turn motion blending to 0.0