Search Unity

Reflection causing errors since version 2018.3.7f1

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Numa, Mar 9, 2019.

  1. Numa

    Numa

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi there,

    in .7f and now .8f, a ReflectionTypeLoadException is thrown by every call to GetTypes().
    this is the error:

    Could not set up field 'u' due to: Missing field layout info for hInproc assembly:/Applications/Unity/Hub/Editor/2018.3.8f1/Unity.app/Contents/MonoBleedingEdge/lib/mono/unityjit/Accessibility.dll type:__MIDL_IWinTypes_0009 member:(null) signature:<none>

    at (wrapper managed-to-native) System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes(System.Reflection.Assembly,bool)
    at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes () [0x00000] in <d7ac571ca2d04b2f981d0d886fa067cf>:0


    I could get around it by specifying which types to look at and avoiding that one, but some 3rd party libraries I can't access use reflection too and are throwing this error.

    Thanks
     
    mirasrael likes this.
  2. mirasrael

    mirasrael

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Also have same problem
     
    redwyre likes this.
  3. Binary42

    Binary42

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Posts:
    207
    dito

    not nice but a workaround:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. try {
    2.     // try get types
    3. } catch(ReflectionTypeLoadException ex) {
    4.     types = ex.Types.Where(t => t != null);
    5. }
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019
  4. mrzappit

    mrzappit

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    I'm seeing the same problem in 2018.3.10f1.
    For me, it's always caused by the Accessibility assembly.

    @dito, Thanks for the suggestion. That hack at least got me past the problem and doesn't seem to have any noticeable negative side effects.
     
  5. Numa

    Numa

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    That doesn't work for me as the call happens in a 3rd party library so I can't get around it. Do you have a simple project reproducing the issue? I've tried making sample projects but can't get the error to show up hehe
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2019
  6. Numa

    Numa

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    It's fixed in 2018.3.12f1

    Thanks everyone
     
    jdcampbe likes this.