Search Unity

Red sea text in editor

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by hejaaa, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. hejaaa

    hejaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    What is wrong?


     
  2. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,626
    Are you running some editor scripts in the project? Does this happen in a new project?
     
  3. hejaaa

    hejaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Yes, we have some libraries from assetstore. It happens to existing projects.
     
  4. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,626
    So it sounds like one of your editor scripts is changing the editor GUI style or color and not reseting it back. Try removing each editor library you have until the issue fixes itself and you identify the problem package. Then you can either fix it yourself or contact the asset provider and report the bug. Did this problem just start happening, e.g a unity version upgrade?
     
  5. hejaaa

    hejaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Problem is with Steamworks.NET editor script. But why react Unity red see?
     
  6. rlabrecque

    rlabrecque

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    karl_jones likes this.
  7. fredsa

    fredsa

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    I've seen Unity 5.60b5 turn all GUI text red like this with a different plugin which also isn't setting GUI style of color anywhere.

    The issue only reproduces sometimes, but I've been able to trigger it by, for example, throwing an exception in a static initializer for an `[InitializeOnLoad]` script. Although most of the time I just see an error message in the console (as expected), other times all the test turns red, and the console shows:

    1. Two stack traces which look something like this:

    System.Exception: Exception of type 'System.Exception' was thrown.
    at InitializeOnLoadTestController.DoSomething () [0x00001] in /path/to/my/InitializeOnLoadTestController.cs:110
    at InitializeOnLoadTestController..cctor () [0x00142] in /path/to/my/InitializeOnLoadTestController.cs:94
    UnityEditor.EditorAssemblies:processInitializeOnLoadAttributes()


    2. followed by a long list of exceptions reporting issues like:

    Missing built-in guistyle ColorPickerBox
    Missing built-in guistyle In BigTitle
    Missing built-in guistyle miniLabel
    Missing built-in guistyle LargeLabel


    These look like this:
    Missing built-in guistyle ColorPickerBox
    UnityEditor.EditorUtility:DisplayDialogComplex(String, String, String, String, String)
    InitializeOnLoadTestController:DoSomething() (at Assets/InitializeOnLoadTestController.cs:110)
    InitializeOnLoadTestController:.cctor() (at Assets/InitializeOnLoadTestController.cs:94)
    UnityEditor.EditorAssemblies:processInitializeOnLoadAttributes()
     
  8. eastes

    eastes

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    49
    I'm also getting this every few hours. It comes on in playmode sometimes. Only way to get rid of it is restart unity.
     
  9. givemesomekiss

    givemesomekiss

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem here since Unity 5.6.0f3
     
  10. TristanChambers

    TristanChambers

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    We have the same problem occasionally in 5.6.0f3. We noticed the bug did not go away even after a restart of unity unless we first cleared the console then restarted. We have many third party editor scripts. We never noticed this behavior in Unity 5.4.
     
  11. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
  12. TristanChambers

    TristanChambers

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    We are now using Unity 5.6.0p1 and we still notice the issue. The problem occurs even without a popup. I don't think we've ever noticed a popup either.

    Unfortunately we don't really have any consistent way to reproduce it.
    - Sometimes it happens when we press play,
    - Sometimes it happens after starting the editor,
    - Having the console clear at editor start does not always fix the problem. (We thought maybe a log's style was leaking into other GUI elements)

    We do know that if we clear our console and then restart unity, the problem goes away, until it comes back.

    Someone said that they noticed it disappear when they clear the console and restart. But if they do the same thing when the red text is gone, the red text will sometimes show on the next startup. Could just be speculation though.
     
  13. eastes

    eastes

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    49
    Quick fix.....

    Swap the color scheme. Professional Dark / Regular and back again. It fixes it temporarily.
     
  14. WInDArt

    WInDArt

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    We have the same problem. The error occurred after the update to the Unity 5.6.0f3.
    We cannot swap the color scheme because have personal version.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. _MGB_

    _MGB_

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Posts:
    72
    Also seeing this weird red text now and again since v5.6
    Screws up fonts and color, and can't select anything in the scene hierarchy.
    Seems to appear more when I get a 'scene has changed' message and reload it.
     
  16. eloiii

    eloiii

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Any news here?
    I have the same error in my project. I'm running Unity 5.6.0f3 Personal with the SteamVR plugin and the HTC Vive connected, and I dont' know how to avoid it. It is bothering me a lot because it appears almost every time I push play. When it happens, the only thing I can do is close it and restart the editor.
    I cannot swape the color scheme (or I don't know how to do it) and I don't want to install the 2017 beta.
     
  17. iLLumiBonatti

    iLLumiBonatti

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I've gotten this error as well, and I don't have any UI scripts running. (I'm not even using any code I didn't write myself, and all of that is fairly simple since I started the project yesterday.) The first time I ran into this error, I was testing for the first time a script which spawns low-poly asteroids in the background and moves them contrary to the player's movement. This seems unlikely to be part of the problem though, I figure it's probably something that I'm unaware of that caused it.
     
  18. LaneFox

    LaneFox

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    6,459
    I've had this happen several times in the last couple of months on different projects, none of which were using any 3rd party tools. Its really random, I haven't been able to find any kind of pattern or cause.
     
  19. valyard

    valyard

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Posts:
    290
    This issue should be fixed in 2017.1.0b4 and 2017.2.0a1.
    The fix for 5.6 is coming in one of the next patch releases.
     
    WInDArt and _MGB_ like this.
  20. Wrekse

    Wrekse

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I use 5.6.1f1 and still having these errors. Is there an external fix that i'm not aware of?
    Are you guys still having issues?
     
  21. shoeshine1984

    shoeshine1984

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    I'm on 5.6.0f3 and also having exact issue.
     
unityunity