Search Unity

  1. All Pro and Enterprise subscribers: find helpful & inspiring creative, tech, and business know-how in the new Unity Success Hub. Sign in to stay up to date.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

RealToon (An AAA Toon/Anime Shader and Stylized)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by MJQStudioWorks, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    626
    Loving the look of this asset and the characters!

    Also, some examples videos created from the included image sequence script.

    Would love to see some more examples though of non characters, like buildings, exterior, interior etc
    Can this asset be used on typical foilage/plant assets for example on trees from nature manufacture or any other dynamic plants with leaves waving in the wind?
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2021
  2. TonismoGames

    TonismoGames

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    70
    I found a self lit option in Lite. I will use it this. Works nicely. Thank you for all your hard work!
    upload_2021-4-13_19-8-31.png upload_2021-4-13_19-8-57.png upload_2021-4-13_19-9-24.png
     
  3. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
  4. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    You can also use it for trees, other non character object.

    You can try to use it on a asset such nature manufacture,
    i haven't test it yet because i don't have those assets you mention.


    REMINDER:
    Use the screen space outline feature or post processing outline if you are planning to use realtoon on a static object.
    you can also use 3rd party outline, just remove the outline.

    See the realtoon user guide for more info.

     
  5. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    Could you create a discord server for this asset as it would be much easier to discuss over there :)
     
  6. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, Ruchir,
    I already thought of that, i'll make one soon. :)
    it was also suggested by a new fellow realtoon user.



     
    Ruchir likes this.
  7. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    Is there a water shader that's fit for this framework, or is there one included with RealToon?
     
  8. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    You can use any water shader or shader you have or any 3rd party shader.
    you can even use a realistic water shader.

     
  9. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi everyone,
    Here's a latest RealToon Tutorial Video:
    "How to use Smooth Object Normal - Helper Script".



    *The script is available on the latest version RealToon 5.0.8.
    *Currently for RealToon URP and HDRP.
     
    TonismoGames and Ruchir like this.
  10. Gamingbir

    Gamingbir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2021
  11. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi,
    All of your installation is correct,
    Be sure the RealToon folder is in the Root folder of your project, don't move it.

    There is only one shader for RealToon URP that is default but transparency is merged to it.
    If you need transparent just toggle "Transparent Mode".

    All features are in one shader.

    About the GitHub helper script, try to contact developer about the problem, i just included that script as link for you to download and it might help you.

    If the script is not working in your project,
    you can just do select all your VRoid model material then
    change the shader to RealToon shader.
    For materials that need transparent, just toggle "Transprent Mode".

     
    Gamingbir likes this.
  12. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    Hi, new user of the shader

    I have this issue where a dark sphere pops up on the game object I switched it's shader with Real Toon.
    https://imgur.com/m6m0lDB

    How do I fix it?
     
  13. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, dvnexus
    That's the outline, just adjust the outline "width" option.

    **The default scale of your object before import might be small.

     
  14. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you! That worked.

    Any chance do you have a video tutorial/s on how to operate the shader into a model? I don't really understand the settings in the inspector and what each of them actually do :(

    I'm aiming for a render look similar to Genshin Impact. Thanks!
     
  15. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    There's an included user guide/documentation.
    besure you're in latest version of RealToon, 5.0.8
    because the documentation is now better than previous version.

    for video tutorials, there's a button at the very bottom of the realtoon inspector.
    click that.

    these tutorials will help you to know some important features to achieve that look you're looking for.

    Send me an email if you need more help.

     
  16. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    Okay, I'll start with those then. Thank you! :)
     
    MJQStudioWorks likes this.
  17. hoyoyo80

    hoyoyo80

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Posts:
    44
    Hi. I have problem with outline, with hair and shirt(that actually model using plane that is not doublesided in blender). I have no problem with the body Or when i turned off outline. In the picture i also seperate the hair so the problem can bee seen. Pls help thanks!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi hoyoyo80, What render pipeline is your project?
    Built-In? URP? or HDRP? and what RealToon version you have?

     
  19. hoyoyo80

    hoyoyo80

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Posts:
    44
    Im usinn Unity 2020.3.5, Built in Render, Realtoon 5.0.8.Actually im having this problem since v5 but that time i dont intend to use outline. Thanks
     
  20. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi,
    If the object is plane/quad face or has no volume,
    Adjust the Outline Z Position In Camera to move the outline front or back.
    Turn on Double Sided so the other side of the plane is visible.

    Note:
    On RealToon URP & HDRP, there is an another type outline called Screen Space Outline.


     
  21. hoyoyo80

    hoyoyo80

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Posts:
    44
    Ive tried this but dont work. worst case is some part of the character that used plane(one side) is uvwrapped together to be able to use one material for character.Maybe i should consider the usage of plane when modelling or change to URP that i never get anything since LWRP. Thanks but ill experiment more with the setting.
     
  22. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    No problem,
    Try to separate the plane Object and separate material, so the other parts of the object/character will not be affected.
    Be sure the normals of your plane object is clean and correct.
    I recommend you to read the user guide/documentation for more info about the outline settings.

     
  23. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    Maybe I shouldn't ask it here but can anybody provide a comparison between this and Flat Kit: Toon Shading and Water?
    I am struggling to find all the features unique to these.
     
  24. Mikekan13

    Mikekan13

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    77
    I love this shader but I really wish I had the ability to use height maps with URP. Any idea when this will be added?
     
    Ruchir likes this.
  25. akent99

    akent99

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    Hi. I just purchased the RealToon shader and am not a Unity expert - so possibly a stupid question. I am trying to use RealToon on VRoid characters (following instructions and scripts to apply the shader to the VRoid character) in combination with location assets from the Unity store.

    Issue #1 after installing is the "Game" window when open now slows down the machine to the point that it can take 20 seconds to close the game window. Unity speeds back up again as soon as I close the Game window.

    Note that the textures look much better quality than before (e.g. the floor is now shiny where it was not before) so I suspect some quality settings got changed somewhere during installation.

    Issue #2 in the Scene window somethings turn white when the lighting button is on.

    With lighting off upload_2021-5-2_19-13-39.png

    With the light bulb icon on
    upload_2021-5-2_19-14-16.png

    My guess is it might be related to light sources oversaturating something.

    I believe I am using the Standard render pipeline.
    upload_2021-5-2_19-15-28.png

    I have been trying to use Unity to do short animated video clips using Cinemachine but was having color problems with the default MToon shader, so I purchased RealToon. But other things are now going wrong in the project (I only changed one character to use the RealToon shader, none of the furniture, location, terrain etc.).

    It is very possible I messed something up during installation (e.g. installed the wrong shader package), but I don't know how to check. I will keep looking, but if anyone has seen the problem before then advice greatly appreciated!
     
  26. akent99

    akent99

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    In case it helped, I regenerated the lighting (Windows/Rendering/Lighting/Generate Lighting) and now I get...
    upload_2021-5-3_13-6-10.png

    SIGH! Time to find out how good my backup strategy is!
     
  27. Justin_Wingfall

    Justin_Wingfall

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    125
    I'm using hdrp, theres a bug. Sometimes when games starts up, it seems the shader doesnt load in fully or the characters lights are not effecting shader, It's happens 50% of the time when start the game. Happens in build and editor. unity 2020.3.4. please fix. using hdrp 10+
     
  28. toyhunter

    toyhunter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    50
    @MJQStudioWorks My project is using URP now, I'm thinking to convert my project to HDRP. Is there any easy way to convert it to HDRP? I tried but seems I need to convert manually for 3rd party shaders. Thanks.
     
  29. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, akent99 i sorry for the late reply,
    Its seems you are using the unity standard render pipeline or Built-In/BiRP.

    1st:
    What realtoon built-in version shader did you use?
    Default one? or Tessellation one? or Lite?

    I recommend you to use the RealToon URP or HDRP version if your are planning to create an animation/cinematic or arts.
    because it is much better and improved and with better outlines like the "Screen Space Outline" and Post Processing Outline.

    2nd:
    It looks so bright because of the main color is pure white, i recommend you to set to default color which is gray
    only set it to default of you are using Texture/Main Texture to color.
    I noticed that the environment is baked/lightmap not realtime so even if you change the light source value to any value it will not change, you'll only see the changes if you rebake it.

    Be sure to check the light source intensity value and balance it.

     
  30. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, Justin_Wingfall, i'm sorry for the late reply,
    Is there any errors in the "Console",
    Besure all shaders (Unity HDRP Shaders, Other shaders and RealToon Shader) are compiled, sometimes when there are shader errors, it will stop compile shaders.
    Try to reimport RealToon Folder.

    Send a screenshot so i can see the problem.

     
    Last edited: May 6, 2021
  31. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi toyhunter,
    There is a convert material option/feature from built-in or URP to HDRP.
    Is your environment is using Unity Shader?
    Is your characters are using RealToon Shader?


     
  32. toyhunter

    toyhunter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    50
    Thanks for your prompt reply @MJQStudioWorks
    Yes, I mixed using both Unity + Realtoon for my game.
    Unity has very convenient way to convert project from SRP > URP, and SRP > HDRP,
    but not for URP > HDRP. I found online that there will be lots of manual works. Please correct me if I'm wrong :)
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2021
  33. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    No problem. :)
    It seems you can also do URP to HDRP material Conversion.
    What unity version are you using? and what URP and HDRP?

     
  34. toyhunter

    toyhunter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    50
    Thanks, I stop here as it seems an off-topic post regarding solely to Unity3D pipeline.
     
  35. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, no problem.
    if there is something else, let me know.

     
    toyhunter likes this.
  36. OhanaKana

    OhanaKana

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I am using UPR with Unity2020.3.6f1.
    Real toon is 5.0.8.

    I disabled outline for the purpose of reducing the load.
    The outline is not displayed. Is this correct.
    However, the number of vertices and SetPassCalls do not decrease. (Displayed in Statistics)

    I saw the frame debugger.
    The outline pass is called even though the outline is disabled.
    However, nothing is displayed in the Shader Properties of the outline pass.
    I think that nothing is drawn in the outline pass.
    I think the outline pass ends without any processing.

    Even if the number of vertices and SetPassCalls (displayed in Statistics) are not reduced, does outlinepass do nothing, so can the load be reduced?
    Is it okay to think that the number of vertices and SetPassCalls increased by the outline pass are not actually increased?

    Or is it not possible to reduce the load by disabling outline in URP?
     
  37. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi OhanaKana,
    If you are using realtoon for static object or environment object,
    I recommed you to use the "Screen Space Outline" this will remove the common traditional hull outline pass
    and will use the screen space outline.
    with this one, it will reduce the calls or draw calls.

    If you are using the common traditional hull outline which is the default, the disable of outline feature will just hide it.
    That is why the calls/draw calls value is the same.
    The pass is still there but it is not process to output the looks or vertices, means 0/null.

    If you use screen space outline, there will be no additional draws/draw calls.
    The disable of outline feature will completely disable it.

    If you want to use a 3rd party outline, you can completely disable the outline feature by clicking the "Remove Outline" at the very bottom of the realtoon inspector.

    **To use Screen Space Outline on URP, you need to enable "Depth Texture".
    on the camera or on URP settings.

    **Screen Space Outline is currenly available on RealToon URP and HDRP.

    RealToon HDRP has the same process and style.


     
  38. OhanaKana

    OhanaKana

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for your fast reply.

    After deleting the outline with "Delete Outline", the number of vertices and SetPassCall decreased as expected.
    I was able to do what I wanted to do.

    It was a consultation about the outline of moving characters.
    I found it better to use screen space outlines for static objects.

    Thank you very much:).


     
    MJQStudioWorks likes this.
  39. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    No problem :)

    I'm glad it is now working.
    Take note that it will totaly change the outline on the shader, it is not per-material changes.

     
  40. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    Help! How do I remove this patch of shadow on her face? I want the shading only be in the edge of her face.
    https://imgur.com/FJx8BBa

    Thanks!
     
  41. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, dvnexus
    Try to adjust the Self Shadow - Threshold option.

     
  42. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    Hey can we create something like this :


    The shading looks quite unique (Look at the sides and how it transitions from light blue to dark) as well as the colored shadows with an outline. I wasn't able to get something quite like this because I am pretty new to toon shading in general.

    This is freely available on unity's GitHub(looks like they are planning on releasing it given they are pushing for real-time film industry recently): https://github.com/Unity-Technologies/com.unity.toonshader
     
  43. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi, Ruchir
    You can really achieve that using realtoon.
    If you have or bought realtoon, just adjust these settings or option.

    For soft look adjust the
    SelfShadow - Hardness then change the Overall Shadow Color to a darker color of the Main Texture or Main Color.

    Enable RimLight to simulate back light and change the color you want.

    For multi-shading, see this realtoonvideo tutorial:


    I recommend you use RealToon URP or HDRP, for an accurate color and blending.

    Currently RealToon Built-in/BiRP the colors are multiplied together and add, but this will be change soon for a more accurate color like the RealToon URP and HDRP.

    I Recommend you to use thw latest RealToon version 5.0.9

    Here'a RealToon demo, smooth digital painting style:

    This uses 1 shade only and smooth shade.


     
    Last edited: May 20, 2021
    Ruchir likes this.
  44. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    I have bought RealToon, just wanted clarification, I still am not able to get the outlined shadow though :p
     
  45. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    If you need more help and long support, just send an email to the support email:
    mjqstudioworks@gmail.com

    I recommend you to send a screenshot so i can see want do you mean. :)

    Can you clarify what outline shadow do you mean?

     
  46. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    458
    I meant the portion I am pointing out with blue in this picture:
    InkedIllustSample_UTS3_LI.jpg

    Maybe it's post-processing but I don't really know :(

    (PS: please create a discord server as a big community could be much more helpful in these cases)
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2021
  47. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    That's actually a final shadow outline in a image editor, some of it are final process and clean up in an image editor.
    I saw a preview years a go on how they did this process, not a video, just an image.

    Note:
    If you are updated to RealToon 5.0.9 and use RealToon URP.
    There's an included post processing outline called DeNorSob.
    See the RealToon user guide on how to setup and use it.

    Enable the Sobel Outline to replicated that outline on a shadow.

     
    Ruchir likes this.
  48. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    Hi, since I'm able to do 3D models now, a friend suggested me to set a shop for 3D models.

    Since I don't have a shader of my own, I'm thinking using Realtoon for these models I'll put up for sale.

    Is this possible or is there a certain procedure to be able to sell models with Realtoon for its shader?
     
  49. MJQStudioWorks

    MJQStudioWorks

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Hi dvnexus,
    Unfortunately you can't include realtoon shader on your 3d model to be sold.

    You can direct them or include the link of my asset to let them buy the shader and use it to your model.

    You can try to create a separate materials and prefab that uses RealToon shader and separate materials and prefab that uses unity unlit as default shader.

    Note:
    Dont include realtoon shader files or the realtoon assets files.

     
  50. dvnexus

    dvnexus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Posts:
    29
    I see. Thanks for clarifying! :)

    I had a feeling I'll be selling it unshaded.
     
    MJQStudioWorks likes this.
unityunity