Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Ragdoll bizarre bug - Unity 5.2

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by kasulogamestudio, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. kasulogamestudio

    kasulogamestudio

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Posts:
    130
    Hello all,
    We have a very bizarre bug that started in updating from 5.1 to 5.2 (PRO version)
    I will explain and I hope someone can help me with this =)
    - I have characters that I configured with the Ragdoll wizard. All works fine (were)
    - When I am playing, I can just enable "isKinematic" from my rigidbody with joints (configured with the ragdoll) to not use the ragdoll and then I disable "isKinematic" to make it work with the ragdoll effect. So far so good
    - Since my last update, 5.2, now looks like the ragdoll "resets" the position after I disabled the "isKinematic" ONLY when I look away and look back with the camera (it is even harder to explain). So I made a video, below:



    So, this happens all the time, over and over, with any character that has ragdoll configured oO
    These characters has:
    Capsule Collider
    Navmesh Agent
    Rigidbody
    My scripts

    It was working good before 5.2 ... after the update this started (there are other bugs, but this is the worst one).
    - This is not my script, I already checked it, nothing is calling the ragdoll / rigidbody again
    - If I keep the Scene View open, and I can SEE the character in the SCENE VIEW, the problem DOES NOT happen. ONLY when I can't see the character in Scene AND Game view.
    Anybody? XD
     
    Kreshi and mattis89 like this.
  2. kasulogamestudio

    kasulogamestudio

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Posts:
    130
  3. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    whoa that is super interesting! :D Have you tried it with the 5.2 patch that came out today?? The first one on the list is in Japanese, the second one is in English :) I'm really curious about this!

    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/patch-releases
     
  4. kasulogamestudio

    kasulogamestudio

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Posts:
    130
    Hey @holliebuckets
    I downloaded the patch on your link (5.2.0 p1) and it did work, thank you =)
    I need to make more tests in other maps, but that map works now. It was (it still is) super interesting, because we did not make any changes before this happens. Anyway, do you have any clue why this happened?
    Cheers
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  5. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    I don't. :( I'm so sorry. Not knowing not fun, but at the very least you know it wasn't you! :)
     
  6. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    454
    This stupid bug appear for me now in 5.6. They broke ABSOLUTLEY EVERYTHING in this version! :mad:
     
    mattis89 likes this.
  7. Soumya

    Soumya

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I have his issue in 5.6 too.
     
    mattis89 likes this.
  8. Irondust

    Irondust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    I have this bug tto. When can we expect a fix?
     
    mattis89 likes this.
  9. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,150
    ooh maan! Im glad other facing this problem too.. to be honest.. because I tought I was the only one...It really sucks!! Im kinda mad now when I updated to this stupid 5.6 yesterday .. tought it would fix some Character importing issues with Iclone.. but it didnt... Actually made everything just worse... Snelle danske unity, när kommer fixn? Fix please? ....

    I know they do their best but it´s quite expensive so this kinda bugs should exist.. and not import bugs either.. from other applications even more expensiver.....

    thanks anyway for trying... o_O:rolleyes::oops::(
     
  10. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,150
    shouldn´t exist LOL *
     
  11. Irondust

    Irondust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    I found a temporary solution in my game, instead of deactivating animator to start the ragdoll, I am destroying animator component and the bug disappears. Hope it heps anyone
     
    Kreshi likes this.
  12. Irondust

    Irondust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    I found a temporary solution in my game, instead of deactivating animator to start the ragdoll, I am destroying animator component and the bug disappears. Hope it heps anyone
    I found a temporary solution in my game, instead of deactivating animator to start the ragdoll, I am destroying animator component and the bug disappears. Hope it heps anyone
     
    Kreshi and id0 like this.
  13. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,150
    cool.. im gonna try... so many issues with 5.6 :( if it´s destroyed dosent it cause problem when spawning the enemy again?
     
  14. Kreshi

    Kreshi

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    another solution is to set the cullingmode of the animator to alwaysanimate when you start your ragdoll
     
  15. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,150
    the ragdoll issue is gone for me now.. dont know what happend..
     
  16. Lefty_Studios6815

    Lefty_Studios6815

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Guys for all the help!