Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

PSD Alpha channel is not detected

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by PolyMad, Oct 9, 2021.

  1. PolyMad

    PolyMad

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,285
    I tried to set it to Input Texture Alpha, then None, then set it again.
    I tried to merge all layers in Photoshop, so that the image was completely opaque.
    I tried to put a color layer below everything, so that no doubt the image was completely opaque.
    I tried to use a different scale.
    No way.
    They only way to obtain alpha from the texture is to make it transparent in Photoshop.
    Which I don't like, because the transparency is set to white, and it makes artifacts.
    I want to use MY ALPHA CHANNEL.

    You don't have to guess based on if there's transparency in the image or not: just put the plain option in there and if it's selected, IMPORT THE TEXTURE USING THE ALPHA CHANNEL AS TRANSPARENCY.
    I'll never understand why people love to make simple things complicated.

    Just add a menu item so that we will have:
    • NO TRANSPARENCY
    • TRANSPARENCY FROM IMAGE PIXELS
    • TRANSPARENCY FROM ALPHA CHANNEL
    • TRANSPARENCY FROM GREYSCALE.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2021
    JohnnyFactor likes this.
  2. PolyMad

    PolyMad

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,285
    And now it works. And I don't know why. It's not the first time this happens though.
    When I first changed the Max Size parameter, I lost the importing of the alpha channel.
    Tried everything, no way.
    Now I changed something again and it's working. It's crazy.
    No one else runs into this?
     
  3. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    343
    I have this issue right now and I found this thread while googling. I have tried every combination of import settings and nothing works. I agree that transparency should be a simple 4-choice dropdown.

    EDIT: Well, isn't it always fixed immediately after posting. I discovered in Photoshop that "Save As" doesn't have an "Alpha Channels" checkbox but "Save a Copy" does.

    EDIT 2: It seems the checkbox is a toggle that saves it's state across sessions. I think in this case, this is a Photoshop bug.

    EDIT 3: Adobe has confirmed it's a bug in the Photoshop save requester so I don't think my issue is with Unity.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2021
    PolyMad likes this.
  4. KaPow1

    KaPow1

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Did Photoshop ever fix the issue? Or is there a link to the ticket on adobe's side so we can see the status?
     
  5. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    343
    Adobe could not reliably reproduce the issue so a ticket was never created.