Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

PS Layer

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by pluginmaster418, Jun 17, 2020.

  1. pluginmaster418

    pluginmaster418

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Posts:
    156
    Ps Layer is a plugin that allows you to create a layer hierarchy similar to Photoshop's in Unity. It also allows you to apply Photoshop blending modes to Sprites and UI images.
    Links:
    Please post any feedback or ask for support here.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2020
    Elringus likes this.
  2. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    The asset store link doesn't go anywhere. Error 404
     
  3. pluginmaster418

    pluginmaster418

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Posts:
    156
    Sorry for the inconvenience. The asset is new and so far we are submitting package for approval.
     
  4. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Oh ok, let me know when it's live and I'll check it out.
     
  5. pluginmaster418

    pluginmaster418

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Posts:
    156
    Hello, I wanted to notify you that the asset is now available. Check it out: Store link
     
    MrIconic likes this.
  6. aubreyjanescott

    aubreyjanescott

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hello!

    I am using your PSLayer plugin for a client and it works beautifully for our project. I am, however, noticing that when I use an AddComponent() call during runtime to append the PSLayer component to a new GameObject there is a black flashing that occurs. I am not quite certain how many frames it is present, but is there any way to either prevent this flashing, or be notified when the asset is fully rendered and ready to be displayed? I could render off screen until it is ready and then bring it on screen but I am not sure how to tell that it is for sure fully rendered. Any guidance on how to accomplish this would be very helpful. Thank you!
     
  7. pluginmaster418

    pluginmaster418

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Posts:
    156
    Thanks for reporting the issue. I'll let you know when it's fixed.