Search Unity

proTile Map Editor 2 - Powerful tile based map editor + runtime support

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by proandrius, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi,

    I would like to hear more details probably. If you want some more direct help, contact me privately (email / IM). :)
     
  2. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi, Yes. :)
     
    Rick- likes this.
  3. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi,
    1. No, not fully. It's usually using different instances and then I do optimisations and combine them and etc.
    2. I don’t know. I would have to buy this asset and check out.
    In general, my tool is more for reusing tiles, not modifications them. :)
     
  4. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi,

    I don’t really have control over this. It’s Unity API that I’m using for taking previews. As for forcing the update, they update at some point automatically but you can force by dragging them all again in the window.

    I will look into it. Maybe I can do it better. Thanks! :)
     
  5. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi,

    If you load already built map and combine it. It becomes not-editable automatically, so you can build everything on top of it. :)

    See here (at 3:43): video link
    (this example from video is included in the package)
     
  6. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi,

    1. Yes, there is layering system so you can make different floors as different layers (and hide them if needed).
    2. It will update in the Map Editor System (but not for loaded map if it was combined and optimised). You will just have to click and reload map again to make changes.
    3. There are different snapping options for that. By default it snap on top of the tile, doesn't matter what height.
    4. You can do that, but it will require to define some things in the script manually since there is no way for me to guess where is the inside or outside.
    5. There is a tile randomiser for non-tile connector.
    6. You can't rotate the grid but you can rotate the camera, it will be kinda the same effect I guess.

    Hope that helps. :)
     
  7. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hey all,

    Wanted to apologise for very late reply. I usually use emails for support and forum stopped to send me notification about this thread. I'm really sorry. :( I will keep eye on it now. ;)

    Answered all of your questions above. If I miss something please contact me directly! :)
     
    Rick- likes this.
  8. Rick-

    Rick-

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Posts:
    78
    Where can i find the option to set the cell size?
     
  9. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi, oh I thought you were talking about different Tile sizes. It's possible to change the snapping size (from uteMapEditorEngine.cs (around line 715~)) but I strongly suggest not to do that. Think about the grid cell as a X Unit and it's better to adjust Tiles for it (or you can use any Tile size anyway). The problem with changing size of cell is it can break snapping in other situations. If you still want to achieve this, please contact me privately and I could help you.
     
  10. GerardMe

    GerardMe

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    I already emailed you but I am in a bit of a hurry with my question.
    When building sometimes the grid moves op or down a little bit as a cause the tiles won't snap anymore.
    Also when I did a testbuild today the building scene doesn't start anymore. It gives me the editor message that saying I am not in runtime mode.

    Please help, I have a deadline soon.

    Greetings,

    Gerard Meindersma
     
  11. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi, I've replied to you in the email.
     
  12. Sickivionkey

    Sickivionkey

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I'm building tiles out of voxels using an extension called "PicaVoxel." So far, to retail the special properties of the voxels (e.g., ability to destroy individual voxels due to explosion or impact), I've had to set the tiles to Dynamic. If it's static, it's just a normal mesh.

    While this seems to work, is there a better solution I should be using for optimization? Any other way I could try that might be more optimal?

    Thanks.
     
  13. gameDevi

    gameDevi

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    155
    is it true that prefabs no long work when using this asset?
     
  14. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    They work just fine because I'm reusing prefabs you add as a Tile. So for map building you use Prefabs as they are.
     
  15. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Well they have to be dynamic to be able to destruct them but I don't think it's a problem because dynamic batching should take care of that and optimise it for you (just make sure dynamic batching is turned on). In general voxels are quite cheap to draw. If you have big-worlds maybe it could make sense to have them separated (as different maps) and load with async feature when is necessary. :)
     
  16. gameDevi

    gameDevi

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    155
    But does it keep the prefab link? If I import the scene and then make changes to the prefabs will those changes apply to the prefabs in scene?
     
  17. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    It depends. If you load the map and use optimisation options it will batch all the tiles to single meshes to draw them fast. Which means there are no prefabs anymore. Of course you can just re-load the map if you do the changes in the prefab, then it will just load new prefabs (you don't need to build them again in the map editor).
     
  18. gekidoslair

    gekidoslair

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Posts:
    95
    Thanx for the response - the video demo you posted is exactly the kind of thing that I'm hoping to do at runtime. Very cool.
     
  19. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Good to know. Let me know if you have any more questions! :)
     
  20. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,070
    Looks good, gonna give it a go. It had better work with 5.3 ;)
     
  21. zenGarden

    zenGarden

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4,538
    It is possible or do you plan to support vertex painting or mutli texture painting on 3D tiles or some light map painting ? watch from 27:00
    www.youtube.com/watch?v=GMvmdnNM6Sc

    Some users are complaining about bugs not fixed and some lack of support, it is better today ?
    It is planned some evolution to make it more friendly like listed by other users ?
    Or a review showing some bad points ?
    What is the state of the plugin about all these points ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2015
  22. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi, Sorry for the late reply.

    Painting is not planned for now, but maybe a good idea for future plans.

    As for user reports as you showed, most of the issues are fixed. Of course there are some issues, but not many as far as I know.

    There is also a new version should come out during couple of months (I hope), which will have some new features and more fixes / improvements.

    If you want some follow-up questions, contact me via IM or email. :)
     
    zenGarden likes this.
  23. Ziplock9000

    Ziplock9000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    194
    Can we get a specific list of outstanding issues and the ones that are fixed?

    UPDATE: Since this post I've sent an email to the developer to ask if the outstanding issues listed on this thread have been fixed and I've not had a reply.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2016
  24. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hi, sorry again for the late reply. Having hard time to track all the stuff. And I think I replied to you in the email. Well anyway, most of the stuff is fixed with the latest version but there will be more improvements very soon with the big new update.
     
  25. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hello!

    New big update just hit the Asset Store, the version 2.4. :)

    Release Notes v2.4:
    • Features
      • 3D Grid (+grid scale)
      • Export Map (or any other GamObject) to Raw OBJ with textures/materials + Example
      • Save Get & Load Raw map data + Example
      • Fixed Tile Snap + Example
      • Custom Pivot + Example
      • Custom Snap Size + Example
      • Terrain & 360 snap (alpha) + Example
      • Ability to set Forced Global Fixed Snap
      • Change Camera Sensitivity
      • Ability to use (or not) Tile Prefab rotation reference in uteMapLoader
      • CMD/Ctrl + S for full Map Save
      • New Tiles
    • Improvements
      • More UI additions
      • Better and more Undo functionality
      • Camera improvements
      • General UI & Design improvements
      • More support for Runtime API
      • General stability & performance improvements
      • Faster Map Load
      • Better data structure for memory improvements
      • Better Snap physics calculations
      • Improved mobile support
      • Improved all Examples
      • Complete support for latest 5.4 Unity version
      • Updated Documentation & Help
    • Fixes
      • Fixed Grid up/down movement that was failing in some cases
      • Fixed “Prepare for Runtime” where Unity sometimes hung
      • Fixed Preview display when having lots of Tiles
      • Fixed Name display for Tiles & Categories when the name is very large
      • Fixed Async Load when loading more than 2 maps at the same time
      • Fixed Tile Rotations when updating Prefabs in some cases
      • Fixed Layers merge that were failing in some rare cases
      • Fixed Options sometimes not saving some settings
      • Fixed Undo bug
     
  26. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
  27. zenGarden

    zenGarden

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4,538
    Hi,
    The map can't be used with Unity navigation system ?
    Is there some exemples we can run and test ?
     
  28. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    You can use it with Unity Navigation. Basically you load the map and bake the navmesh. Same as for anything else. :)
     
    zenGarden likes this.
  29. Manimor

    Manimor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Hi Andrius,

    Just had a couple of questions,

    Is there still a 64000 ~ limit of objects on a map?

    Each map text files become very large when you have very many items on it, this is because, even though items are repeating, you still record each prefab hash-value individually and these are (cant remember 20 chars long?),
    lets say I have 50 000 objects, that are quite similar, lets say I store 45000 times unnecessary, this equals 1 mb extra per map, and lets say I have 6400 map parts, that equals 6.4gb extra disk usage.

    Easiest way to fix this would be to have a conversion table id with hash ids, do you have any tips on how to implement this?

    Thanks!
     
  30. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hey, good point. I actually did that for the RuntimeAPI (you can see it here Resources/uteForEditor/uteGUIDID.txt). And it makes perfect sense to do this for offline editor as well. Unfortunately I can't think of a quick fix for you right now, since everything is tied together, so it would be a bit complex to explain, but this is something that I can do for the next update (which I'm planning to do early next year).

    As for 64000 limit, where did you get this number from? Why it's a limit?
     
  31. Manimor

    Manimor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Please excuse my late reply,

    I don't remember which version I used but unity would crash after a certain limit of objects in the scene, somewhere around 64000. I will have to try it again when I implement protile in my workflow once again ;P

    An tip for future update, having an option to hide all layers under or over the current layer, or both.
    I implemented it myself so it wont be hard. If that's something that would be attractive to others that is.
     
    proandrius likes this.
  32. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Sorry for the late reply! But I think after Unity update on the physics engine, there is no such problem anymore, but let me know if you have a problem with this kind of limit. I might consider to do something about it.

    Thanks for the Layers tip! I might add it in some upcoming updates.

    I'm doing quite big update at the moment, so it might help you with some of the things.
     
  33. Brutusomega

    Brutusomega

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    I just purchased your asset, and im having trouble with mobile controls.
    Do i have to code them myself or are they included and need to be activated?
    I cant move the camera , zoom, or delete objects on a mobile device.
     
  34. Techips

    Techips

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Posts:
    234
    How is the update coming
     
  35. wiseman_2

    wiseman_2

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    66
    how do i set the camera up for a normal 2d platform.... the 2d ortho is just top down.... can't find a setting for side view.... also everything seems to default to being placed on the floor.... platforms tend to hang out in mid-air.


    I'm looking for a way to edit a standard 2d platformer..... is this possible.... I purchased yesterday, because your add said it could edit 2d..... watched your videos, read all the forum posts, but nothing addressed a platform game...
    if this isn't possible, could i get a refund, since this is all I purchased yesterday for?
     
  36. wiseman_2

    wiseman_2

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    66
    Anybody there?.... i went to the support site, and also asked there.....
     
  37. NICO_simulator

    NICO_simulator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Posts:
    1
     
  38. KiddUniverse

    KiddUniverse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    this asset is currently deprecated. i'd like to be able to do purchase it, but am unable to. last update was in late february saying it would be a couple of days, but it's still not up. can anyone tell me the price?
     
  39. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    Hey, I'm still waiting for the approval, but it should be live this week on the asset store.
     
  40. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    544
    I'm happy to announce that v2.6 is now LIVE on the Asset Store - https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/11698

    Supports Unity 2017.1+ and Unity 2018.

    NEW FEATURES

    - F + Left Mouse Button - Pick Tile (like a color picker in Photoshop)

    - F + Right Mouse Button - Filter Tile (show it in the tile list)

    - Hint system

    - New Search

    IMPROVEMENTS

    - Better performance

    - Smaller save files

    - Better data structure

    - Improved Tile placement

    FIXES

    - Fixed endless loops

    - Tile placement when rotating camera

    - Fixed uteGLOBAL3dMapEditor.isEditorRunning

    - Grid movement

    - Updated Tiles
     
  41. KiddUniverse

    KiddUniverse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    what is the exact unity unit to tile ratio?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  42. antsonthetree

    antsonthetree

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    61
    Hello. I have created some simple Patterns using the Simple tiles. See first image. When I build a level with them and save, then reload the level, the Patterns are getting corrupted. See second image. Capture1.PNG Capture2.PNG