Search Unity

Project Settings keeps appending {fileID: 0}

Discussion in 'Web' started by KamilCSPS, Aug 18, 2020.

  1. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    448
    Not sure if it's a specific WebGL issue but here it is. Our WebGL project keeps appending "{fileID: 0}" to the projectsettings.asset file. Seems to happen after each build.

    Any idea why?

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  preloadedAssets:
    2.   - {fileID: 0}
    3.   - {fileID: 0}
    4.   - {fileID: 0}
    5.   - {fileID: 0}
    6.   - {fileID: 0}
    7.   - {fileID: 0}
    8.   - {fileID: 0}
    9.   - {fileID: 0}
    10.   - {fileID: 0}
    11.   - {fileID: 0}
    12.   - {fileID: 0}
    13.   - {fileID: 0}
    14.   - {fileID: 0}
    15.   - {fileID: 0}
    16.   - {fileID: 0}
    17.   - {fileID: 0}
    18.   - {fileID: 0}
    19.   - {fileID: 0}
    20.   - {fileID: 0}
    21.   - {fileID: 0}
    22.   - {fileID: 0}
    23.   - {fileID: 0}
    24.   - {fileID: 0}
    25.   - {fileID: 0}
    26.   - {fileID: 0}
     
  2. Pandanym

    Pandanym

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Same here but we're building for Windows. It keeps messing with our git repo. What's going on ?
     
  3. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    448
    No idea but found that just removing them from time to time doesn't have any ill effect.

    Still, very weird. Using PlasticSCM, 2020.2 Beta (Happened in 2020.1 too), on Windows, WebGL.
     
  4. jukka_j

    jukka_j

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Posts:
    953
    That is really odd, haven't heard about this before.

    Looking at some of the test projects that I have been working on, none of those have accumulated entries in there. If you happen to find a way to repro, that would be awesome!
     
  5. DyatlovPavel

    DyatlovPavel

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    +1 for this, happened today after a variety of package updates.
     
  6. KarunaTeam

    KarunaTeam

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    +1 on this for us building on Android platform for Oculus VR. We're using Unity 2019.4.11f1.
     
  7. R_0_V_E_X

    R_0_V_E_X

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    This may be an old post at this point but I am also experiencing this with Unity version 2019.4.13f1 and building for the universal windows platform
     
  8. FloBeber

    FloBeber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Posts:
    166
    +1, still happening in 2020.3.2f1
     
  9. jukka_j

    jukka_j

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Posts:
    953
    Thanks for the reports, it is great to know that this is an issue. It would be helpful if someone is able to report a bug using a project where it consistently reproduces, since this one looks like it does not happen all the time.
     
    FloBeber likes this.
  10. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    448
    Submitted bug report #1332693.
     
    jukka_j likes this.
  11. PieterAlbers

    PieterAlbers

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Posts:
    247
    We have it occasionally as well. Are any of you using the new Input system?
     
  12. FloBeber

    FloBeber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Posts:
    166
    I do.

    Also, I'm pretty sure this only happens when building (Android build, Windows editor, 2020.3)
     
  13. PieterAlbers

    PieterAlbers

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Posts:
    247
    We're on Both. I cannot pinpoint when it happens though.

    Current project is WebGL with occasional standalone builds.

    I am not keeping an active eye on it - to be honest - but I do see the list of preloaded assets increase now and then and seeing our inputsettings asset as the last entry in the list.

    EDIT: Unity 2020.3.1 btw
     
  14. jukka_j

    jukka_j

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Posts:
    953
    Thanks, super appreciated!
     
  15. Pandanym

    Pandanym

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    I use the new InputSystem and it is only when building too
     
  16. huulong

    huulong

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Posts:
    224
  17. huulong

    huulong

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Posts:
    224
    And no, I still have the issue with Input System 1.2.0.
     
  18. FloBeber

    FloBeber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Posts:
    166
    yup, same here
     
  19. huulong

    huulong

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Posts:
    224
    I filed a bug report but then cannot repro on their machines. Anybody managed to generate a project where they can repro even after a clean repository clone and/or copying the project to a different machine?

    Note: my current machine is Linux, and the new line appears when I build for Windows, OSX or Linux
     
  20. Rapsssito

    Rapsssito

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Yes, same here. Windows in my case, when building for Android.
     
  21. artfail

    artfail

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    This is happening to me as well. I am using Unity 2021.2.18 on Win 10 building for Android.
     
  22. prisonerjohn

    prisonerjohn

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    28
    Happening here, building Windows Standalone using new Input System, on 2021.3.2f1
     
  23. AnMill

    AnMill

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Happening for two years, currently in 2021.3.*.
     
  24. unityruba

    unityruba

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2020
    Posts:
    273
    I've spoken with the input team and opened a ticket for this issue. I'll add the public link when it's generated.
     
    WuchiOnline, DMorock and KamilCSPS like this.
  25. unityruba

    unityruba

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2020
    Posts:
    273
  26. HopefulDeveloper

    HopefulDeveloper

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2022
    Posts:
    10
    Issue is occurring for me on 2021.3.5f1

    Is it safe to delete the generated file?
     
  27. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    448
    2021.3.5f1 doesn't use Input System version 1.4.3. That's why.

    And yes, its is safe to delete them.
     
  28. CodePoKE

    CodePoKE

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    We don't use the new input system and this issue occurs for us on 2021 LTS, and specifically also 2021.2.19f1
     
  29. humanMusic

    humanMusic

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    16
    same issue here 2022.1 oculus vr
     
  30. korinVR

    korinVR

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    34
    Although slightly off-topic for this forum, the issue has been ongoing for more than 3 years in all projects that activate XR Plugin Management. I reported the problem with detailed steps for reproduction, but it was strangely marked as fixed due to an unrelated update to the Input System, even though it has not been fixed at all...

    https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...y-1-with-each-build-when-using-open-xr-plugin

    Sadly, this is how almost all of my bug reports for Unity end up.
     
  31. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    448
    It has been fixed for me for a while now, using Input System 1.6.3 and Unity 2022.3.4