Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Project Link keeps resetting

Discussion in 'Unity Analytics' started by noethis, Feb 16, 2016.

  1. noethis

    noethis

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    94
    I'm using the Services tab in Unity, specifically Analytics in my project. Every time I close out of Unity and then reopen it (and the project) it resets the link between Services and my project. I then have to go to "I already have a Unity Project ID" and select the organization and project to re-link it.

    Not a huge deal, but just annoying when it breaks my builds since Analytics ends up missing. Anybody else experience this or have any idea on how to fix?
    upload_2016-2-16_17-3-18.png
     
  2. noethis

    noethis

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    94
    Still having the issue. Anybody?
     
  3. mpinol

    mpinol

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Posts:
    315
    Hi @noethis,

    What version of Unity are you using? Do you also have to sign in each time you open Unity?
     
  4. noethis

    noethis

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    94
    5.3.2p2. But it's been happening ever since the Services tab was put in. I don't have to re-sign in. I checked and the project IDs are the same (between Service settings and the Unity Analytics website).

    Also just tried going to Service settings and manually unlinking the project and then re-linking it. Seems to have temporarily fixed it, but will respond back in a day or so to confirm.
     
    mpinol likes this.
  5. noethis

    noethis

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    94
    Or in a few minutes, haha. It seems to have already somehow reverted back to not having the project linked after restarting Unity again a couple times.

    EDIT: And now it's working again. Will give it more time to see if it consistently unlinks or not.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
  6. mpinol

    mpinol

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Posts:
    315
    Hi @noethis,

    I will check around to see if there have been any other issues like this and in the meantime if you run into this issue again can you please open a support ticket here, https://analytics.cloud.unity3d.com/support It sounds like there could potentially be a bug in the editor or an issue with your account and creating the ticket will give me some more information about your credentials.
     
  7. MPM

    MPM

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hi,
    I have the very same problem: i have to link my project with ID at every start (and since my Unity crashes quite a lot, that's often).

    I've just tried to Link, then Unlink, then Link again, but after the following restart, all was gone again. Unity 5.3.3f1 (which is weird since i was sure to have installed 5.4 beta since i had nothing to lose with all my crashes).

    Unity asked for my credential often (way more than before, several times during past week), but not at every start.

    Edit: i didn't notice beta was installed along stable release. Anyway, same problem on 5.4.10b.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  8. nikopol

    nikopol

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Just to push this issue up a bit more: i have exactly the same issue as noethis... editor always starts unlinked... (currently i'm running the 5.3.4f1)... also, it happened since services went live in the editor
     
  9. erika_d

    erika_d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Posts:
    311
  10. MPM

    MPM

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    I will.
    Maybe it would help if there is a way for me to know if it's a write or read setting issue: is there a way/place for me to look and see if this information is correctly saved in the first place?
    I'll also try to open this on my laptop to see if it could be linked to something out of the project.

    Edit: here's an interesting bit: the same project copied to an other PC, opened with same Unity version, appeared Linked right from the start. So the problem occurs at the project opening, linking is saved as it should.

    Edit 2: I think i found the source of the problem: the Linking informations are not loaded if project selection window is skipped. This is the case at start if Unity general preference for "Load Previous Project On Startup" is checked.
    I don't plan to open ticket anymore, unless you ask for it, since you know where to start looking to fix it ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
    erika_d and mpinol like this.
  11. mpinol

    mpinol

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Posts:
    315
    Hey @MPM,

    Thank you for tracking this down, I have opened a bug report for the team to start working on this!
     
    MPM likes this.
  12. monremobile

    monremobile

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    I get the same issue (using Unity v5.3.5f1)
    As @MPM says, "Load Previous Project On Startup" is the problem.
    If I uncheck it, all services get linked correctly when Unity starts.

    I have 2 accounts (one for the asset store and other one for Unity Services).
    I notice Unity reads my asset store account first (If I open the store tab I'm loggin).
    This may be why the second account is unlinked.
    (I would be nice if we can merge accounts,right now it's not possible)
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
    daisyDynamics, mpinol and erika_d like this.
  13. kB11

    kB11

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Posts:
    89
    This issue started happening to me since upgrading to Unity 5.5. Never had it on previous versions of Unity.

    Unchecking "Load Previous Project On Startup" indeed prevents the project from becoming unlinked.
    I am not aware of having multiple accounts.

    This issue is happening to me on two different machines, both working on the same project. Curiously, my coworker, who is working on the same project (over Collaborate) is not experiencing this problem.

    I was just about to submit a bug report, when the report window suggested this thread.

    Edit: My coworker does not have "Load Previous Project On Startup" enabled, which is probably why he doesn't experience this issue.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016
    ap-unity likes this.
  14. joschi27

    joschi27

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Hello, I'm using Unity 5.5.0f3 and this keeps happening on my computer, my laptop and my friends laptop. I have load previous project on startup on too, and I don't want to disable it. Does anyone have any updates on this? It's not that bad but its just annoying :)
     
  15. ap-unity

    ap-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1,033
    @joschi27

    Yeah, it looks like an older issue from 5.3 has resurfaced in 5.5. I've submitted a bug report and I'll update here when I know more.
     
  16. Aubrey-Falconer

    Aubrey-Falconer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    433
    Just to chime in, I have seen this happen consistently in 5.5 as well.
     
  17. amjaliks

    amjaliks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    Awesome! #irony
    Just spent more than half an hour to get the Editor to work with Services again. I was able to relink my project only after full reimport. :mad:
     
  18. Mazyod

    Mazyod

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    The issue mostly stems from losing internet connectivity. If my Mac is online, everything works great, and the services tab just works and integrates properly. As soon as I lose my connection, I notice that my services are turned off and I have to relink or do some other action.

    The previous leads to compilation errors, since the service libraries are delinked, so sometimes I can't even work offline on Unity. (had this on all Unity 5.4.x versions)

    P.S. @amjaliks change your meta files from binary to text, then when this issue happens, just close unity and revert the changes on the project and unity connect files. Always works for me.
     
  19. JasonBricco

    JasonBricco

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    917
    Just adding that I'm having this issue with Unity 5.5.2f1.
     
  20. kB11

    kB11

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Posts:
    89
    Issue appears to finally be fixed in 5.6 :D
     
    ap-unity likes this.
  21. Ankamano

    Ankamano

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    33
    I still have this issue!
     
  22. ap-unity

    ap-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1,033
    @bens0n

    What version of Unity are you seeing this issue?
     
  23. thomas-savysoda

    thomas-savysoda

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    This bug is happening for my colleagues and I as well. It happens randomly dozens of times a day. We are all using Unity 5.6.0f3
     
    niorg2606 likes this.
  24. kB11

    kB11

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Posts:
    89
    I just want to add that it actually is kind of fixed for me in 5.6 (on macOS) after having experienced this issue for quite a while (mostly on Windows). Sometimes, when I start Unity, it appears to be back, but after a few seconds it refreshes and the project is properly linked.
     
  25. arjun_singh_2013

    arjun_singh_2013

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hello all , I create a new project and than enable unity services . I select the organization . and click on create button. It auto jump to this screen
    Screen Shot 2017-05-15 at 1.26.02 PM.png

    Please help me .
     
  26. ap-unity

    ap-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1,033
  27. amjaliks

    amjaliks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    It seems this issue (or something related or similar) still presents in Unity 5.6.1f1. Not so often, but Unity Services may stop working due some network hiccups.
     
  28. ErnieTheMighty

    ErnieTheMighty

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    The issue is still present and hasn't been fixed. It has nothing to do with Owner/Manager permissions. The bug occurs elsewhere. It was present in previous Unity version and is still present in the current one. The fact that multiple people had this occur and that we're directed to support tickets isn't helping.
     
  29. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    2,418
    @ErnieTheMighty Have you confirmed that the issue for you is due to the "Load Previous Project On Startup" mentioned previously?
     
  30. ErnieTheMighty

    ErnieTheMighty

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I have confirmed that the issue is not due to Load Previous Project On Startup. I've tried all the fixes I could've found on forum and google search.

    Edit: attached the screenie of what I go through. This fixes itself after 2-5 attempts, so it usually takes me 30 minutes to commit simple changes.
    Capture.PNG

    Edit 2: Every time I start my project, I have to login every time. While I have no big issue with that in particular, the issue is that it shouldn't be happening.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2018
  31. ErnieTheMighty

    ErnieTheMighty

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    This keeps happening more and more and I cannot do anything about it. Uninstalling and reinstalling doesn't help. My internet is fine. The 'link' works fine to my collaborators.
     
  32. unityjingyao

    unityjingyao

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    174
    Hi @ErnieTheMighty ,
    It seems a network issue on your computer.
    Do you have a VPN or proxy connected on your computer?
    Or please try another network, like a hotspot on your phone.
     
  33. ErnieTheMighty

    ErnieTheMighty

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Hello. I'm not using a VPN or proxy. I tried with firewall on and off.
    All the programs existent in this universe work fine with me, whatever needs to connect to the internet, as well as game servers.
    I did FULL reinstall of Unity as well. Including Unity Hub. At first I thought it was fixed, today the issue returned.
    This is really annoying.
     
  34. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    2,418
    Perhaps you could run Charles Proxy to watch the network traffic on your system.
     
  35. ErnieTheMighty

    ErnieTheMighty

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Ok. I have it installed. What am I looking for...?
     
  36. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    2,418
    Timeouts and/or errors in the responses