Search Unity

[ProGrids] Error message?

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Incarne1, Dec 21, 2018.

  1. Incarne1

    Incarne1

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Currently getting this error message and I've tried closing the software along with reinstalling the Pro+ addons:


    InvalidOperationException: EnsureRunningOnMainThread can only be called from the main thread
    UnityEngine.Object.EnsureRunningOnMainThread () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:153)
    UnityEngine.Object.GetInstanceID () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:73)
    UnityEngine.Object.IsNativeObjectAlive (UnityEngine.Object o) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:182)
    UnityEngine.Object.CompareBaseObjects (UnityEngine.Object lhs, UnityEngine.Object rhs) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:140)
    UnityEngine.Object.op_Inequality (UnityEngine.Object x, UnityEngine.Object y) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:405)
    UnityEditor.ProGrids.GridRenderer.Destroy () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.progrids@3.0.3-preview.0/Editor/GridRenderer.cs:85)
    UnityEditor.ProGrids.ProGridsEditor.Destroy () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.progrids@3.0.3-preview.0/Editor/ProGridsEditor.cs:409)
    UnityEditor.ProGrids.ProGridsEditor.Finalize () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.progrids@3.0.3-preview.0/Editor/ProGridsEditor.cs:370)
    UnityEngine.UnhandledExceptionHandler:<RegisterUECatcher>m__0(Object, UnhandledExceptionEventArgs)
     
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    458
    Hi! Can you let me know what version of ProGrids you are using, and version of Unity? Thanks!
     
  3. embeddedt

    embeddedt

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    @gabrielw_unity I'm getting the same error message. ProGrids 3.0.3-preview, Unity Personal 2018.3.0f2.
     
  4. Incarne1

    Incarne1

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hello Gabriel, Im using unity 2018.3 and progrids 3.0.3
     
  5. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    458
    Hmm, any chance you also have an older version of ProGrids installed, or something else conflicting? If you create a new, blank project, then install ProGrids 303, does the error still show up? I can't repro here- installs and opens fine each time, no errors, sorry! :(
     
  6. Davidjsap

    Davidjsap

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Getting this as well @gabrielw_unity , same call stack, same version numbers on both Unity and ProGrids. Progrids seems to be working fine and builds fine, but I don't love having an error message I can't resolve.

    It happens with 3.0.2 and 3.0.1 as well. Checked all 3 ProGrids versions to be sure. Let me know if you figure anything out!

    Thanks
     
  7. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    458
    Thanks for the confirmation- I'll keep my eye out for it, and let you know ASAP if anything changes. You could also send me a project to test, in a zip, if you like? Make sure only ProGrids is in the project, to rule out conflicts. Thanks!
     
  8. jamiewhitephd

    jamiewhitephd

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Posts:
    89
    Have there been any updates on this problem? I'm also getting the error in the latest Unity version (2018.2) and have now disabled it as it was getting rather annoying.
     
  9. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    458
    New version of ProGrids is on it's way soon, just passed testing here. :)