Search Unity

Progressive Lightmapper

Discussion in 'Global Illumination' started by Kuba, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. Jesper-Mortensen

    Jesper-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    196
    I'm not at liberty to share this information just now. Will let you know very soon.
     
    buttmatrix likes this.
  2. MAK11

    MAK11

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Can't wait to hear about it and all the great improvements you & the team have been bringing to the renderer.

    Cheers
     
  3. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    634
    Unreal's distance field based dynamic lighting could be very useful in Unity.

     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  4. Kuba

    Kuba

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    403
    The feature has landed in 2019.2. Look out for
    Contribute Global Illumination
    checkbox and the
    Receive Global Illumination
    dropdown (Lightmaps / Light Probes) in the Mesh Renderer's options.
     
    Adam-Bailey, MAK11, konsic and 2 others like this.
  5. Adam-Bailey

    Adam-Bailey

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    Just checked out the 2019.2 alpha and awesome to see it working. I assume it isn't going to be supported with Enlighten (doesn't currently work at least) so might be worth giving a notice to users if Enlighten is selected. Spent a couple of minutes trying to figure out why ambient light wasn't baking into the probes correctly until I realised I hadn't switched to Progressive.

    Super quick and dirty test with a grid of probes and a single 8*4*8 LPPV.

    LightProbeOnly.JPG
     
    Jesper-Mortensen likes this.
  6. Kuba

    Kuba

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    403
    @Adam-Bailey actually it's meant to work when baking with Enlighten as well and the internal automated tests show that it does. Would be great to get a bug report with your project, even though I don't expect big differences between that and our tests... there is at least one. :)
     
    Adam-Bailey likes this.
  7. Adam-Bailey

    Adam-Bailey

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    Just reported it with the title Light not baking into light probes using Enlighten in 2019.2.0a4. I narrowed down the issue to occurring when Realtime GI is ticked in the Lighting panel.

    ProgressiveCPU.jpg Enlighten-RealtimeOFFBakedON.jpg Enlighten-RealtimeONBakedON.jpg

    I'm keen to find some time to test this out in a large environment, having emissive surfaces working without any lightmaps is fantastic.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
    Kuba likes this.
  8. kristijonas_unity

    kristijonas_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Hey! Make sure that Ambient Mode is set to Baked, as opposed to Realtime when you toggle Realtime Global Illumination on.

    Also, regarding emissive materials; since Unity 2019.1, we have exposed Global Illumination: None parameter in the material UI. See the screenshot below:

    Unity_yIBHaasgJo.png
     
    konsic likes this.
  9. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    634
    This is interesting

     
  10. Adam-Bailey

    Adam-Bailey

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    Yeah, checked that. In the example project submitted there are other light types as well.
     
  11. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,366
    How to use OptiX denoiser? the denoiser option are greyed out.
     
  12. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    634
    I got this error message but lightmapper started anyway. What does it mean ? //2019.1b7

     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
    JamesArndt likes this.
  13. MAK11

    MAK11

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Link to Jepser's scheduled GDC Talk about the integration of Intel Open Image Denoiser in Unity 2019.x
    https://schedule.gdconf.com/session...lightmaps-presented-by-unity-and-intel/865250
    Just wish that non Nvidia owners will have a GPU based solution one day. Intel's solution looks good enough for now.
     
  14. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    5,759
    No need, really. From testing it seems Open Image Denoise is either on par or better than Optix.
     
  15. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    5,759
    Hey so I'm having an issue with light probes, for quite a while actually.

    It has to do with how I lit my scenes very indirectly and I really like using small emissive meshes. This leads to sometimes the lightprobes missing the light source and it makes them have inconsistent results.

    So for example, here is a very exaggerated example of this issue:
    Probes2.jpg
    It's exaggerated because I went out of my way to maximise the inconsistence in order to showcase the issue.

    Here is another more "normal" example:
    Probes.png

    I can usually work around these, by editing the positions of the probes that look way out of place and slightly moving them, so I can roll the dice on their sampling again and cause them hopefully miss less stuff. The workaround works, but combined with how I can't really just bake the light probes by themselves it makes it kinda slow and painful to fix things.

    I actually did a bug report for this, it's case 1135553 , but I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature request for "improved sampling light probe sampling".

    I'm guessing this is a side effect of the way the light probes do the sampling, which was probably tailored more for speed?

    As I said, I'm not pushing for this to be a bug, it could be a feature request (and in that case, it's one I'm actively requesting, for whatever's that worth :) ).
     
    konsic likes this.
  16. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    634
    Is it possible to just make global light probes? So, engine would create a grid of light probes across all of prefabs so that user don't have to place them on exact spots.

    I suggested this some time ago as feedback.
     
  17. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,070
  18. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    634
    I was think like in UE4 but for LP. They could be generated in all space and based on distance to prefabs.

     
  19. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    Hi! Thank you for reporting this! The probe sampling does have a problem where sample counts are not respected.
     
    WildStyle69, konsic and AcidArrow like this.
  20. Jesper-Mortensen

    Jesper-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    196
    That's right. There are slight differences as they were trained against different data, but overall they are comparable in quality. The Optix one appears to produce slightly blurrier/smoother results; that may be good or bad depending on your assets.

    The presentation is here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1evcgkYLhEpGGNhCPLQgnWY6njrRNERoX/view
     
    konsic likes this.
  21. Onigiri

    Onigiri

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    76
    Can OID potentially be used for realtime raytracing or its too slow for it?
     
  22. Jesper-Mortensen

    Jesper-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    196
    It would very awesome with a single pass AI denoising in realtime! Currently however, AI denoising is nowhere near fast enough for realtime so it is only for offline uses. Denoising for realtime raytracing is very much intertwined with the individual techniques themselves which is one of the main problems of the current generation of RTRT algorithms. In our preview RTRT build we use a per effect joint bilateral gaussian filtering with a temporal buffer. This is an area of active research.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  23. RigoCL

    RigoCL

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hi, same problem here using just downloaded 2019.1.0f2, mine is:

    [PathTracer] AddGeometry job with hash: f1bf86363eb5f32bc3afcce7b85c6719 failed with exit code 1.

    The problem is this error shows over and over again while "Preparing bake...", I mean same hash is shown thousands of times, so the preparing never ends...
     
    galaskap likes this.
  24. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    This very cryptic message means that some vertex channels might be missing. Do you have the following channels in the failing geometry? Vertex, Normal, TexCoord0, TexCoord1?
     
  25. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,903
    I came across this issue today and now I'm wondering if there is any progress or ETA on this?
     
  26. rasmusn

    rasmusn

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Hi Peter, unfortunately the spatially coherent packing has been put on hold due to other issues taking priority. We still want to add it, but I cannot say when or if it will happen. I also responded to your specific question in your own post.
     
  27. galaskap

    galaskap

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I've been getting this same message in 2019.1.9f1...I'm on a Mac and get it for both GPU and CPU...Where would we check our vertex channels? I'm using Blender 2.79b and tried exporting just a plain cube but still get this message. I have "Generate Lightmap UVs" checked.

    EDIT: I am using LWRP as well.
     
    JamesArndt likes this.
  28. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,070
    Why not hire someone extra to implement it?
     
  29. Gervais54

    Gervais54

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Can't use progressive light mode in unity 2019.1.10f when use the GPU the program simply crash and with the CPU I get the following error for all object in the scene

    This project was working correctly in 2019.1.9f

    [PathTracer] Failed to add geometry; mesh is missing required attribute. Please make sure mesh contains positions, normals and texcoord0.

    [PathTracer] AddGeometry job with hash: f8e3c13a656530e92e61ee50e5ea77a2 failed with exit code 1.
     
    galaskap likes this.
  30. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    Select the mesh in the project view, then you can see the channels in the inspector in the bottom of the 3d mesh preview.