Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. The 2023.1 beta is now available for testing. To find out what's new, have a look at our 2023.1 feature highlights.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug "ProfilerRecorder object is not initialized or has been disposed." at launch (alpha 11)

Discussion in '2023.1 Beta' started by Oniros88, Sep 28, 2022.

  1. Oniros88

    Oniros88

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Posts:
    128
    I can't launch built client executable. Editor and dedicated server run without issues. Client build freezes after splash screen with this error repeated constantly. It didn't happen in alpha 10.


    InvalidOperationException: ProfilerRecorder object is not initialized or has been disposed.
    at Unity.Profiling.ProfilerRecorder.Stop () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    at UnityEngine.Profiling.Recorder.SetEnabled (System.Boolean state) [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    at UnityEngine.Rendering.ProfilingSampler..ctor (System.String name) [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.XROcclusionMesh..cctor () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.XRSystem..cctor () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    Rethrow as TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.XROcclusionMesh' threw an exception.
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.XRSystem..cctor () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    Rethrow as TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.XRSystem' threw an exception.



    By the way I don't even have XRsystem plugins installed.
     
  2. MauriceAbi

    MauriceAbi

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    I got the exact same issue. Did you manage to resolve the problem?
     
  3. L-W

    L-W

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Hey there, this also happened to me (using a11 also), I don't have much to add as I quickly downgraded again to get builds working, but one thing I wanted to mention was that the issue did not happen if I ticked "Development Build" when making a build. Hopefully it gets fixed soon, would be great to use the latest alpha again!
     
  4. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    8,266
  5. dlorre

    dlorre

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Posts:
    450
    It seems to be fixed with a015, at least I have now the full display of the app.