Search Unity

  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. All Pro and Enterprise subscribers: find helpful & inspiring creative, tech, and business know-how in the new Unity Success Hub. Sign in to stay up to date.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Profiler is showing VSync even when it is disabled in the settings

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by tanmaykulkarni, Apr 28, 2021.

  1. tanmaykulkarni

    tanmaykulkarni

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    38
    Heyy, I saw the profiler to analyze the scene and I found that the VSync activities are consuming a lot of resources, then I checked my quality settings and saw it is Disabled. How do I fix this?

    Here's a image of my settings: Screenshot (229).png

    Profiler:
    Screenshot (228).png
     
  2. MartinTilo

    MartinTilo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,363
    Hi,
    The game view has its own VSync toggle in the resolution/aspect ratio menu.
     
  3. tanmaykulkarni

    tanmaykulkarni

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    38
    That's already turned off
     
  4. MartinTilo

    MartinTilo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,363
    Do you have any code in your project that sets QualitySettings-vSyncCount to something other than 0?
    Also, which Unity Version is this happening with, and is this, as I've assumed, happening while profiling Playmode or (also) when profiling on device and if so, which platform? Also, what target platform did you set in your Build Dialog?
     
  5. tanmaykulkarni

    tanmaykulkarni

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    38
    Hii, no I didnt had any script changing VSync. It was maybe a bug. The profiler was showing VSync since 2 days, now, on third day it automatically erased from profiler. Should I report a bug?
     
  6. MartinTilo

    MartinTilo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,363
    if it's no longer there, I guess there is little use in a bug report. Maybe something got stuck in the pipes somewhere? Might be worth a bug report if it comes back.
     
unityunity