Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Profiler and android

Discussion in 'Android' started by gambit, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. gambit

    gambit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    Is the profiler able to link up with android devices now? if it is, is there a trick to linking it up? I have development build selected and have it set to auto connect but nothing happens. also I can not select the device in the profiler I only have the option to select the editor.
     
  2. Wozik

    Wozik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    662
    I've just double checked that the Profiler works. Remember to set up your computer and your device to a single network for it to work.

    I tested it on my Windows 7 x64 PC that was connected via ethernet to router1 and a device that was wifi connected to router2.
     
  3. gambit

    gambit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    Ok I need to hook my phone up to a network then, plugging my phone into the computer via usb cable is no good then correct?
     
  4. gambit

    gambit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    Ok phone is hooked up to the same router via wifi, are there any steps i need to take so that unity can find the phone?
     
  5. gambit

    gambit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    ok got it to show up on the profiler, but not connecting. When i try to select the phone, the profiler won't switch from the editor. i even have it to auto connect and won't launch the profiler.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  6. DanTreble

    DanTreble

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    589
    Same here
     
  7. AshehRS

    AshehRS

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Posts:
    109
    BUMP this happens for me too
     
  8. friuns3

    friuns3

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    262
    same here, Devise is connected over wifi, ping is reached,

    what port profiler use on android device? its TCP protocol? can i enter device ip address manually?

    using Unity 3.5 f1
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  9. friuns3

    friuns3

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    262
    still not work

    on android 2.3 works on 3.2 not work!
     
  10. Choong How

    Choong How

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Same, profiler doesn't switch from editor to the phone.
     
  11. XeviaN360

    XeviaN360

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Posts:
    181
    Same here.
    When i try to select my android device from "Active Profiler", i see only:

    - Editor
    - AndroidPlayer(ADB@127.0.0.1:54999)

    App is started on device, but profiler doesn't show anything.

    EDIT: whoops! i forgot that line: adb forward tcp:54999 localabstract:Unity-<insert bundle identifier here>

    It's ok now :)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  12. whiteChess

    whiteChess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks XeviaN360 your command line was very useful to me :)
     
  13. urgrund

    urgrund

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Posts:
    204
    where do you add this? I'm having same problems trying to use the Profiler with an Android device... I can see the device as an option in the profiler inside Unity, but it will not connect to it and error messages are logged to console saying it was unable to connect.
     
  14. doppelmonster

    doppelmonster

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Xevia. you are great!

    @urgrund: you have to open the win command shell (CMD) and paste the line with the correct path of your adb (android SDK > plattform tools)
     
  15. NatsupyYui

    NatsupyYui

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    Hi @XeviaN360 , i try with bluestack, but it's not viewed in profiler unity, in adb can see the devices but... can you help?