Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.2 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder selection doesn't work on Mac

Discussion in 'World Building' started by DiscoFever, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    So on Mac, you can't select faces/edges etc it's not working (Unity 2019.1.4)
    That's the exact same f*cking bug that was previously when ProCore stuff hadn't sold to Unity.

    Does anyone have the same 'selection' problem ? Basically you click and it randomly selects (or not) the face (or edge you want)

     
  2. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    420
    What version of ProBuilder is this, and is there a bug report open that you could send to me?
     
  3. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    Unity 2019.1.4f1 / ProBuilder 4.0.5
    If you remember I was the one having that much issues with selection on Mac ... same persists.
    How to re-open a bug ticket for this ?
     
  4. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    420
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  5. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    Thanks so basically I have paid $150 for an asset that never worked since you never fixed the issue although i had many exchanges with you; and i am not even able to get a refund for it since it's now 'free' ?

    Can we do something about it ? Should I fill a complaint to the assetstore ?
     
  6. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    420
    Bugs happen, and while I try my hardest to fix all of them there are some cases that take longer to address because they are not easily reproduce-able. I know it is frustrating to have a bug go unfixed. What would help me get this fixed faster is a bug report.

    Try emailing the Asset Store about a refund. If you purchased any of our tools within some time frame before the Unity acquisition you were entitled to your money back. It's been a long time, but they may be able to do something.
     
  7. et3rnald

    et3rnald

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I'm having the same problem--can't select faces or edges on a Macbook Pro Retina with touchscreen. Using Unity 2019.2.6f1 and Probuilder 4.0.5. It's super frustrating not being able to do the most basic operations...
     
  8. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    I'm asking for a refund ... hopefully they can at 'least' do a gesture ... I had bought the whole ProCore suite for $150
     
  9. chuckygetslucky

    chuckygetslucky

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having the same problem now for the first time after upgrading to Unity 2019.2.8 and Probuilder 4.1.0 (but downgrading didn't fix it).

    I've submitted a bug report, but for anyone else having the same issue, I found a workaround: using the vertex, edge or face tool, click and drag a selection over the vertex, edge or face you're trying to select and it will become selected.

    PS. I'm on a MacBook Pro (late 2013).
     
  10. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    Well, so at the end I feel that i've been abused; paid $150 for something that never worked and of course no commercial gesture neither from ProCore nor From Unity.

    Thanks !
     
  11. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    Finally i am taking legal action against Unity. I'll let you know about the outcome.

    Customer satisfaction ? Bullshit ! Profit first !
     
  12. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    See
    See, another user. Not just me.
     
  13. Thickney

    Thickney

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    31
    This flat out hasn't worked for me in Unity 2019.X on a Mac since 2019.1 first came out. I just don't use ProBuilder anymore.
     
  14. timunit

    timunit

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Awful situation. Still cannot use ProBuilder with Unity 2019 and MacOS Catalina
     
  15. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    @kaarrrllll see ? Seems i am not the only one; and you are saying that you made the development on Mac ?
    Do i need to submit another bug report ? Just install it on MacOS and see for yourself.
     
  16. takkeli

    takkeli

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Same issue here.
    Unity 2019.2.7f2 / ProBuilder 4.0.5 / MacOS 10.15.1
     
  17. glitchbeam

    glitchbeam

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Posts:
    17
  18. doarp

    doarp

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Posts:
    141
    glitchbeam likes this.
  19. chrismarch

    chrismarch

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Posts:
    420
    reset all settings did not fix it for me. drag to select verts gives a vertically offset result, or nothing and deselects object
    ProBuilder 4.2.3, Unity 2019.3.13f1
    macOS Mojave 10.14.4
    MacBook Pro 15-inch, 2018
     
unityunity