Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder problem when New Poly Shape

Discussion in 'World Building' started by DAGUIGZ, May 16, 2018.

  1. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi does anyone have a problem with ProBuilder selection? When making a New Poly Shape it is automatically unselected and i can't draw it.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    150
    Hi, can you give us a bit more info?

    1- Version of Unity
    2- Version of ProBuilder
    3- Any red errors in the console?

    Thanks!
     
  3. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    150
    Thanks for the update! Very strange. I've been trying a few things to repro, can't yet.
     
  5. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
  6. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    150
    Ok, interesting! Sounds like something went wrong in the project. Deleting library will force re-import of EVERYTHING, so it could take awhile, but might clear up odd issues, sure.

    Sorry, I still can't repro it at all over here, I'll keep an eye out for it though!
     
  7. shuZro

    shuZro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Same thing happened to me. Not sure what caused it but deleting the Library folder did fix it.
     
  8. dichardson

    dichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    I'm having the same problem but deleting the Library folder did not fix it. I was able to reproduce this in an empty project.

    Unity 2018.2.5f1
    ProBuilder 3.0.9 installed via Package Manager

    I didn't get any red errors in Console, but I did get this warning (not sure if it's related to ProBuilder).

    The editor layout could not be fully loaded, this can happen when the layout contains EditorWindows not available in this project
    UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String, Boolean)

    I filed a bug on it as as well:

    https://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?1074534_hdanpkp74difk0s8
     
  9. dichardson

    dichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    I have an update on this issue: the problem only occurs with one of my own custom Unity Editor layouts I've defined. When I select one of my other editor layouts (either a built in layout or a different custom layout I have) ProBuilder works fine. I don't know what the difference is between the working layouts and the broken layout.

    @gabrielw_unity The broken layout file is attached to the bug.
     
  10. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    150
    Hi! Thanks for the detailed info, and for filing the bug report, that's a big help!
     
  11. dichardson

    dichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    I think I now know what the difference is.

    In my broken layout, I had reference to a custom editor window I had defined in another project. In my ProBuilder test project, however, the code for this custom window was not present, which is what lead to the console warning:

    The editor layout could not be fully loaded, this can happen when the layout contains EditorWindows not available in this project
    UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String, Boolean)

    My theory is that somehow this leads to ProBuilder getting borked. I have no idea why though.
     
  12. emugod

    emugod

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    I have this same problem, some weird layout-dependent breaking of polyshape tool.