Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder problem when New Poly Shape

Discussion in 'World Building' started by DAGUIGZ, May 16, 2018.

  1. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi does anyone have a problem with ProBuilder selection? When making a New Poly Shape it is automatically unselected and i can't draw it.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Hi, can you give us a bit more info?

    1- Version of Unity
    2- Version of ProBuilder
    3- Any red errors in the console?

    Thanks!
     
  3. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Thanks for the update! Very strange. I've been trying a few things to repro, can't yet.
     
  5. DAGUIGZ

    DAGUIGZ

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
  6. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Ok, interesting! Sounds like something went wrong in the project. Deleting library will force re-import of EVERYTHING, so it could take awhile, but might clear up odd issues, sure.

    Sorry, I still can't repro it at all over here, I'll keep an eye out for it though!
     
  7. shuZro

    shuZro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Same thing happened to me. Not sure what caused it but deleting the Library folder did fix it.
     
  8. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
    I'm having the same problem but deleting the Library folder did not fix it. I was able to reproduce this in an empty project.

    Unity 2018.2.5f1
    ProBuilder 3.0.9 installed via Package Manager

    I didn't get any red errors in Console, but I did get this warning (not sure if it's related to ProBuilder).

    The editor layout could not be fully loaded, this can happen when the layout contains EditorWindows not available in this project
    UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String, Boolean)

    I filed a bug on it as as well:

    https://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?1074534_hdanpkp74difk0s8
     
  9. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
    I have an update on this issue: the problem only occurs with one of my own custom Unity Editor layouts I've defined. When I select one of my other editor layouts (either a built in layout or a different custom layout I have) ProBuilder works fine. I don't know what the difference is between the working layouts and the broken layout.

    @gabrielw_unity The broken layout file is attached to the bug.
     
  10. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Hi! Thanks for the detailed info, and for filing the bug report, that's a big help!
     
  11. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
    I think I now know what the difference is.

    In my broken layout, I had reference to a custom editor window I had defined in another project. In my ProBuilder test project, however, the code for this custom window was not present, which is what lead to the console warning:

    The editor layout could not be fully loaded, this can happen when the layout contains EditorWindows not available in this project
    UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String, Boolean)

    My theory is that somehow this leads to ProBuilder getting borked. I have no idea why though.
     
  12. emugod

    emugod

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    I have this same problem, some weird layout-dependent breaking of polyshape tool.
     
  13. sand_lantern

    sand_lantern

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    I don't think this is an issue with just Pro Builder. I have a custom editor that uses the UnityEditor Handles utilities that is also having the same problem. I am guessing that the Poly Shape tool is going through the same process. I started a thread on the Unity 2018 beta board, I'm not sure if that's the most appropriate location to raise that issue though.
     
  14. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
    Unity responded to my bug submission. My problem was due to a locked inspector. As a workaround, you can unlock the inspector. They said they are going to fix this bug asap.
     
    sand_lantern and gabrielw_unity like this.
  15. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Thanks for passing on the update here!
     
  16. sand_lantern

    sand_lantern

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    Do you have more information than that? It doesn't seem to be as simple as that for getting it to work in my inspector. I still need to switch to a simpler layout to get it to work than my primary one.
     
  17. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
    No I don't, sorry.
     
  18. sand_lantern

    sand_lantern

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    What about a link to your bug report? It could be helpful to me.
     
  19. DougRichardson

    DougRichardson

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    74
  20. tugacoder

    tugacoder

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Same problem here. Deleting the library won't solve it though.

    Unity 2018.3.0f2
    ProBuilder 4.0.2.

    Any other solution yet?
     
    sand_lantern likes this.
  21. sand_lantern

    sand_lantern

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    47
  22. hisa1212

    hisa1212

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have same problem with Unity 2018 3.2f1 running on Windows10. Japanese Version one.
    DX11 on NVidia Geforece GTX 1050Ti oc 4G.
    I deleted contents in Library folder, that cannot solve it.
    As far as I see, it seems to be caused by Null Exeception. Because instance of new poly shape couldnt be created by something.
    But New Poly shape can work by first clicking on a object..I noticed it.
    then secound click and 3rd ...so on.. are able work as you thought.
    i mean, you can click on any point on the view after have done 1st click on a object.
    you don't need click on a object anymore.
    it will work.
     
  23. Ziplock9000

    Ziplock9000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    FYI, It doesn't work when in prefab edit mode. You have to create it in the scene, then drag it into the prefab and then set override to apply
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  24. flua

    flua

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Does anyone fix the problem? I still have this issue...
    Thanks for any response

    UPDATE: I just deleted ProGrids and Polybrush (beta) and now it is working again. It seems like there could be an issue. (Using Unity 2019.1.0b3)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019