Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Probuilder issue - Can't duplicate/edit existing pieces (they become invisible)

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Penhoat, Mar 28, 2020.

  1. Penhoat

    Penhoat

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Posts:
    99
    Hey everyone,

    after running into some issues with Package Manager in Unity, I got everything working, however now I'm having an issues with Probuilder.

    As this was a new scene I was creating, I didn't have a backup made.

    Summary
    Impact: 1 scene (which just happens to be entirely made with ProBuilder..)
    Issue: All existing pieces are visible, however if I want to move or duplicate them, they become invisible. Can't select faces or vertexes on them either.

    Troubleshooting done
    Repair - Everything becomes invisble (like example screenshot)
    Copy/pase - Same result
    Upgrading Probuilder to a different preview version - Same result (done with a backup)
    Upgrading Unity to a different version - Same result (done with a backup)

    Details
    Probuilder 4.2.3 + Unity 2019.3.3

    Example
    View attachment 587014

    These are the errors I get when duplicating. The size in the probuilder script goes back to 0 on all axis as well. Can't select any faces, etc on these objects. It's like probuilder doesn't properly recognize them. But "repairing" makes them all invisible.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2020
  2. Penhoat

    Penhoat

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Posts:
    99
    Example
    upload_2020-3-30_10-22-46.png

    After a while I noticed this error in my scene as well. Not too sure what triggered this:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assertion failed on expression: '0 == m_CurrentBuiltInBindMask'
    2. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
    3.  
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2020
  3. Penhoat

    Penhoat

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Posts:
    99
    Any guidance? Don't want to lose an entire scene..
     
  4. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    552
    Try running the "Strip ProBuilder Scripts in Scene" action from the ProBuilder menu, then re-ProBuilderizing the objects.
     
  5. Penhoat

    Penhoat

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Posts:
    99
    Honestly can't believe this worked. I already rebuild 90% of the scene haha. Anyway, loads of improvements to my scene while rebuilding, so not all is lost.

    Thank you @kaarrrllll
     
    kaarrrllll likes this.
  6. rigel_unity293

    rigel_unity293

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Posts:
    13
    This worked for me. Thanks
     
  7. ron-bohn

    ron-bohn

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Posts:
    252
    Yes this works. Thanks!