Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder Boolean Error

Discussion in 'World Building' started by ChaosResolution, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    I understand that it's experimental, but the boolean tool is giving me the following error each time I try to use it:



    Using version 4.0.2 and Unity 2018.3.0f2. Any idea what I can do to fix this?
     
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi there! Can you give me exact steps to replicate? That's a big help. ie, at what stage of the process does it bug out? Thanks!
     
  3. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    As soon as I press the Apply button! Tools -> ProBuilder -> Experimental -> Boolean Tool. I've added a Cube and a Cylinder, performing a Subtraction operation.

    Strangely, a team member (we use Collab) tested it and is not getting the error!
     
  4. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    In case it's also useful, here's the full error:

     
  5. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! That's strange indeed- I'll ping @kaarrrllll for a more technical look :)
     
    ChaosResolution likes this.
  6. xWuri

    xWuri

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Was there ever a solution to this?
     
  7. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    I did eventually get rid of it, but by accident. When 4.0.2 came out it had some issues so I downgraded back to 3.0.9, and suddenly it worked. Incidentally, I recently tried 4.0.3 and encountered a different problem, so now I'm back to 3.0.9 again!
     
  8. customphase

    customphase

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    129
    @gabrielw_unity 4.0.3 still has this issue. Is it going to be fixed any time soon? Works perfectly fine in 3.0.9 but fails in 4+
     
  9. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Yeah, I'm getting the issue again now with 4.0.3. :(

    Tested using a fresh project in Unity 2018.3.4f1 in ProBuilder 4.0.3
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
    corjn and customphase like this.