Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder Boolean Error

Discussion in 'World Building' started by ChaosResolution, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    I understand that it's experimental, but the boolean tool is giving me the following error each time I try to use it:



    Using version 4.0.2 and Unity 2018.3.0f2. Any idea what I can do to fix this?
     
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Hi there! Can you give me exact steps to replicate? That's a big help. ie, at what stage of the process does it bug out? Thanks!
     
  3. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    As soon as I press the Apply button! Tools -> ProBuilder -> Experimental -> Boolean Tool. I've added a Cube and a Cylinder, performing a Subtraction operation.

    Strangely, a team member (we use Collab) tested it and is not getting the error!
     
  4. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    In case it's also useful, here's the full error:

     
  5. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    493
    Hi! That's strange indeed- I'll ping @kaarrrllll for a more technical look :)
     
    ChaosResolution likes this.
  6. xWuri

    xWuri

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Was there ever a solution to this?
     
  7. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    I did eventually get rid of it, but by accident. When 4.0.2 came out it had some issues so I downgraded back to 3.0.9, and suddenly it worked. Incidentally, I recently tried 4.0.3 and encountered a different problem, so now I'm back to 3.0.9 again!
     
  8. customphase

    customphase

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    137
    @gabrielw_unity 4.0.3 still has this issue. Is it going to be fixed any time soon? Works perfectly fine in 3.0.9 but fails in 4+
     
  9. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    Yeah, I'm getting the issue again now with 4.0.3. :(

    Tested using a fresh project in Unity 2018.3.4f1 in ProBuilder 4.0.3
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
    corjn and customphase like this.