Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with new version Patch 5.0.1p4 in the scene view

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by Djfeeler, May 9, 2015.

  1. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,340
    I just tested in 4.6.6f2 and the UI is showing up just fine in the scene view. If you're still having problems, please submit a bug report with your project.
     
  2. dchau_hh

    dchau_hh

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    I'm reproducing it using the Unity UI Demo exactly like what you see in the OP. Windows 4.6.6f2
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  3. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,340
    Interesting. And you're sure the layer that the UI elements are on is not hidden (via the Layers dropdown in the top right corner)?
     
  4. dchau_hh

    dchau_hh

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    All layers are visible. You don't even see the wireframe in the Scene view if it isn't.
     
  5. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,340
    Alright. Could you use the 'Report a Bug' option in Unity's Help menu to file a bug with that project attached, please? That way the report will include system specs, editor log files, etc that might help us figure out what's going on.
     
  6. dchau_hh

    dchau_hh

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    24
  7. TimK_personal

    TimK_personal

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Alas, it looks like this fix has not yet made it into the 5.1 release line. :(
     
  8. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,340
  9. pioj

    pioj

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    16
    Fixed in 5.0.3p1.
     
  10. Alexander-M

    Alexander-M

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Not fixed in 4.6.7f1
     
  11. castana1962

    castana1962

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    391
    Hi
    I am using the 5.1.2 version and I can see the game view but I cannot see the Scene view.
    Please help !
    Thanks in advance
    Ps. I installed the 5.1.2p3 patch and it is not working for me yet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2015
  12. InsaneGoblin

    InsaneGoblin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Necro'ing this thread. Started happening to me as well since shortly after the 5.3 update. Only on one project, but on all PCs that share the project.

    Layers are fine, viewport is fine, render options are fine.

    Help?
     
  13. InsaneGoblin

    InsaneGoblin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    239
  14. InsaneGoblin

    InsaneGoblin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Another bump!
     
  15. slumtrimpet

    slumtrimpet

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    356
    For what it's worth, I'm not seeing this behavior on 5.3.1 on OSX. If it's just one project I'd guess something is up with the specific settings there and not a low-level bug in the editor. Not sure though, but just chiming in response to bumpage. :)
     
  16. NoHumanDev

    NoHumanDev

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I just had a similar issue : Non root Canvas where not showed in scene view (Working fine in game, and game preview). Then I tried to add some content (Image, Text) to this root canvas and everything showed up (Son Canvas too, meant to be popup in my case).
    So in the end a Text with " " as content did the trick (text = "" won't work though).

    Edit : Using Unity 5.3.1, was working fine with older version.
    Edit 2 : It was a Known Issue, supposedly fixed : http://issuetracker.unity3d.com/issues/ui-ui-objects-are-not-displayed-in-unity-samples-ui-project
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2016
  17. InsaneGoblin

    InsaneGoblin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    I can assure you that it's still happening, same as everyone on that link you posted :(
     
  18. juanEnrico

    juanEnrico

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    all of my UI elements are working but all of them are not visible in scene view or game view.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. juanEnrico

    juanEnrico

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    all of my UI elements are working but all of them are not visible in scene view or game view.

    Screenshot (159).png
     
  20. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,340
    Are you sure the UI layer is turned on in the Layers dropdown in the top right corner?
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  21. juanEnrico

    juanEnrico

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    yes, they are all turned on because I can click them but they are all not visible at all
     
  22. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,186
    Its possible to turn layers off in the scene view which is what superpig was referring to.

    1.png
     
  23. juanEnrico

    juanEnrico

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, UI layers
    Yes, UI layers are turned on but all I can see are the bounding box in scene view as shown in the screenshot below. When the game is exported in my phone, all of the UI layers are invisible but you can still click them.

    upload_2016-1-30_0-14-24.png
     
  24. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,186
    What version of unity are you using?
    Does the phone log file contain any errors?
     
  25. juanEnrico

    juanEnrico

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I'm using 5.2.3f1. No errors at all.
     
  26. nightborn

    nightborn

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I have same problem. Version of Unity is 5.6.1f1. Wasn't it solved?
     
unityunity