Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with Import unity package

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by beBoss, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. beBoss

    beBoss

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Hi everyone,
    I am watching unity tutorials and sometimes there are assets exported that we can use. In the video the guy shows how he import it, but in my case I have an error/message that tells me that there is nothing to import.

    I am using the latest version of Unity 2017.1.0p5(Mac) and when I try to import package:
    Assets -> Import package -> Custom package

    and the result is:

    Nothing to Import.
    All assets from this package are already in your project.

    But that's not true! In the package there are a lot of things and I haven't import/add anything of it. So something is wrong. I guess the package is exported from version: Unity 5.6.1f1(Mac)

    I searched for this but can't find an answer to help me. if it's something because of the version why there is no way to convert it, or to import it?

    Thanks in advanced!
     
    Airmouse likes this.
  2. beBoss

    beBoss

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Well, to be honest I didn't expect no answer in this community for four days.
    Anyway, here is the package, hope someone going to have a try for me at least or give me some hits what can I do in this situation.

    I tried yesterday Unity3D 5.3.3f1 mac with my game, didn't work. Tired with empty(new) project and again without success.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    5,122
    tried importing on 5.3.5f1 and 2017.2.b4, works.. (pc)

    upload_2017-8-30_20-36-18.png
     
  4. beBoss

    beBoss

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Well, so what could be wrong with my Unity3D or unity files? Or some kind of caches? Is there a cache folder witch I can delete and try it again? I will try it later on my windows, and now will install 2017.2 for mac to have a try.

    Thank you btw for your time and sharing info.
     
  5. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    5,122
    if nothing else works, could try deleting or renaming 'library/' folder
     
  6. ViliamVolosV

    ViliamVolosV

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Renaming package file helps me. I delete all spaces
     
  7. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    5,122
    Having this problem on Mac right now.. using unity 5.5.3p4,
    trying to import unitypackages it says:
    Nothing to Import.
    All assets from this package are already in your project.


    works fine with 2017.x.

    Tried deleting library folder, creating new project, renaming unitypackage..

    package is submitted with 5.3, so it should work (and works fine on pc with the same unity version)
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/56044

    i guess need to try manually copying the imported folder from pc..

    *uh oh..this is going to be a long day... if i copy the files manually, the whole folder disappears,
    folderbug.gif

    **fine..using 5.6 then..seems to import there normally.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2018
  8. Tim_GRS

    Tim_GRS

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
    cberhanu and mgear like this.
  9. kvinodchand

    kvinodchand

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    your unity 3d is in play mode that's why it not import first stop your game play.
     
  10. sanchitcop19

    sanchitcop19

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    This saved me.
     
  11. Lo-glasman

    Lo-glasman

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you ! Saved me too!
     
  12. Vivek_Sadopam

    Vivek_Sadopam

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Still happen in Scene mode also
     
  13. IsouEU

    IsouEU

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I getting bored to try, more than 1 year trying.... and 4 unity's versions

    upload_2018-10-9_22-8-49.png
     
  14. hummel889

    hummel889

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem as always. Why this is not a priority. Is a completely nightmare uninstall Unity.
     
  15. ninjabuntu

    ninjabuntu

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    I just had this issue today. My fix was to revert the Unity Editor Asset store to the Old Store and download these again before import. Guess it was a bad download cause now all those things that I usually install on a new project are installing just fine now.
     
  16. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    791
    Anyone know a fix? I have exactly this issue.
     
  17. crm2002

    crm2002

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    hi just had same problem was downloading with firefox from asset owner site as that is were i got it got same error tryed edge to download it worked fine try a diffrent web browser hope it works for you
     
  18. cpuanton

    cpuanton

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    aaahhahahaha! Thanks!!!
     
  19. LostItLostItHereItIs

    LostItLostItHereItIs

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Having this unbelievably frustrating bug myself. On Mac. Have deleted, reinstalled, upgraded, and used old asset store. Please for God's sake, anyone, help?
     
  20. varunnayak

    varunnayak

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    The file name of the package must be same as package. In my case "Fabric (1).unitypackage" file worked only when I renamed it to "Fabric.unitypackage"
     
  21. Gunteraye

    Gunteraye

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    same
     
  22. LeopardX

    LeopardX

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    63
    The reason for me was that the asset store defults to C: and filled up my C: drive i have unity on my other drive wich has more space, shame it defults to this..

    If your wondering where it stores all your downloads from the asset store its here: C:\Users\(YourName)\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x

    Just delete the Asset Store-5.x when you need space..
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  23. HonKasumi

    HonKasumi

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    hi there, i try to import a low poly asset but i cant, it says its already importet but theres none, and i get this error :
    Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
    UnityEditor.Web.JSProxyMgr:DoTasks()
     
  24. unity_0t97UiawxDNlzg

    unity_0t97UiawxDNlzg

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Tried all the methods above, but none worked.
    Here's what worked for me:
    1. Locate your asset download folder
      • In windows it's located under "C:\Users\<User>\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\"
      • On a mac it's located under "~/Library/Unity/Asset Store/"
    2. Find the folder of the asset that's giving you trouble, and delete it
    3. Go back to the asset store and re-download the asset
    4. Import
     
  25. sinik950316

    sinik950316

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    It works!
    Thanks!!
     
  26. jett1318

    jett1318

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks a million. Been working at this for a few (very frustrating) hours
     
  27. lutepado1_unity

    lutepado1_unity

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks three-thousand
     
  28. NasesUyno

    NasesUyno

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    This saved me also!! Thank you <3.