Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with Animator in 5.2 causing NaN data

Discussion in 'Animation' started by weeksy, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. weeksy

    weeksy

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Since updating to 5.2 we've been getting an intermittent problem where a node in the animation hierarchy would end up with NaN values (both positional and rotational).

    We tracked it down to the fact we switch the animator speed from 0 to 1 quite often as we have objects that only animate when unseen. This has never been a problem before.

    By changing the code so it instead uses enabled, the problem goes away. But this is not an ideal solution. Should this be entered as a bug? It also looks like it may have been happening pre 5.2 due to the following post.

    http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/1036735/lots-of-errors-using-speed-multiplier-in-animation.html
     
  2. weeksy

    weeksy

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Just an update to say this is confirmed with more testing. Going to and from anim speed 0 and 1 causes NaNs. But going to and from 0.000001 and 1 works fine.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  3. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,623
    Yes. Bug.
    I submitted bug report.
    It is related to setting an animation speed to 0 a certain amount of time after the game starts.
    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/un...eed-0-bug-like-the-stack-trace-option.353933/
     
    weeksy likes this.
  4. weeksy

    weeksy

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    39
  5. ZhavShaw

    ZhavShaw

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Posts:
    121
    This is still an issue in 2018.3?