Search Unity

Question Problem Changing Environment

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by Sebasapk, May 19, 2021.

  1. Sebasapk

    Sebasapk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    I'm currently exploring Remote Config, but I found that I can´t change the environment.
    So, I have two environments and I wanted to use the second environment that is not by default. As you can see in the script I used "ConfigManager.SetEnvironmentID" to change the environment but It doesn't work.
    The ID of the environment to which I want to change is correct, I already verified it.
    Does anyone know why this is happening? and How can I solve it?
    Thanks.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  public string EnvironmentID;
    2.     private struct userAttributes{}
    3.     private struct appAttributes {}
    4.  
    5.     private void Awake() {
    6.         ConfigManager.FetchConfigs<userAttributes,appAttributes>(new userAttributes(),
    7.         new appAttributes());
    8.         ConfigManager.FetchCompleted+=ApplyRemoteSettings;
    9.     }
    10.     private void Update() {
    11.         if(ConfigManager.appConfig.environmentID==EnvironmentID){
    12.             Debug.Log("Equal "+ConfigManager.appConfig.environmentID);
    13.         } else {
    14.             Debug.Log("Not Equal "+ConfigManager.appConfig.environmentID);
    15.         }
    16.     }
    17.     void ApplyRemoteSettings (ConfigResponse configResponse) {
    18.         // Conditionally update settings, depending on the response's origin:
    19.         switch (configResponse.requestOrigin) {
    20.             case ConfigOrigin.Default:
    21.                 Debug.Log ("No settings loaded this session; using default values.");
    22.                 break;
    23.             case ConfigOrigin.Cached:
    24.                 Debug.Log ("No settings loaded this session; using cached values from a previous session.");
    25.                 break;
    26.             case ConfigOrigin.Remote:
    27.                 Debug.Log ("New settings loaded this session; update values accordingly.");
    28.  
    29.                 ConfigManager.SetEnvironmentID(EnvironmentID);
    30.                 Debug.Log("Current Environment "+ConfigManager.appConfig.environmentID);
    31.                 break;
    32.         }
    33.     }
     
  2. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Please show the code where you are setting the environmentID. This may help https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.remote-config@2.1/manual/CodeIntegration.html
     
    Sebasapk likes this.
  3. Sebasapk

    Sebasapk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    The line where I change the environment is the 29 of the code I posted. About the variable "EnvironmentID", I assign its value from the inspector.
     
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Please review the documentation. You are setting the environmentID in the wrong location.
     
    Sebasapk likes this.
  5. Sebasapk

    Sebasapk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks, I didn´t realize about it. I put the line where I change the environment before "fetchconfigs".