Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Probably serious prefabs bug causing losing data/references

Discussion in 'Prefabs' started by Roni92pl, May 6, 2019.

  1. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    Hello, I'm editing my prefabs in prefab stage mode using custom gui, and references between components in this prefab are lost after domain reloads (recompile or enter play mode). Behaviour is completely inconsistent and random, data is lost only sometimes, not on every reload, sometimes only one reference is lost, sometimes almost all.
    I'm making sure changes to prefab are saved to prefab asset.
    After almost week of fighting this issue I'm quite sure it's not problem on my side of code, but serious Unity bug, altough I hope I'm wrong.
    I made a bug report with extensive and more detailed description.
    I posted this here to make sure this issue will get attention and I hope it'll be adressed asap as this is currently showstopper for me and I can't release or even move on because of this.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  2. SteenLund

    SteenLund

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    435
    Did you get a case number?
     
  3. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    Sorry forgot to include it ; Case 1152124
     
  4. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    Hello, any update on issue? I'd like to know if you guys can reproduce it.
     
  5. SteenLund

    SteenLund

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    435
    Seems like it is still being processed by QA
     
  6. wangyucheng1992

    wangyucheng1992

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Posts:
    44
  7. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    Any update on subject?
     
  8. wangyucheng1992

    wangyucheng1992

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Posts:
    44
    thank you I have finished it!
     
  9. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    No, I meant the bug itself, there is still no any update on bug report :/, any information about it would be appreciated.
     
  10. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    261
    Just wanted to let know that I got reply from QA and we're working on the issue <yay!>