Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. The 2023.1 beta is now available for testing. To find out what's new, have a look at our 2023.1 feature highlights.
    Dismiss Notice

Prefabs are broken on beta 9 and beta 10.

Discussion in '2017.3 Beta' started by georgeq, Nov 23, 2017.

  1. georgeq

    georgeq

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Posts:
    636
    Any one else has experienced trouble with prefabs that containg UI elements?

    When I hit "Apply" on a UI prefab all the RectTransform's anchores and offsets get corrupted on the inspector, so every time I make a change on the inspector and apply the changes, I have to delete the GameObject on the hierarchy and drag and drop it from the project in order to correct the problem, some times if I enter play mode, the RectTransform also get corrupted, so I have to repeat the operation in order to have the correct values on the playing scene.
     
  2. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,324
  3. georgeq

    georgeq

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Posts:
    636
    Yes, that exactly what I'm experiencing! In that thread they say this problem would be resolved on b6 or b7, but I'm still having it on b9 and b10, don't know why they say they are unable to reproduce it, when it's so obvious.
     
  4. Tanaalethan

    Tanaalethan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Yep, just noticed this myself. Tried updating a UI element and resaving the prefab via Apply button and EVERY recttransform in the entire prefab resets to xyz 0,0,0.
     
  5. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,324
  6. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    245
    Happening here too! this bug is driving me mad!