Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We've updated our Terms of Service. Please read our blog post from Unity CTO and Co-Founder Joachim Ante here
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Prefab overrides problem / bug?

Discussion in 'Prefabs' started by Argument, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. Argument

    Argument

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Hello.

    After upgrading to Unity 3D 2018.3, I have this problem:



    Unity does not see in component Skinned Mesh Render => Mesh, but it exists (view picture).


    I pressed (Prefab => Overrides => Revert All) and (Prefab => Overrides => Apply All) and nothing happens.
    This component is from anima2d.

    What should I do with this?

    Thnx.
     
  2. mrushmer

    mrushmer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I'm also getting the same thing when trying to add a public GameObject to a script in my prefab. The Apply to Prefab & Apply All buttons don't seem to update my prefab.
    Not sure if this is a bug or I'm not doing something correctly.

    Thanks for any advice on the matter.
     
  3. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    If you have any compile errors, fix those first. after that, does reimporting the Prefab in question make any difference?
     
  4. Argument

    Argument

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    There are no errors and everything is working fine, but it shows what is on the screenshots.
     
  5. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    I think we'll need a bug report with repro project and repro steps to understand what's going on then.
     
  6. Argument

    Argument

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Write in detail what I have to do point by point.
     
  7. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    Use the menu item in Unity: Help->Report a Bug

    Read here for details: https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting

    Once you have submitted the bug report and got an automated reply back, you can post the case number (a 7-digit number) here.