Search Unity

Polybrush and Probuilder

Discussion in 'World Building' started by ItsDJJuju, Apr 15, 2019.

  1. ItsDJJuju

    ItsDJJuju

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    So I recently downloaded Polybrush and liked it, then I needed to download pro builder due to the useful polygon shape creator, but it seems when I'm done creating the polygon I can't use Polybrush on any of the polygons or any plane or whatever it may be. Has anyone come across a solution for this?
     
  2. IndieGameHustle

    IndieGameHustle

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    A update to Polybrush is coming soon , so hang tight!
     
  3. ItsDJJuju

    ItsDJJuju

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Is there an eta on the update yet?
     
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    650
    We are working toward a real 1.0 release, sorry for the very long wait!
     
  5. Mythran

    Mythran

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    So... when will polybrush suffer from an upgrade, his face tells me he is in dire need of a renewal surgery :x
     
  6. Gruguir

    Gruguir

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    316
    I tried latest Probuilder/Polybrush versions, with latest Unity 2018 LTS and 2019.2, but I still can't use Polybrush sculpt tools anymore on a PB mesh after extrusion / subdivision operations (I assume that it should be possible ?)
     
  7. Gruguir

    Gruguir

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    316
    @gabrielw_unity Following my previous comment, to be more precise there are the resulting errors when trying to use polybrush geometry operation on a extruded/subdivided PB Mesh :
    KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.
    Mesh.vertices is too small. The supplied vertex array has less vertices than are referenced by the triangles array.
    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Tangent array length must match vertex count

    If it is meant to be supported, I wonder if there is any workaround or if maybe I'm just doing something wrong. If I remember well I never was able to get it to work using the two plugins in conjonction in this way.