Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Question Please set a default browser to open this link

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by WolfDreamer, Jun 27, 2023.

  1. WolfDreamer

    WolfDreamer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    I uninstalled the hub and reinstalled it, and downloaded the latest long term stable version of Unity

    Now every time I try to sign in from Unity Hub 3.5.0 or from Unity 2022.3.3f1, a pop up window appears telling me "Please set a default browser to open this link". I don't recall ever having this error before.

    Firefox is my default browser. I use Windows 10. I don't have any other browser on my computer. I don't see any options anywhere to tell Unity what browser I'm using.

    Please help.
     
  2. RichAllen2023

    RichAllen2023

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,026
    Your first problem is using Firefox, it's crap.

    Also, it's a known issue which is unlikely to ever be officially resolved.
     
  3. WolfDreamer

    WolfDreamer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    Uninstalling all versions of Unity and the Hub, deleting any temp files anywhere, and then installing the latest Unity Hub again. It did not work. Same error. Please set a default browser to open this link

     
  4. WolfDreamer

    WolfDreamer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    I installed Chrome browser and made it my default one. When I tried to log in from Unity Hub, it launched Chrome browser to Unity's website, where I logged in, but that didn't change anything in the hub. Still not logged in there. So every type I tried again it went to https://api.unity.com/v1/oauth2/authorize?client_id=unity_hub&response_type=code&code_challenge= and nothing happens! Nothing loads up for me there, just blank. That's not the entire address of course, I don't want to include code that someone might be able to use to impersonate me and hack my account or anything. Anyone have any idea what's going on?
     
  5. RichAllen2023

    RichAllen2023

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,026
    I have the same issue.

    I used to hate Chrome browser, but now I love it.

    Like I said, it's a known issue with the Hub, and it's unlikely to ever be fixed IMO.
     
  6. WolfDreamer

    WolfDreamer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    How do you access project manager in any projects if you can't log in?
     
  7. Baris19

    Baris19

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Selam bunu çözmenin bi yolu var.win 10 arama kısmına girip varsayılan tarayıcı yazıp tıklayın sonra varsayılan tarayıcıyı seçip tamam deyin bukadar.
     
  8. jssmin

    jssmin

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    There's nothing wrong with using Firefox, you could even use Tor if that's your default browser of choice.. If you are using Win10 type 'default apps' on search toolbar or navigate to System>Apps>Default Apps>scroll down till you find Firefox and select it for every type of link extension. I'd guess Windows 10 devices still have Explorer as default even though it's deprecated so it probably just empty and throws you that exception.
     
    gameengineer likes this.
  9. WolfDreamer

    WolfDreamer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    Changing it so it works in a browser doesn't matter. I reinstalled Windows and everything else, and I don't get that error anymore. I instead get it to go a website, but then nothing happens.