Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on March 30, 2023, between 5 am & 1 pm EST, in the Performance Profiling Dev Blitz Day 2023 - Q&A forum and Discord where you can connect with our teams behind the Memory and CPU Profilers.
    Dismiss Notice

please help me

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by project_dmw, May 6, 2021.

  1. project_dmw

    project_dmw

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    so in my game i was making a bolt movement system and its saying that there is a variable speed here's a pic
    upload_2021-5-6_10-13-16.png
     
  2. jbnlwilliams1

    jbnlwilliams1

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Posts:
    261
    You will need to post your code here. And please, use code tags when posting your code so it will be a lot easier for someone to look at it.
     
  3. project_dmw

    project_dmw

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    here's a pic with tags
    upload_2021-5-6_11-5-5.png
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    9,115
    Visual Scripting questions should go on the Visual Scripting forum.

    I'll move it for you.
     
  5. DUKEXCode

    DUKEXCode

    Joined:
    May 7, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Why do I get the following errors?
    CS1003, CS1513, CS1022
    This is the script:
    using System.Collections;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using UnityEngine;
    public class RespawnLvl3 : MonoBehaviour;
    {
    // Start is called before the first frame update
    void Start()
    {
    public Transform player;
    public Vector3 spawnPosition;
    }
    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update()
    {
    if(player.position.y > 10)
    {
    player.position = spawnPosition;
    }
    }
    }
     
  6. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    9,115
    What are you hijacking this thread with a non-relevant question and not even using code-tags? ;)

    Please use your own threads for questions. Also, those errors are easily found in a quick Google search.
     
  7. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,116
    The error is self explanatory - the graph's Get Variable node can't find "speed" variable. The solution is to create the speed variable in Bolt's Variables window.