Search Unity

please help me

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by project_dmw, May 6, 2021.

  1. project_dmw

    project_dmw

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    so in my game i was making a bolt movement system and its saying that there is a variable speed here's a pic
    upload_2021-5-6_10-13-16.png
     
  2. jbnlwilliams1

    jbnlwilliams1

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Posts:
    267
    You will need to post your code here. And please, use code tags when posting your code so it will be a lot easier for someone to look at it.
     
  3. project_dmw

    project_dmw

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    here's a pic with tags
    upload_2021-5-6_11-5-5.png
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,456
    Visual Scripting questions should go on the Visual Scripting forum.

    I'll move it for you.
     
  5. DUKEXCode

    DUKEXCode

    Joined:
    May 7, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Why do I get the following errors?
    CS1003, CS1513, CS1022
    This is the script:
    using System.Collections;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using UnityEngine;
    public class RespawnLvl3 : MonoBehaviour;
    {
    // Start is called before the first frame update
    void Start()
    {
    public Transform player;
    public Vector3 spawnPosition;
    }
    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update()
    {
    if(player.position.y > 10)
    {
    player.position = spawnPosition;
    }
    }
    }
     
  6. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,456
    What are you hijacking this thread with a non-relevant question and not even using code-tags? ;)

    Please use your own threads for questions. Also, those errors are easily found in a quick Google search.
     
  7. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    2,065
    The error is self explanatory - the graph's Get Variable node can't find "speed" variable. The solution is to create the speed variable in Bolt's Variables window.