Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Pixel Error doing nothing

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by jfamap, Dec 28, 2016.

  1. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Hello. I am trying to learn Unity but i am watching videos everyone and everyone have a smaller pixels. I am increasing "pixel error" but nothing is changing.

    How can i split terrain in smaller pixels?
     
  2. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Nobody knows?
     
  3. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    8,266
    How does your terrain look like now, and what it should look like? (if you have some example link)
     
  4. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Sure, here it is.

    I am changing Pixel Error like the videos and tutorials but nothing happens.
     
  5. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Still i haven't found solution. I am increasing and decreasing but nothing changes :(
     
  6. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    8,266
  7. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Let me show you my problem. Actually it can be solve if i had a chance to adjust brush size like the 1.5 2.5 etc etc.

    My objective is i have started to transfer my Warcraft III modification to unity. For the start, i need to copy exact size of my map. I have calculated it and it is 64x64 and i have calculated all the units sizes.



    BUT my problem is i cannot paint the pixels EXACT size. Here is the sample.



    It seems my problem has changed.

    "How" can i fill the "exact wire" i need "any" solutions.
     
  8. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    8,266
    Adjust terrain width and height, to match height map resolution (at least that square fits the grid then)
     
  9. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Uhm is it possible? I will try it when return home.
     
  10. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    No. Still i cannot adjust. Terrain is rotating but still i cannot do that...