Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Pixel Error doing nothing

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by jfamap, Dec 28, 2016.

  1. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Hello. I am trying to learn Unity but i am watching videos everyone and everyone have a smaller pixels. I am increasing "pixel error" but nothing is changing.

    How can i split terrain in smaller pixels?
     
  2. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Nobody knows?
     
  3. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    9,518
    How does your terrain look like now, and what it should look like? (if you have some example link)
     
  4. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Sure, here it is.

    I am changing Pixel Error like the videos and tutorials but nothing happens.
     
  5. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Still i haven't found solution. I am increasing and decreasing but nothing changes :(
     
  6. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    9,518
  7. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Let me show you my problem. Actually it can be solve if i had a chance to adjust brush size like the 1.5 2.5 etc etc.

    My objective is i have started to transfer my Warcraft III modification to unity. For the start, i need to copy exact size of my map. I have calculated it and it is 64x64 and i have calculated all the units sizes.



    BUT my problem is i cannot paint the pixels EXACT size. Here is the sample.



    It seems my problem has changed.

    "How" can i fill the "exact wire" i need "any" solutions.
     
  8. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    9,518
    Adjust terrain width and height, to match height map resolution (at least that square fits the grid then)
     
  9. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Uhm is it possible? I will try it when return home.
     
  10. jfamap

    jfamap

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    No. Still i cannot adjust. Terrain is rotating but still i cannot do that...