Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Physic issue with Joint since 2018.3

Discussion in '2018.3 Beta' started by eXiin, Nov 19, 2018.

  1. eXiin

    eXiin

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    I'm having physic issue with the Joint system on unity 2018.3 (Was not happening on 2017.4)

    Here is the usual behavior, it's a Configurable Joint (or a Spring joint)


    But sometimes it get stuck out of nowhere, especially when it reach velocity 0.
    Once it's stuck, the only way of having it to update, is to change any value within the editor (Even a boolean).



    I've tried to run an Update with a random number changing values, but it doesn't "unstuck" the object.


    Issue tested on 2018.3 b6, b7, b9, b10 and reproduced on Spring Joint, Configurable Joint and reproduced on different computers

    (Case 1102075)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
    LeonhardP and konsic like this.
  2. eXiin

    eXiin

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    Anyone got a similar issue with Joints?

    I can't really extract that into a specific testable build, as the repo is over 20gigs.
    It's quite a big issue as it's breaking the game our side...
     
  3. wolfvanh

    wolfvanh

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Could this be due to the new physics in unity ?
     
  4. eXiin

    eXiin

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    Ok So I found the issue, the rigidbody that was having the joint was set like that:

    (it was perfectly functional in unity 2018.2)

    But since unity 2018.3, it has to be in "Use gravity" or it randomly dont work
     
  5. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    They're entirely different features... Kinematic is designed to never simulate... So it never should have worked previously at all.